Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 139

India GK Question Sample Paper 139: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 139 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 139:
Q.2291 According to a new definition adopted by Internationa astronomical Union in 2006, which of the following is not a planet ?
A. Uranus
B. Neptune
C. Pluto
D. Jupitor
Answer: C

Q.2292 World AIDS day is celebrated on which date ?
A. 12TH January
B. 1st april
C. 1st may
D. 1st December
Answer: D

Q.2293 Which of the following is related with the field of electricity generation ?
A. MMTC
B. MTNL
C. NCL
D. NHPC
Answer: D
Q.2294 Ajanta Cave are connected with which of the following ?
A. Ramayana
B. Mahabharata
C. Jakata stories
D. Panchtantra Stories
Answer: C

Q.2295 Fund Allocation for Rural Development in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 25500 Crore
C. Rs. 68968 Crore
D. Rs. 85000 Crore
Answer: A

Q.2296. The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was ?
A. Hind Keasri
B. Kaiser-e-Hind
C. Rai Bahadur
D. Rt. Honorable
Answer: B

Q.2296 The Second Session of the Indian National Congress (INC) was at
A. Kolkata
B. Surat
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi
Answer: A. Kolkata

Q.2297 Young India is a journal published by
A. Subash Chandra Bose
B. Gandhi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer: B. Gandhi

Q.2298 Who started the ‘Home Rule’ Movement?
A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Mohammad Mi Jinnah
C. Annie Besant
D. Gopalakrishna Gokhale
Answer: . C. Anne Besant

Q.2299 The creator of Sherlock Holmes' was-
A. Shakespeare
B. Dr. Watson
C. Ian Fleming
D. Arthur Conan Doyle
Answer: : D.

Q.2300 Which of the following is not written by Munshi Premchand ?
A. Gaban
B. Godan
C. Mansarovar
D. Guide
Answer: : C. 

Q.2301 The Parliament of Afghanistan is-
A. Senate
B. Majlis
C. Shora
D. National Assembly
Answer: : C.

Q.2302 The Yellow Stone National Park is in ...
A. U. S. A.
B. India
C France
D. China
Answer: A

Q.2303 The International Rice Research Institute is located in-
A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines
Answer: D.

Q.2304 The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was—
A. Amritsar
B. Patiala
C. Lahore
D. Kapurthala
Answer: C

Q.2305 Which of the following cities was known earlier as 'Pearl of the An tiles' ?
A. Mumbai
B. Cuba
C. Manila
D. Shanghai
Answer: B