Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

3, 4 November 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 November 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for November 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 November 2018:
Which country launches new high-orbit satellite BeiDou-3?
A. Japan
B. USA
C. North korea
D. China
Answer: D
Explanation: China successfully launched a high orbit satellite BeiDou-3 to boost BeiDou global satellite navigation system being built to rival United States Global Position System (GPS). The satellite was launched from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in the southwestern Sichuan Province. ......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which state Government launches Saura Jalnidhi scheme?
A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka
Answer: B
Explanation: Odisha Government has launched Saura Jalnidhi scheme to encourage use of solar energy in irrigation by farmers. Under this scheme, farmers will be given 90% subsidy and 5,000 solar pumps. This will provide irrigation benefits in 2,500 acres of the state. The beneficiary of this scheme will be farmers who have valid farmer identity cards and have minimum 0.5 acres of agricultural land.

India’s First Indigenous Microprocessor, Shakti was created by?
A. IISc Bangalore
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Mumbai
Answer: C
Explanation: The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has designed and booted up ‘Shakti’, which can be used for wireless and networking systems, as well as mobile computing. ‘Shakti’ is India’s first and indigenous microprocessor ......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1, 2 November 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 November 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for November 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 November 2018:
India successfully conducted night trial of which ballistic missile?
A. Akash-I
B. Agni-I
C. Trishul-II
D. Agni-II
Answer: B
Explanation: India has successfully carried out night user trial of Agni-I short-range nuclear-capable ballistic missile. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Jharsuguda Airport is situated in which state?
A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer: C
Explanation: Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who becomes Fifth Indian to be inducted into ICC Hall of Fame?
A. MS Dhoni
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Saurav Ganguly
D. Virendra Sehwag
Answer: B
Explanation: Former India captain Rahul Dravid was officially inducted into the International Cricket Council's (ICC) Hall of Fame ahead of the fifth and final One-day International between India and the Windies in Thiruvananthapuram .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

November 2018 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 30 November 2018 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 30 November 2018 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions

29, 30, 31 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

29, 30, 31 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 29, 30, 31 October 2018:
Who was appointed as the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?
A. Ranil Wickremesinghe
B. Maithripala Sirisena
C. Arjuna Ranatunga
D. Mahinda Rajapaksa
Answer: D
Explanation: President Maithripala Sirisena on October 26, 2018 announced through a live television address that Ranil Wickremesinghe, with whom he had governed in a fragile coalition since 2015, had been dismissed and in his place, he had decided to appoint former president Mahinda Rajapaksa, the same man he had joined forces with Wickremasinghe in 2015 to defeat.

India Mobile Congress 2018 held in which city?
A. Bangaluru
B. Mumbai
C. Delhi
D. Jaipur
Answer: C
Explanation: India Mobile Congress is one of the biggest marquee Mobile, Internet, and Technology event for South-East Asia organized by COAI and DoT. IMC 2018, is envisaged to be an even bigger event with its theme “New Digital Horizons. Connect. Create. Innovate.”. This technology mega event will be held from 25th to 27th October 2018, at Aerocity, New Delhi.The congress aims at building ideas, forging lasting Industry relationships, showcasing cutting-edge mobile technology & product trends, providing sectoral insights, industrial solutions, case studies & workshops.

Which company acquired Red Hat for $34 Billion in its Biggest Purchase?
A. Facebook
B. Google
C. IBM
D. TCS
Answer: C
Explanation: America's IBM has acquired software company Red Hat in a $34 billion cash and debt deal, marking its biggest ever acquisition till date. Founded 25 years ago, Red Hat was valued at about $20.5 billion at the end of trading. The open source, enterprise software maker will become a unit of IBM's Hybrid Cloud division, with Red Hat CEO Jim Whitehurst joining IBM's senior management team and reporting to CEO Ginni Rometty........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

What was India’s rank in the Ease of Doing Business Index 2019?
A. 103rd
B. 96th
C. 77th
D. 59th
Answer: C
Explanation: India ranked 77th among 190 countries by leapfrogging 23 ranks in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business (EODB) 2018 rankings. In the 2017 rankings, India ranked 100th and had jumped 30 places. In 2016, 2015 and 2014, India had not improved much and was placed at 130, 131 and 134, respectively, in ranking. EODB 2018 was topped by New Zealand (consecutive for third time), followed by Singapore, Denmark, and Hong Kong. US was placed at eighth and China was ranked 46th while Pakistan is placed at 136th.

