Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 141

India GK Question Sample Paper 141: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 141 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 141:
Q.2321 Mohenjo daro is situated in which of the following ?
A. Gujarat, India
B. Punjab, India
C. Sindh, Pakistan
D. Afganistan
Answer: C

Q.2322 Government has tabled the 14th Finance Commission report for the period 1st April 2015 to 31st March 2020 in the Lok Sabha on 24 February 2015. Finance commission is a body set up under which article of the Constitution?
A. Article 280
B. Article 370
C. Article 371(A)
D. Article 230
Answer: A. Article 280

Q.2323. The Kailasha Temple is located in the caves of ?
A. Ajanta
B. Ellora
C. Elephanta
D. Karla
Answer: B
Q.2324. The jain saint credited with the spread of Jainism in Karnataka is ?
A. Bhadrabahu
B. Adinatha
C. Parsvanatha
D. Mahavira
Answer: A

Q.2325 Which player has hit the first double century in the ICC Cricket World Cup history on 24 February 2015?
A. AB de Villiers
B. Chris Gayle
C. Brendon McCullum
D. Rohit Sharma
Answer: B. Chris Gayle

Q.2326 Fiscal deficit for 2015-16 seen at ----- as per Budget 2015-16 ?
A. 3.9%
B. 4.1%
C. 3.1%
D. 3.5%
Answer: A

Q.2327. The first Indian Elected to the parliament of Great Britain was ?
A. Firoz shah mehta
B. Lal mohan ghosh
C. Ramesh Chandra Dutt
D. Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer: D

Q.2328. Bibi ka Makbara is built by ?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
Answer: D

Q.2329.Hunter commission is associated to ?
A. Chauri Chaura incident
B. Demolition of Kanpur mosque
C. Jallianwala Bagh tregedy
D. Kakori train dacoity incident
Answer: C

Q.2330 The first multipurpose project of India is-
A. Damodar Valley Project
B. Rihand Project
C. Bhakra-Nangal Project
D. Hirakund Project
Answer: :A.

Q.2331 Indian National Congress divided for the first time in -- ?
A. 1885
B. 1907 (Surat Session)
C. 1920
D. 1929 (Lahore session)
Answer: B. 1907 (Surat Session)

Q.2332 Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857 ?
A. Lucknow
B. Jagdishpur
C. Jhansi
D. Chittor
Answer: D. Chittor

Q.2333 The capital of the Maurya Dynasty was ..?
A. Pataliputra
B. Taxila
C. Kalinga
D. Mathura
Answer: A. Pataliputra

Q.2334 The first acting Prime Minister of India was ..?
A. VV Giri
B. Morarji Desai
C. Gulsarilal Nanda
D. Charan Singh
Answer: C. Guljarilal Nanda

Q.2335 The official language of the Satavahana dynasty was
A. Sanskrit
B. Prakrit
C. Bengali
D. Konkani
Answer: B. Prakrit