Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 137

India GK Question Sample Paper 137: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 137 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 137:
Q.2261 Cyber crime is ?
A. Hacking
B. Stalking
C. Denial of Service attach
D. All of the above
Answer: D

Q.2262 The schedule caste and scheduled tribes (prevention of atrocities) act, 1989 came into force on ?
A. 1st July 1980
B. 30th January 1990
C. 30th July 1989
D. 1st January 1990
Answer: B

Q.2263 First Olympic games were held in-
A. 776 B. C.
B. 798 B. C.
C. 876 B. C.
D. 898 B. C.
Answer: : A.
Q.2264 In which of the following continents the Andes Mountain range is located ?
A. Australia
B. Europe
C. South America
D. North America
Answer: C

Q.2265 The equator does not pass through which of the Following country ?
A. Kenya
B. Mexico
C. Indonesia
D. Brazil
Answer: B

Q.2266 URL Stands for ?
A. Unique resource locator
B. Universal Resource Locator
C. Uniform Resource Locator
D. United Resource Locator
Answer: C

Q.2267 Justice Amitava Roy was on 27 February 2015 sworn in as a judge of the Supreme Court. Earlier, he was the chief justice of?
A. Kerala high court
B. Odisha high court
C. Calcutta high court
D. Karnataka high court
Answer: B. Odish

Q.2268 Which snake of the following is Non-poisonous?
A. Cobra
B. Viper
C. Coral-snake
D. Python
Answer: D

Q.2269 Which of the following is measured By Anemometer ?
A. Velocity of water flow
B. Depth of water
C. Force of the wind
D. Intensity of light
Answer: C

Q.2270 Dengue is a fever caused by transmitted to other human by ?
A. Virus and female aedes mosquito
B. Bacteria and female culex mosquito
C. Fungus and female aedes osquito
D. Protozoa and female anopheles mosquito
Answer: A

Q.2271 ‘Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowings, for once cremated, there is no return’. The rejection of after life is an aphorism of the—
A. Kapalika sect
B. Sunyavada of Nagarjun
C. Ajivikas
D. Charvakas
Answer: D.

Q.2272 Which one of the following usages was a post-Vedic development ?
A. Dharma-Artha-Kama-Moksha
B. Brahmana-Kshatriya-Vaishya-Shudra
C. Brahmacharya-Grihasthashrama-Vanaprastha-Sanyasa
D. Indra-Surya-Rudra-Marut
Answer: C.

Q.2273 Unplanned expenditure for 2015-16 is estimated at ?
A. Rs 13,12,200 crores.
B. Rs 4,65,277 crores
C. Rs 17,77,477 Crore
D. Rs 2,46,726 crore
Answer: B

Q.2274 World Resources Institute is located at-
A. Oslo
B. Brussels
C. New York
D. None of these
Answer: D.

Q.2275 The goals of monetary policy do not include-
A. price stability
B. maximum tax revenue
C. full employment
D. maximum output
Answer: B.