Who won the 2018 Gleitsman Award?
A. Kailash Satyarthi
B. Malala Yousafzai
C. Manmohan Singh
D. Narendra Modi
Answer: B
Explanation: Harvard University (US) has selected Nobel Prize Winner Malala Yousafzai (20) for its 2018 Gleitsman Award in recognition of her work promoting girls’ education. She will be presented with this award at December 6, 2018 ceremony. The Gleitsman Award provides US $125,000 for activism that has improved quality of life around the world.

Name the renowned actor who recently resigned as the Chairman of FTII?
A. Amitabh Bachhan
B. Naseeruddin Shah
C. Amir Khan
D. Anupam Kher
Answer: D

Explanation: Anupam Kher on October 31, 2018 resigned as Chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), citing international film and TV assignments. He was appointed as Chairman of FTII in October 2017 and had replaced Gajendra Chauhan. With this, Kher became first chairperson of FTII to resign before completion of his full term. He had served as chairman of FTII for 11 months, which makes his tenure shortest since FTII’s formation.

27, 28 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

27, 28 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 27, 28 October 2018:
Who will be conferred with the 2016 Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony?
A. Satish Gupta
B. Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
C. Ram Vanji Sutar
D. Sachida N
Answer: C
Explanation: Renowned sculptor Ram Vanji Sutar, who has designed the Statue of Unity in Narmada district in Gujarat, will be conferred with the prestigious

Qazi Abdussattar passes away recently. He was a ..... ?
A. Cricketer
B. Writer
C. Politician
D. Musician
Answer: B
Explanation: Padma Shri Professor Qazi Abdussattar, a noted Urdu writer and former head of Aligarh Muslim University's Urdu department, passed away in Delhi following a protracted illness. He was 85.  Winner of several national and international awards, Abdussattar was awarded Padma Shri in 1974. He was also the first recipient of Ghalib Academy Award in 1978.

Which bank recently decided to change its name due to its merger with ‘Capital First’?
A. Dena Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. IDFC Bank
D. LIC
Answer: C
Explanation: IDFC Bank on October 25, 2018 proposed to change its name to 'IDFC First Bank Ltd' in the wake of its amalgamation with the non-banking financial company Capital First. The decision was taken during the meeting of the Board of Directors of IDFC Bank.

Justice Naresh Harishchandra Patil has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
A. Rajasthan High Courty
B. Delhi High Court
C. Sikkim High Court
D. Bombay High Court
Answer: D
Explanation: Justice Naresh Harishchandra Patil was sworn-in as the Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court on October 29, 2018. Maharashtra Governor CH. Vidyasagar Rao administered the oath of office to Justice Naresh Patil at a brief swearing in ceremony held at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

25, 26 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

25, 26 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 25, 26 October 2018:
Which among the following cricketers has become the fastest batsman to reach 10000 ODI runs?
A. Ross Taylor
B. Quinton de Kock
C. Virat Kohli
D. Hashim Amla
Answer: C
Explanation: Virat Kohli became the fastest batsman to reach 10,000 runs in one-day internationals after scoring a second consecutive century against West Indies on 24th October 2018. The India captain broke the record of compatriot and batting great Sachin Tendulkar, who had reached the milestone in 259 innings. Tendulkar completed 10,000 ODI runs in 2001. He took 259 innings to reach the milestone at the age of 27 on March 31, 2001, in an ODI vs Australia in Indore, just 24 days shy of his 28th birthday. Kohli has reached the mark in just 205 innings. The Indian captain is 29.

