Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 142

India GK Question Sample Paper 142: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 142 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 142:
Q.2336  Who was the Chinese pilgrim who visited India during Harsha Vardhana’s period?
A. Megastinis
B. Nishka
C. Hiuen Tsang
D. Fa-hien
Answer: C. Hiuen Tsang

Q.2337 Total stake sale target for 2015-16 in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. 550 billion rupees
B. 313 billion rupees
C. 695 billion rupees
D. 800 billion rupees
Answer: C

Q.2338 General Budget 2015-16 plan to raise visa-on-arrival facility from 43 to ------- countries ?
A. 100
B. 150
C. 50
D. 80
Answer: B
Q.2339. Which one of the following languages was known as "REKHTA" ?
A. Prakrit
B. Brij Bhasha
C. Urdu
D. Hindi
Answer: C

Q.2340. Who formed the Home rule league ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GR Gokhale
C. MG Ranade
D. MK Gandhi
Answer: A

Q.2341 General Budget 2015-16 hike transport Allowance (TA) from Rs. 800 to Rs.......... per month ?
A. Rs. 1000
B. Rs. 2600
C. Rs. 1600
D. Rs. 2000
Answer: C

Q.2342  The main metal used by the Indus Valley people was ?
A. Iron
B. Copper
C. Aluminum
D. Bronze
Answer: B. Copper

Q.2343 Gandhiji published ‘Hindi Swaraj’ in the year ..?
A. 1903
B. 1905
C. 1911
D. 1908
Answer: D. 1908

Q.2344 Which place in India was Gandhi’s first Satyagraha held at
A. Champaran
B. Dandi
C. Kheda
D. Surat
Answer: A. Champaran (1917)

Q.2345 Amnesty International has its headquarters at-
A. New York
B. London
C. Washington
D. Berlin
Answer: :B. 

Q.2346 The first Secretary General of UNO was-
A. U. Thant
B. Trygve Lie
C. Kurtt Waldheim
D. Dag Hamarskjoeld
Answer: :B.

Q.2347 Nagarjuna sagar dam is situated in which state of India ?
A. Tamil nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Orrisa
Answer: B

Q.2348 The Himalayan mountain ranges are not a part of which of the following state ?
A. Uttarakhand
B. UP
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: C

Q.2349 Which of the following is the general direction of flow of summer mansoon in India ?
A. South to north
B. South-West to South-East
C. South-East to South-West
D. South-West to North-West
Answer: D

Q.2350 What is sex ratio of India as per Census 2011 ?
A. 935
B. 940
C. 945
D. 950
Answer: B