Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 140

India GK Question Sample Paper 140: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 140 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 140:
Q.2306 The famous Sphinx is located at-
A. Saudi Arabia
B. Egypt
C. Italy
D. Thailand
Answer: B.  

Q.2307. Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
A. Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B. Sayyid Ahmed Khan
C. Aga Khan
D. All of the above
Answer: C

Q.2308. Ashoka's Dhamma represented ?
A. Principles of Buddhism
B. Principles of Brahmanism
C. Principle of all Religion
D. A New religions
Answer: A
Q.2309 Fund Allocation for Welfare schemes for SCs in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 19980 Crore
C. Rs. 30851 Crore
D. Rs. 79258 Crore
Answer: B

Q.2310. HUMAYUNAMA was written by ?
A. Humayun
B. Mirza Kamran
C. Bairam Khan
D. Gulbadan Begum
Answer: D

Q.2311. "Kheda Satyagraha" was basically initiated by ?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Mohanlal Pandya
C. Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Vinoba Bhave
Answer: B

Q.2312 Tripitaka is associated with which of the following ?
A. Jains
B. Buddhists
C. Sikhs
D. Hindus
Answer: B

Q.2313 Fund Allocation for Welfare schemes for STs in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 19980 Crore
C. Rs. 30851 Crore
D. Rs. 79258 Crore
Answer: C

Q.2314 “Rajatarangini” written by kalhan is associated with which of the following ?
A. Chandragupta reign
B. Anthology of lyrics
C. History of Kashmir
D. Reign of Krishna Deva raya
Answer: C

Q.2315 Who among the following was the advocate at the famous INA trials ?
A. Subhash Chandra bose
B. C. Rajagopalachari
C. Asaf ali
D. Bhulabhai Desai
Answer: D

Q.2316 Who among the following attended all the three round table conferences ?
A. Vallabhbhai patel
B. Madan mohan malviya
C. BR Ambedkar
D. None of above
Answer: C

Q.2317 Who among the following organized the society of revolutionaries “Abhinav Bharat” ?
A. Jatindra Nath Mukherjee
B. Madan lal dhingra
C. Vinayak damodar savarkar
D. Lala hardayal
Answer: C

Q.2318 Fund Allocation for Welfare schemes for WOMEN in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 19980 Crore
C. Rs. 30851 Crore
D. Rs. 79258 Crore
Answer: D

Q.2319 Who among the following has been first person who delivered his speech in Hindi in UNO ?
A. Swami Vivekanand
B. Lal bahadur shashtri
C. Atal bihari vajpeyi
D. None of above
Answer: C

Q.2320 Amir Khusro was associated with whose reign among the following ?
A. Allauddin khilzi
B. Muhammad bin tughlaq
C. Ibrahi Lodhi
D. Firoz shah
Answer: A