Who was appointed Interim CBI Chief  after removal of Alok Verma?
A. Rakesh Asthana
B. M Nageswar Rao
C. Ranjit Sinha
D. AP Singh
Answer: B
Explanation: In "cleaning up" the country's top probe agency, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) shunted out two top officials facing charges of corruption and appointed Nageswar Rao - a relatively junior 1986-batch bureaucrat as the interim chief of the CBI. The CBI was headed by Anil Sinha when Mr Rao joined in 2015.  Amitabh Singh Dhillon, the head of the agency's counter-intelligence unit or Special Unit, had then tabled an adverse report on Mr Rao -- saying that he should not be inducted on the grounds of corruption charges levelled against him and his alleged proximity to political parties.

Who launches 'Main Nahi Hum' portal?
A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Rahul Gandhi
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer: C
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed IT and electronic manufacturing professionals and key industry leaders from across the country in New Delhi on Wednesday. Interacting with IT and electronic manufacturing professionals and key industry leaders from across the country in New Delhi........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

23, 24 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

23, 24 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 23, 24 October 2018:
Which of the following cricket teams has won the 2018 Vijay Hazare Trophy?
A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Bihar
D. Kolkata
Answer: A
Explanation: The Mumbai cricket team clinched the 2018 Vijay Hazare Trophy after a gap of 11 years with a 4-wicket victory over Delhi at the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium in Bengaluru. It’s their 3rd title. Mumbai last won the trophy way back in 2006-07 when they defeated Rajasthan.

In which Indian state the diesel became costlier than petrol for the first time as on 21 October 2018?
A. Delhi
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Kerala
Answer: C
Explanation: A litre of diesel cost 12 paise more than that of petrol in Odisha’s capital Bhubaneswar on 21 October 2018 with diesel being sold at Rs 80.69 per litre while petrol cost 80.57 per litre. This was the first instance of diesel becoming costlier than petrol in any Indian state. While other states have different VAT rates for petrol and diesel, Odisha charges a uniform 26% VAT on both.

Name the Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) who was removed from his post recently?
A. Alok Verma
B. Rakesh Asthana
C. Devender Kumar
D. Sathish Babu Sana
Answer: A
Explanation: In a dramatic midnight action, the Union Government on October 23, 2018 removed CBI Director Alok Verma from his post. Verma was appointed as CBI Director in 2016 for two years and his tenure ends in December 2018.

Which country has officially opened the world’s longest sea-crossing bridge?
A. Russia
B. China
C. Indonesia
D. Japan
Answer: B
Explanation: China has officially opened the world’s longest sea-crossing bridge, which connects the Chinese city of Zhuhai to the semi-autonomous regions of Hong Kong and Macau. It includes an undersea tunnel allowing ships to pass through the Pearl River delta, the heart of China’s manufacturing sector. The 34 mile-long bridge forms a physical link between the mainland and Hong Kong, an Asian financial hub that was handed over from British to Chinese control in 1997 with the assurance it would maintain its own legal and economic system for 50 years. The bridge is part of China’s plan to create a Greater Bay Area, including Hong Kong, Macau and nine other cities in southern China. The area is currently home to 68 million people. In the past, travelling between Zhuhai and Hong Kong would take up to four hours – the new bridge cuts this down to 30 minutes. It costs about $20bn and build in almost a decade.

Who became the 14th recipient of the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize?
A. Donald Trump
B. Vladimir Putin
C. Narendra Modi
D. Ban-Ki-Moon
Answer: C
Explanation: The Seoul Peace Prize Committee on October 24, 2018 conferred the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize on Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his contribution to world peace through his economic vision, ‘Modinomics’. With this, PM Modi became the 14th recipient of this coveted award. The Seoul Peace Prize was established in 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul. The award was established to crystalise Korean people's yearning for peace on the Korean peninsula and in the rest of the world.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

21, 22 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

21, 22 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 21, 22 October 2018:
In which year, the Azad Hind Government was formed by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose?
A. 1943
B. 1942
C. 1940
D. 1941
Answer: A
Explanation: On 21st October 1943, the Azad Hind Government was formed by Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who was the leader of Azad Hind Government and also the Head of State of this Provisional Indian Government-in-exile. It was a part of the freedom movement, originating in 1940s outside India with a purpose of allying with Axis powers to free India from British rule. Pertinently, the role of Azad Hind Fauj or the Indian National Army (INA) had been crucial in bequeathing a much needed impetus to India’s struggle for Independence.It is in news recently because the Government of India (GoI) has recently celebrated the 75th anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government on 21st October, 2018 by hoisting the National flag at the Red Fort, Delhi.

Who is elected new PM of Bhutan ?
A. Dorji Choden
B. Lotay Tshering
C. Ugyen Dorji
D. Jigme Thinley
Answer: B
Explanation: Lotay Tshering, the President of Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa party was elected the new Prime Minister of the Himalayan kingdom of Bhutan on 19 October 2018. His party won 30 of 47 national assembly seats in the third general election in Bhutan. Bhutan has now chosen a different party to rule at each election since the end of absolute monarchy in 2008. Tshering is a 50-year-old urology surgeon. He will replace Tshering Tobgay.

Who has been honoured with the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration?
A. Fali S. Nariman
B. Bindeshwar Pathak
C. D K Srivastava
D. Ajit Doval
Answer: A
Explanation: On October 22, renowned jurist Fali S. Nariman has been honoured with the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration for year 2018 by the Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu. The award was instituted by the Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management in 1995 in the field of Public Administration, Academics and Management. Each year, the award honours an Indian who is an exceptionally outstanding and distinguished business leader, management practitioner, public administrator, educator or institution builder for his/her sustained individual contributions and achievements.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

19, 20 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

19, 20 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 19, 20 October 2018:
Who is author of Brief Answers To The Big Questions?
A. Stephen Hawking
B. Lucy Hawking
C. Elaine Mason
D. Eddie Redmayne
Answer: A
Explanation: Stephen Hawking’s final work “Brief Answers to the Big Questions” was launched. It has been completed by the theoretical physicist’s family and academic colleagues, with material drawn from his vast personal archive. It tackles various issues including the existence of God, potential time travel and human intelligence during the next 100 years.

A consortium led by which global steel entity acquired debt-ridden Essar Steel?
A. TATA Steel
B. Bhushan Steel
C. SAIL
D. ArcelorMittal
Answer: D
Explanation: On 19 October 2018, the lenders to bankrupt Essar Steel declared that the highest bid was from the joint venture (JV) of Luxembourg-based ArcelorMittal, promoted by Lakshmi Mittal, and Japan’s Nippon Steel and Sumitomo Metal Corp. Thus the consortium acquired the Indian steel maker and ensured that ArcelorMittal, the world’s largest steelmaker, makes its entry into Indian steel sector. ArcelorMittal-led consortium had tabled a resolution plan that offered Rs. 42,000 crore to buy out Essar Steel’s assets, which had accumulated debt of over Rs. 49,000 crore. Essar steel has a 10 million tonne (mt) per annum mill in Hazira, Gujarat. The company is a fully-integrated flat steel manufacturer.

Which state is about to become India’s first smoke-free state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Delhi
C. Pondicherry
D. Kerala
Answer: D
Explanation: Kerala is set to become the India’s first smoke-free State with public sector oil companies aiming for 100 percent LPG penetration. It is estimated that one crore tonnes of emissions, from poisonous gases like firewood cooking, have been contained and 25 lakh trees have been saved with the introduction of LPG in villages.  ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

17, 18 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

17, 18 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 17, 18 October 2018:
N.D. Tiwari Passes Away, he was former CM of which state?
A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: B
Explanation: Former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, N D Tiwari, passed away after a prolonged stint of hospitalization in New Delhi. Mr. Tiwari who began his career with the erstwhile Praja Socialist Party (PSP) to then serve his entire career in the Congress was 93 at the time of his death.  Apart from serving as the Ministry of External Affairs in the Rajiv Gandhi Cabinet between 1986-87, Mr Tiwari was thrice elected Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh in varied stunts between 1976–77, 1984–85, 1988–89 and was for one term the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, between 2002-2007.

Who is author of Book Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior ?
A. Rima Hooja
B. Mandeep Hooda
C. Pratap Shekhawat
D. Maninder Singh
Answer: A
Explanation: A new book on Maharana Pratap named “Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior” authored by historian Rima Hooja has been released. The book narrates the life of Maharana Pratap, the great Rajput warrior and also talks about the famous battle of Haldighati. ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Anna Burns wins 2018 Booker Prize for her novel 'Milkman'

Author Anna Burns has won the Man Booker Prize 2018 for her novel 'Milkman', becoming the first author from Northern Ireland to win the most prestigious English-language literary award. Burns, 56, who was born in Belfast, is the 17th woman to bag the award in its 49-year history and the first woman since 2013. It was her third novel. 'Milkman', a coming of age story of a young woman's affair with a married man set in the political troubles of Northern Ireland, was named the winner at a lavish awards ceremony in London on Tuesday night. "None of us has ever read anything like this before. Anna Burns' utterly distinctive voice challenges conventional thinking and form in surprising and immersive prose," said Kwame Anthony Appiah, the chair of the 2018 judging panel.
Set in an unnamed city, 'Milkman' focuses on a "middle sister" as she navigates her way through rumour, social pressures and politics in a tight-knit community. Burns shows the dangerous and complex impact on a woman coming of age in a city at war. Unusually, in the book, the characters have designations rather than names. Burns explains: "The book didn't work with names. It lost power and atmosphere and turned into a lesser or perhaps just a different book. 'Milkman' is published by Faber & Faber, making it the fourth consecutive year the prize has been won by an independent publisher. Burns' win was announced by Kwame Anthony Appiah at a dinner at London's Guildhall. She was presented with a trophy by Camilla, the Duchess of Cornwall, and a 50,000 pounds cheque by Luke Ellis, Chief Executive of Man Group. The winning author also receives a designer bound edition of her book and a further 2,500 pounds for being short-listed.

MJ Akbar resigns as minister

Minister of State for External Affairs M J Akbar resigned from his post. In a brief statement, Akbar said he had decided to seek justice in a court of law in his personal capacity, against a spate of allegations of inappropriate behaviour against him, relating to his days as a News Print editor. He said that he deemed it appropriate to step down from office and challenge the false accusations levied against him.
He thanked Prime Minister Narendra Modi and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj for giving him the opportunity to serve the country. Over the last fortnight, about 20 women have come forward to narrate experiences of alleged sexual harassment at the hands of Akbar.

15, 16 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 October 2018:
Who won the Man Booker Prize 2018?
A. Esi Edugyan
B. Rachel Kushner
C. Anna Burns
D. Daisy Johnson
Answer: C
Explanation: Irish Author Anna Burns on October 16, 2018 won the Britain's renowned Man Booker Prize 2018 for her third novel 'Milkman'. Burns received the award from Prince Charles' wife Camilla, the Duchess of Cornwall, as well as 50000 pounds (USD 65900) as the prize money. It was her third novel. 'Milkman', a coming of age story of a young woman's affair with a married man set in the political troubles of Northern Ireland, was named the winner at a lavish awards ceremony in London on Tuesday night. "None of us has ever read anything like this before. Anna Burns' utterly distinctive voice challenges conventional thinking and form in surprising and immersive prose," said Kwame Anthony Appiah, the chair of the 2018 judging panel.

Which of the following is the official mascot of 2018 Men’s Hockey World Cup?
A. Rhino
B. Olly
C. Zabivaka
D. Gauchito
Answer: B
Explanation: Olly is the official mascot of the 2018 Men’s Hockey World Cup. The mascot was unveiled at Puri beach by the sports and youth services department of the state government. Olly is now all set to promote the event and entertain the massive crowds at the Kalinga Stadium. Speaking on the occasion, Sports and Youth Services Minister Chandra Sarathi Behera, said “We are lucky to have Olly as our official mascot for the Hockey World Cup. Not only does he bring enthusiasm and positivity about the Hockey World Cup, he also raises awareness about hockey as a sport and sportsmanship as a virtue.” Commenting on Olly, Sports & Youth Services Department Commissioner-cum-Secretary Vishal Dev said, “I am extremely delighted to welcome Olly back in Odisha. He plays a significant part in symbolizing the values of our state and therefore holds utmost importance to us.”........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

13, 14 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 October 2018:
What is the India’s rank at the 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI)?
A. 113th
B. 94th
C. 44th
D. 103rd
Answer: D
India has been ranked at the 103rd position among 119 countries on the Global Hunger Index, says a report. According to the report, prepared by Welthungerhilfe and Concern Worldwide, India is among the 45 countries that have "serious levels of hunger". In 2017, India was ranked at the 100th position but ranking for this year is not comparable, it said. The GHI, now in its 13th year, ranks countries based on four key indicators -- undernourishment, child mortality, child wasting and child stunting. Child wasting refers to share of children under the age of five who have low weight for their height, reflecting acute undernutrition. India is ranked below many neighbouring countries, including China (25th spot), Nepal (72), Myanmar (68), Sri Lanka (67) and Bangladesh (86). Pakistan is placed at the 106th position.

Which among the following countries has been elected to the UNRC with the highest votes?
A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Pakistan
D. Bangladesh
Answer: A
With 187 votes in its bag, India has received the highest number of votes for getting into the United Nations Security Council in the past five years, according to Indian diplomat. Hardeep Singh Puri, India's envoy to the UN, described this as a "ringing endorsement." "This is the highest vote that any country has got in the last five years," he told PTI. "Now that's saying a lot." Out of the 190 countries that voted, India received 187 votes.

Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has approved renaming of which city as Prayagraj?
A. Varanasi
B. Allahabad
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur
Answer: B
Uttar Pradesh Cabinet led by CM Yogi Adityanath has approved the proposal to rename Allahabad, which will be called Prayagraj with immediate effect. Uttar Pradesh Health Minister Sidharth Nath Singh informed the media regarding the decision. The new name derives from a place in the city called Prayag, where three rivers flowing across the state meet. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

11, 12 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 October 2018:
GD Agarwal who passed was recently was associated with which river?
A. Kaveri
B. Ganga
C. Narmada
D. Krishna
Answer: B
Explanation: Activist GD Agarwal, who was on an indefinite fast since June 22 to urge the government to clean river Ganga, has died at the AIIMS hospital in Rishikesh. He was 87. He sat on a fast demanding steps that would protect river Ganga and maintain its uninterrupted flow between Gangotri and Uttarkashi in Uttarakhand.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

9, 10 October 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 October 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for October 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 October 2018:
Jeremy Lalrinnunga is associated with which sports?
A. Judo
B. Boxing
C. Shooting
D. Weightlifting
Answer: D
Explanation: Jeremy Lalrinnunga won India’s first gold medal at Youth Olympics in Argentina's capital Buenos Aires. The 15-year-old weightlifter shattered the national record in the men's 62kg category to claim the top honours. Manu Bhaker also rediscovered her form by shooting 236.5 to finish at the top with the gold medal in the women's 10m air pistol event.

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman leaves for which country on 3-day visit on 10th October?
A. France
B. USA
C. China
D. Pakistan
Answer: A
Explanation: Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman left for France 10th October on a three-day visit which comes amid a massive controversy over the procurement of 36 Rafale jets from French aerospace company Dassault Aviation under a Rs 58,000 crore deal. Officials sources said Sitharaman will hold wide-ranging talks with her French counterpart Florence Parly on ways to deepen strategic cooperation between the two countries and the two sides will also deliberate on major regional and global issues of mutual interests. Sitharaman's visit comes nearly three weeks after former French President Francois Hollande was quoted by French publication 'Mediapart' as saying that Indian government proposed the name of Reliance to partner with Dassault Aviation forthe Rafale deal.  The comments by Hollande, who was French president when the Rafale deal was finalised, triggered a huge political row.

Who was appointed as the Solicitor General of India?
A. Tushar Mehta
B. Dinesh Sharma
D. Tilak Mishra
D. Sunil Mehta
Answer: A
Explanation: Senior Advocate Tushar Mehta was on October 10, 2018 appointed as the Solicitor General of India with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the office for a period till June 30, 2020 or until further orders........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK