Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

21 to 25 April 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

21 to 25 April 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for April 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 21 to 25 April 2019 :
When the Civil Services Day is celebrated every year in India?
A. 19 April
B. 20 April
C. 21 April
D. 22 April
Answer: C
Explanation: Every year on 21 April, India observes Civil Services Day. On this day, civil servants re-dedicate themselves to work and live for the cause of citizens. It was on this day that Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel addressed the first batch of civil servants in Independent India at Metcalf House where he referred to civil servants as the 'steel frame of India'.

Manish Maheshwari is appointed MD of which company?
A. Google India
B. Twitter India
C. Jet Airways
D. Reliance Power
Answer: B
Explanation: Twitter has appointed Manish Maheshwari as the Managing Director of its India operations. In 2018, Taranjeet Singh had stepped down as the India Country Director and Balaji Krish was given charge of leading the country’s operations in the interim period. Maheshwari has previously served as the CEO of Network18 Digital. Maheshwari will report to Twitter Vice President and Managing Director of Asia Pacific Maya Hari and will be based in Delhi.

Who wins Santosh Trophy 2019?
A. Punjab
B. Goa
C. Services
D. Karnataka
Answer: C
Explanation: The Services have lifted the Santosh Trophy, beating Punjab 1-nil in the final at Ludhiana. On their way to finals, Punjab had defeated Goa 2-1 and Services had defeated Karnataka 4-3 in the semis via a penalty shootout. The Santosh Trophy is a football knock-out competition contested by the regional state associations and government institutions under the All India Football Federation (AIFF) which the Football governing body in India. Santosh Trophy tournament is held every year with 31 teams divided into groups qualified for the tournament proper through the preliminary round.

When Earth Day is observed?
A. April 22
B. April 20
C. May 8
D. May 12
Answer: A
Explanation: Earth Day 2019 observed on 22nd April 2019 marks the 49th annual Earth Day. Earth Day 2019 is observed with the theme Protect Our Species. The theme Protect Our Species aims to highlight that nature’s gifts to our planet are the millions of species. But unfortunately, human beings have irrevocably upset the balance of nature. As a result, the world is facing the greatest rate of extinction and the rapid extinction of species in our world today is the result of human activity...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

16 to 20 April 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

16 to 20 April 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for April 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 16 to 20 April 2019 :
Home Expo India 2019 held in which city?
A. Jaipur
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Greater Noida
Answer: D
Explanation: The 8th edition of Home Expo India 2019 opened at India Expo Centre and Mart, Greater Noida on 16th April 2019. The three-day exhibition has been organized by the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH). Home Expo India covers sectors with maximum thrust and growth potential in home décor, furnishing, furniture, flooring, and textiles.

Bamboo rice has shown up in which state after 4 decades?
A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Jharkhand
Answer: C
Explanation: Nearly after four decades, Bamboo rice has shown up in Odisha. The state of Odisha had last witnessed Bamboo rice in 1979. The Forest Authorities of Chandaka-Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary in Cuttack district have opened up the gates for the forest dwellers to collect the Bamboo rice. Whenever the bamboo rice shows up, it would be accompanied by the increase in the rat population which starts running over the bamboo rice. Hence to avoid the menace the forest authorities have allowed forest dwellers to harvest Bamboo rice. Bamboo rice grows out of a dying bamboo shoot. Bamboo rice looks like paddy rice and tastes more like wheat. Bamboo rice is not commonly available as it takes many years for a bamboo tree to flower. Bamboo rice is believed to contain a low glycaemic index compared to other varieties and it is good for diabetics. It’s rich in proteins and does not contain any fat. Bamboo rice is also believed to be containing medicinal values.

Voting on which Loksabha seat cancelled by President on 16th April 2019?
A. Kanpur Rural
B. Vellore
C. Kochin
D. Amravati
Answer: B
Explanation: President Ram Nath Kovind rescinds election to Vellore parliamentary constituency in Tamil Nadu. The Election Commission had sent a recommendation to that effect dated April 14, 2019. The decision to recommend cancellation came after a large sum of cash was allegedly seized from the DMK candidate's office a few days ago. The district police had filed a complaint against DMK candidate Kathir Anand as well as two party functionaries on the basis of a report from the Income Tax department on April 10

Which platforms blocked the access to TikTok App recently in India?
A. Facebook
B. Android
C. Instagram
D. Twitter
Answer: B
Explanation: Google on April 16, 2019 blocked the access to highly popular Chinese video app 'TikTok' on its Android play store following the refusal of the Madras High Court to lift the ban imposed on the app on April 3, 2019. The app is now not available for download from Google playstore.

What was India’s rank in the World Press Freedom Index 2019?
A. 136th
B. 138th
C. 140th
D. 142nd
Answer: C
Explanation: International NGO, Reporters without Borders has released the World Press Freedom Index 2019. The index is based on the assessment of the countries’ press freedom records in the previous year. The report is partly based on a questionnaire which asks questions about pluralism, media independence, environment and self-censorship, legislative framework, transparency, and infrastructure. The World Press Freedom Index 2019′, topped by Norway which is followed by Finland, Sweden, Netherlands and Denmark. India has dropped two places on a global press freedom index to be ranked 140th out of 180 countries and the report indicates an increased sense of hostility towards journalists across the world, with violent attacks in India leading to at least six Indian journalists being killed in the line of their work last year.

Amar Paul was associated with which field?
A. Spots
B. Music
C. Medicine
D. Cricket
Anwer: B
Explanation: Eminent Bengali folk singer Amar Paul passed away following a cardiac arrest. He was 97. Paul lent his voice in a number of films. He has penned several books on folk songs of Bengal and received accolades from various academies around the world...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Saraswati Samman 2018 to Telugu poet K Siva Reddy

Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018. He has been awarded for his work Pakkaki Ottigilite which is a collection of poetry. K Siva Reddy was born in 1943 in a farmer’s family in Andhra Pradesh’s Guntur. He is considered as the most renowned modern poets in Telugu. Siva Reddy has also published critical essays on poetry. Pakkaki Ottigilite was published in 2016. It is an anthology of 104 poems in blank verse. It captures the responses of the poet over the years to social change, the evolution of his own self and his dynamic relationship with the world.
Saraswati Samman Award was instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in the year 1991. It is given annually for an outstanding literary work written in any official Indian language and published during the preceding 10 years. It carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh, apart from a citation and a plaque. Other popular literary awards constituted by the Birla Foundation are Vyas Samman (for Hindi) and Bihari Puraskar (for Hindi and Rajasthani writers of Rajasthan).

Voting on Vellore Loksabha seat cancelled

President Ram Nath Kovind rescinds election to Vellore parliamentary constituency in Tamil Nadu. The Election Commission had sent a recommendation to that effect dated April 14, 2019. 
The decision to recommend cancellation came after a large sum of cash was allegedly seized from the DMK candidate's office a few days ago. The district police had filed a complaint against DMK candidate Kathir Anand as well as two party functionaries on the basis of a report from the Income Tax department on April 10.

11 to 15 April 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11 to 15 April 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for April 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11 to 15 April 2019 :
Which stock market overtakes Japan to be world’s third largest stock market?
A. Hong Kong stock Market
B. BSE
C. Euronext Paris
D. Australian Securities Exchange
Answer: A
Explanation: Hong Kong’s equity market has overtaken Japan to be the world’s third largest in value, behind only the U.S. and mainland China. This is due to the rebound witnessed in Hong Kong stocks after their worst year since 2011. Hong Kong’s market cap was $5.78 trillion as of 9th April 2019 and Japan’s market cap was $5.76 trillion. Hong Kong’s Hang Seng Index climbed 17 per cent this year. The main driver behind the climb was Internet giant Tencent Holdings Ltd. which has witnessed a 22 per cent gain. Japan’s Topix Index advanced 8.3 per cent this year.

Who is appointed as First Chief Justice of New Andhra Pradesh High Court?
A. Gita Mittal
B. Vikram Nath
C. Rajendra Menon
D. Pradeep Nandrajog
Answer: B
Explanation: Justice Vikram Nath, the senior most judge of Allahabad High Court, was appointed as the first Chief Justice of the newly-constituted Andhra Pradesh High Court. The Collegium of Supreme Court comprising of Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi besides Judges S A Bobde and N V Ramana recommended the name of Justice Vikram Nath.

Who is set to win a record fifth term in Israel Elections 2019?
A. Benjamin Netanyahu
B. Benny Gantz
C. Gabi Ashkenazi
D. Moshe Yaalon
Answer: A
Explanation: Incumbent Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu is set to win a record fifth term in the country's most closely-fought general election in years after his main rival conceded defeat. With more than 99 percent of votes counted, Netanyahu's Likud party is set to lead a right-wing bloc with 65 of the 120 seats in parliament. Netanyahu's key rival, Blue and White Party’s Benny Gantz, accepted the result.

Julian Assange, Wikileaks co-founder was arrested in which country?
A. Austria
B. France
C. UK
D. Australia
Answer: C
Explanation: Wikileaks co-founder Julian Assange has been arrested at the Ecuadorian embassy in London, UK. Assange took refuge in the embassy in 2012 to avoid extradition to Sweden over a sexual assault case that has since been dropped. At Westminster Magistrates' Court on 11th April 2019 was found guilty of failing to surrender to the court. He now faces US federal conspiracy charges related to one of the largest ever leaks of government secrets. The UK will decide whether to extradite Assange, in response to allegations by the Department for Justice that he conspired with former US intelligence analyst Chelsea Manning to download classified databases. He faces up to five years in US prison if convicted on the charges of conspiracy to commit computer intrusion.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

5 to 10 April 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5 to 10 April 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for April 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 5 to 10 April 2019 :
Which city will host the Nepal-India Franchise Investment Expo and Conclave 2019?
A. Jaipur
B. New Delhi
C. Ranchi
D. Kathmandu
Answer: D
Explanation: The Nepal-India Franchise Investment Expo and Conclave will be held during May 15-16, 2019 in Kathmandu. The conclave will be organised by the Federation of Nepalese Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FNCCI) in association with Embassy of India and Franchise India.

Lakshmi Vilas Bank is merging in which entity as was announced on 5 April 2019?
A. IDFC Bank
B. Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd.
C. ICICI Bank
D. LIC Housing finance
Answer: B
Explanation: Lakshmi Vilas Bank Ltd (LVB) on 5 April 2019 announced that its board has approved a merger with mortgage financier Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd in an all-stock deal. The merged entity, to be called Indiabulls Lakshmi Vilas Bank, will be among the top eight private banks in India by size and profitability. LVB operated 569 branches and 1,046 ATMs across 19 states and one Union territory while Indiabulls is involved in providing home loans, loan against property to retail customer including MSMEs and businesses, lease-rental discounting and construction finance.

Who becomes 1st Indian in FIFA Executive Council?
A. Sharad Panwar
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Praful Patel
D. Sunil Chhetri
Answer: C
Explanation: Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations. Patel, who serves as a Senior Vice President at the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), was one of the eight candidates vying for the spot in the election, which was held during the 29th AFC Congress in Kuala Lampur in Malaysia.

When the World Heath Day is observed every year?
A. 7 April
B. 8 April
C. 6 April
D. 9 April
Answer: A
Explanation: The World Health Day was observed across the world on April 7, 2019. The day marked the 71st anniversary of the World Health Organisation. The Day is celebrated around a specific health theme every year to highlight a priority area of concern for the World Health Organization.

Which Railway Station becomes 1st to get ISO Certification in India?
A. New Delhi
B. Bhopal
C. Jaipur
D. Guwahati
Answer: D
Explanation: The Guwahati Railway Station has become the first ever railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for “providing passenger amenities in a clean and green environment.” Many types of ISO certification exist and the one received by Guwahati Railway Station is ISO-14001, which is for Environment Management System as per international norms which were upgraded in 2015. Thus, the station’s certificate reads ISO 14001: 2015. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4 April 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 April 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for April 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 April 2019 :
Which country has approved the sale of 24 MH 60 Romeo Seahawk helicopters to India?
A. USA
B. Russia
C. France
D. UK
Answer: D
Explanation: The United States has approved the sale of 24 multi-role MH-60 ‘Romeo’ Seahawk helicopters to India at an estimated cost of 2.4 billion US dollars. The MH-60 Romeo Seahawk helicopter is considered to be the world's most advanced maritime helicopter. The helicopters are designed to hunt down submarines, as well as knock out ships and conduct search-and-rescue operations at sea.

Who takes over as Managing Director of LIC?
A. Vipin Anand
B. Rajan Anandan
C. Rajnish Kumar
D. Manan Mishra
Answer: A
Explanation: Vipin Anand has taken charge as Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Prior to this, he was in charge of LIC’s Western Zone, headquartered at Mumbai. During his service of more than 35 years with the organisation, Anand has handled several assignments in various capacities and departments across different locations in India.

Reserve Bank of India fixed the Repo Rate at what percent in its First Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2019-20?
A. 5.75%
B. 6.00%
C. 6.25%
D. 6.50%
Answer: B
Explanation: Reserve Bank of India on 4th April once again reduced the benchmark lending rate by 0.25 percentage points to 6 per cent. Four members of the monetary policy committee (MPC) voted in favour of the rate cut, while Deputy Governor Viral Acharya and Chetan Ghate voted for maintaining the status quo. The central bank has maintained 'Neutral' stance on the monetary policy. While projecting the gross domestic product (GDP) growth for 2019-20 at 7.2 per cent, the RBI revised downward retail inflation estimate to 2.4 per cent in Q4 FY-19.

Which country confers prestigious Zayed Medal to Narendra Modi?
A. Iraq
B. Pakistan
C. UAE
D. USA
Answer: C
Explanation: UAE President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan conferred the award on Mr. Modi for giving “a big boost” to the bilateral relations between the two countries. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) on 4th April 2019 honoured Prime Minister Narendra Modi with the prestigious Zayed Medal for giving a “big boost’ to bilateral strategic ties between the two countries. UAE President Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan conferred the award, the highest decoration awarded to kings, presidents and heads of states, on Mr. Modi. The award comes in appreciation of Mr. Modi’s role in consolidating the long-standing friendship and joint strategic cooperation between the two countries, the Khaleej Times reported........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1, 2 April 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 April 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for April 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 April 2019 :
Which state celebrated its 84th foundation day on April 1, 2019?
A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Rajasthan
Answer: C
Explanation: Odisha celebrated its 84th foundation day on April 1, 2019. The day is also known as ‘Utkal Divas.’ Odisha was the first state to be formed on linguistic basis in 1936. Earlier, the state was a part of Bihar.

Noted Tamil Director J. Mahendran was associated with which field?
A. Film
B. Politics
C. Medicine
D. Sports
Answer: A
Explanation: Noted film director J. Mahendran, 79, passed away following a brief hospitalization. He was also seen as an actor in many films. He was also a part of the Blue Ocean Film and Television Academy (BOFTA) in Chennai. Mahendran has directed several memorable films including Mullum Malarum, Johnny and Nenjathai Killadhey.

Who won the men’s singles title at the Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton tournament?
A. Kento Momota
B. Viktor Axelsen
C. Kidambi Srikanth
D. Viktor Axelsen
Answer: B
Explanation: Viktor Axelsen dashed Indian hopes with a 21-7, 22-20 win over Kidambi Srikanth at the India Open 2019 final, in New Delhi. In a rematch of the 2015 final, the Dane saved a couple of game points in the second game to get his second title after 2017 win. In women's singles, Thailand's Ratchanok Intanon created history by becoming the first women's singles shuttler to win the title three times, when she beat the third seed He Bingjiao 21-15, 21-14. With this, she also emulated the legendary Lee Chong Wei's record to become the second singles player to taste glory thrice at India's premier badminton event. Her earlier victories came in 2013 and 2016.

Who wins Bahrain Grand Prix 2019?
A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Sebastian Vettel
Answer: B
Explanation: Five times world champion Lewis Hamilton won Bahrain Grand Prix 2019 title by beating Valtteri Bottas of Finland who secured the second position. Charles Leclerc was finished at the third position and became Ferrari’s youngest ever race winner at the age of 21........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

April 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 30 April 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 30 April 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions