Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 135

India GK Question Sample Paper 135: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 135 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 135:
Q.2231 The average elevation of Tibetan Plateau above sea level is-
A. 2 Km
B. 3 Km
C. 4 Km
D. 5 Km
 Answer:  C.

Q.2232 The equator passes through which of the following continents ?
A. Africa
B. Australia
C. Europe
D. North America
Answer: A.

Q.2233 Which of the following city is known as city of canals ?
A. Amsterdam
B. Rome
C. Venice
D. Athens
Answer: C
Q.2234 Which one of following state does not share boarder with Bhutan ?
A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. West bengal
Answer: B

Q.2235 Which of the following is the valid domain name extension ?
A. .com
B. .gov
C. .net
D. All the above
Answer: D

Q.2236 The smallest country in the south America is-
A. Uruguay
B. Guiana
C. Surinam
D. Equador
Answer:  C.

Q.2237 Forward Markets Commission (FMC) to be merged with which organization ?
A. BSE
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. SBI
Answer: C

Q.2238 The strait which separates Africa from Europe is-
A. Hook strait
B. Strait of Gibralter
C. Palk strait
D. Bering strait
Answer: B.

Q.2239 Days and Nights are equal throughout the globe when the sun is above-
A. Poles
B. Tropic of cancer
C. Equator
D. Tropic of Capricorn
Answer: C.

Q.2240 In which of the following industries is the maximum number of women employed in India ?
A. Textiles
B. Jute
C. Tea
D. Coal
Answer: C.

Q.2241 A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Army and which bank on the Defence Salary Package on 23 February 2015?
A. ICICI Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Union Bank of India
D. Indian Bank
Answer: B. State Bank of India

Q.2242 Seasonal unemployment refers to-
A. Banks
B. Agriculture
C. Public Sector
D. Private Sector
Answer: :B. 

Q.2243 Mohini Attam dance form developed originally in which of the following states?
A. Karnataka
B. Orissa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala
Ans. D

Q.2244 The national song of India was composed by
A. Iqbal
B. Rabindranath Tagore
C. Jai Shankar Prasad
D. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Ans. D

Q.2245 ‘Natya – Shastra’ the main source of India classical dances was written by
A. Bharat Muni
B. Tandu Muni
C. Narad Muni
D. Abhinav Gupt
Ans. A.