Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

9, 10 June 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 June 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 June 2020 :

Which state recently launches Raj Kaushal Portal?

A. Bihar

B. Kerala

C. Punjab

D. Rajasthan

Answer: D

Explanation: “Raj Kaushal Portal” and “Online Shramik Employment Exchange” has been launched by the Rajasthan Goverment. The portal has been developed by the department of Information and Technology (IT) and Rajasthan Skill & Livelihoods Development Corporation (RSLDC). The “Raj Kaushal Portal” aims to improve availability of opportunities for the migrated workers and hence acts as a bridge between industry and labourers. The portal aims to overcome the labour shortage faced by the industries by making it easier for the workers to get employment who are suffering from livelihood losses. The “Online Shramik Employment Exchange” comprises of data of over 12 lakh migrant workers including registered workers of planning offices and building and other construction boards. It also contains data of more than 53 lakh workers and manpower trained in RSLDC and ITI.


Who has been appointed as the UNADAP’s ‘Goodwill Ambassador to the Poor’?

A. Nethra

B. Krithika

C. Chitra

D. Karthika

Answer: A

Explanation: The United Nations Association for Development and Peace(UNADAP) appointed 13-year-old Madurai girl Nethra as its ‘Goodwill Ambassador to the Poor’ as she persuaded her father C. Mohan, a salon owner who spent his savings Rs 5 lakhs for his daughter’s education. Also, helping with essentials to nearly 1,500 families despite his salon being closed for 2months as part of COVID-19 lockdown with no other income during the period.


Which country on 9th June declares itself free from COVID-19?

A. Sweadan

B. New Zealand

C. Canada

D. Australia

Answer: B

Explanation: The Health Ministry of South-Pacific nation, New Zealand has declared that the nation has become free from “Coronavirus”. The announcement was made when the last person who was being monitored for coronavirus was released from isolation and regarded as recovered. Hence, New Zealand has announced to lift all the coronavirus measures that were implemented in the country and move to national alert level 1 from midnight on 9 June 2020. After lifting the measures, public and private events as well as the retail and hospitality industries and all public transport would be able to resume without social distancing norms. Country has decided to keep the borders remain closed to foreigners.......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK



7, 8 June 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 June 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 June 2020 :

Kushal Pal Singh was Chairman of which company?

A. Dabur

B. Tata Steel

C. DLF

D. Bharti Airtel

Answer: C

Explanation: After nearly six decades in business, Kushal Pal Singh retired as the Chairman of property firm Delhi Land & Finance Limited (DLF). Rajiv Singh has been appointed as the new chairman of DLF while Kushal Pal Singh was made chairman emeritus. Kushal Pal Singh joined the DLF company in 1946 and took over as chairman of DLF on October 1, 1995. Under his leadership, the property firm DLF expanded beyond Gurgaon, building apartments, shopping malls, and hotels.


Who has been named as the EY world entrepreneur of the year 2020?

A. Dilip Shanghvi

B. KP Singh

C. Narayana Murthy

D. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Answer: D

Explanation: Kiran Mazumdar Shaw, Executive Chairperson and Managing Director of Biocon Limited was on 5 June named EY (Ernest and Young) World Entrepreneur Of The Year for 2020. She was picked from among 46 nominations from 41 countries. She is the third award winner from India. Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Bank, Uday Kotak (2014) and Infosys founder Narayana Murthy (2005) are the former recipients. Kiran also became the second woman to hold the title, following Olivia Lum of Hyflux Limited from Singapore in 2011. She founded Biocon, a bio-enzymes company, in 1978 with just two employees and $500. The company is now employs more than 11,000 people.


Name the Indian who has been appointed as the senior advisor at World Bank recently?

A. Brajendra Navnit

B. Anand Mahindra

B. Lekhan Thakkar

D. Rajeev Topno

Answer: D

Explanation: Cabinet’s Appointment committee approved the appointments of Rajeev Topno, the private secretary to the prime minister as Senior Advisor to the Executive Director (ED), World Bank & Brajendra Navnit, the Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office (July 2014 – September 2019) as Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India (PRI) to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) & will be posted at the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) to the WTO, under the Department of Commerce. He replaced JS Deepak at the PMI whose two-year extended term ended on May 31.


Which state topped India's Food Safety Index?

A. Gujarat 

B. Rajasthan

C. Bihar

D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation: Gujarat has topped India’s food safety index among larger states, while Goa topped the index among the small states, as per the information shared by FSSAI on June 7, 2020. Gujarat was followed by Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra among the larger states in food safety and Goa was followed by Manipur and Meghalaya among the smaller states.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK



5, 6 June 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5, 6 June 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 5, 6 June 2020 :
Which two countries are involved in the implementation of the Kohala Hydroelectric Power project?
A. India and China
B. India and Pakistan
C. Pakistan and China
D. India and Bangladesh
Answer: C
Explanation: An agreement was signed between China and Pakistan to implement the Kohala Hydroelectric Power project in the region of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir. The project is being implemented under the China Pakistan Economic Corridor.

World Environment Day is celebrated on which day?
A. June 5
B. June 4
C. June 3
D. June 1
Answer: A
Explanation: Every year the World Environment Day is celebrated on June 5. This year the day is being celebrated under the theme "Celebrate Biodiversity". This year, in 2020, the day is to be hosted in Colombia in partnership with Germany. The day was hosted by India in 2018. It was then India emphasized on prevention of Plastic pollution. In 2019, the day was hosted by China under the theme “Air Pollution”. The day was first designed by the United Nations in 1972 during the United Nations Conference on Human Environment. However, it was first celebrated in 1974........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


3, 4 June 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 June 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 June 2020 :

Which private sector bank has acquired a 24.19% stake in Dish TV India Ltd?

A. YES Bank

B. RBL Bank

C. IndusInd Bank

D. HDFC Bank

Answer: A

Explanation: Private sector lender Yes Bank Limited has acquired a 24.19% stake in Dish TV India Ltd, a company providing Direct to Home (DTH) television service in India, following invocation of 44.53 crore pledged shares due to default in payment of debt by Dish TV and some other companies.


What is the name of the cyclonic storm heading towards Maharashtra and Gujarat?

A. Saransh 

B. Nihaal

C. Nisarga

D. Pragati

Answer: C

Explanation: Cyclone Nisarga, which intensified into a "severe cyclonic storm", has made landfall on the Maharashtra coast on 3rd june 2020. This is the second cyclone to strike India in two weeks and the first such storm that will impact Mumbai - the worst-hit city in the country by coronavirus - in over 100 years. Prohibitory orders have been placed in Mumbai, banning movement of people along the coast. Prime Minister Narendra Modi spoke to the Chief Ministers of Maharashtra and Gujarat and the administrator of Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and assured all possible support.


Which becomes first private company which has sent astronauts into the space?

A. Antrix

B. SpaceX

C. KinetX

D. Astra

Answer: B

Explanation: Billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk’s SpaceX became the first private company to launch two astronauts in space aboard its Crew Dragon spacecraft.The milestone flight marked the first time that American astronauts have flown from US soil since the NASA’s space shuttle programme ended in 2011.NASA astronauts RobrtBehnken and Douglas Hurley docked the SpaceX with the International Space Station(ISS) on 31st May 2020.


UNSC has how many non-permanent members?

A. 15

B. 7

C. 5

D. 10

Answer: D

Explanation: The UNSC has five permanent veto-wielding members including the United States, United Kingdom, Russia, China and France. The council also has 10 non-permanent members and every year the UN General Assembly elects five non-permanent members for a two-year term......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


1, 2 June 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 June 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for June 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 June 2020 :
Who launches program “Responsible AI for Youth” ?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad 
D. Smriti Irani
Answer: C
Explanation: National Program for the youth titled “Responsible AI for Youth” has been launched by the Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Communications and Law & Justice, Ravi Shankar Prasad. The program has been launched to empower the youth of India with appropriate new age tech mind-set, hence making them digitally ready for the future. This program will provide students from Government schools pan India an opportunity to become part of the skilled workforce in an inclusive manner.

Who has been nominated by the BCCI for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Virat Kohli 
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. KL Rahul
Answer: A
Explanation: The BCCI has nominated Rohit Sharma for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020. Among other nominations, the BCCI nominated Shikhar Dhawan, Deepti Sharma and Ishant Sharma for Arjuna Awards. 

Which among the following states will provide free internet access to the poor?
A. Madhya Pradesh 
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Kerala
Answer: D
Explanation: Kerala Chief Minister, Pinarayi Vijayan has announced that Kerala Fibre Optic Network Project (K-FON) project that will provide free internet access to the poor will roll out by December 2020.

Southwest monsoon on 1st June hits which state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Odisha
Answer: C
Explanation: Marking the commencement of the four-month long rainy season in India, the southwest monsoon has hit Kerala on 1st June 2020.  IMD has issued the second stage Long Range Forecast (LRF) for South-West Monsoon Season for June to September rainfall.  As per IMD rainfall over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal which is 96% to 104% of long-period average (LPA).  Quantitatively, the 2020 monsoon rainfall is likely to be 107% of LPA with a model error of ±4%. 

How many states included in One Nation One Card Scheme till 1st June 2020?
A. 10
B. 17
C. 20
D. 7
Answer: B
Explanation: On June 1, 2020, the Union Minister of Consumer Affairs and Food and Public distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan announced that three more states namely Sikkim, Odisha and Mizoram are being included in the Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (PDS). Through the Integrated Management of PDS, the Government of India is trying to reach the benefits of National Food Security Act through One Nation One Ration Card scheme. So far, the scheme has been enabled in 17 states and Union Territories. They include Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Punjab, Tripura, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh.......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

June 2020 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 30 June 2020 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  

Current Affairs 1st to 30 June 2020 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions

29, 30, 31 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

29, 30, 31 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Current Affairs Questions on 29, 30, 31 May 2020 :

Ajit Jogi passed away on May 29, 2020. He was the first Chief Minister of which state?

A. Jharkhand

B. Chhattisgarh 

C. Odisha

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: B

Explanation: First Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Ajit Jogi passed away on May 29, 2020. He was 74. The news of his demise was shared by his son Amit Jogi on his twitter handle. The late leader was undergoing treatment at a private hospital in Raipur after suffering a cardiac arrest on May 9. 


M.P. Veerendra Kumar passes away recently. He was a ----- ?

A. Politician

B. Cricketer

C. Footballer

D. Scientist

Answer: A

Explanation: Rajya Sabha (RS) MP from Kerala and Loktantrik Janata Dal (LJD) Leader, writer and journalist,  M.P. Veerendra Kumar passed away. He was born on July 22, 1936, at Kalpetta, Wayanad district, Kerala. In 1996, Kumar was elected to the Lok Sabha from Kozhikde and became a ‘Union Minister of State for Finance’ and later ‘Union Minister of State for Labour’ in the United Front governments led by HD Deve Gowda and IK Gujral. He was elected to the Lok Sabha again in 2004. He has been a member of the Rajya Sabha since April 2016. He was a recipient of the Sahitya Academy award.


Vishwas Mehta has been appointed as the Chief secretary of which state?

A. Telangana

B. Andhra Pradesh

C. Tamil Nadu

D. Kerala

Answer: D

Explanation: He State Cabinet of Kerala appointed Additional Chief Secretary (Home) Vishwas Mehta as Chief Secretary (CS) of Kerala and will continue to hold the office till February 28, 2021. He will be the successor of Tom Jose, who retires on May 31, 2020.


Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Wipro?

A. Rishad Premji

B. Thierry Delaporte

C. Mark Paollo 

D. Henry Sachet

Answer: B

Explanation: Wipro on May 29, 2020 announced the appointment of Thierry Delaporte as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of the company, effectively from July 6, 2020.


Which state govt starts ‘Rozgar Setu’ scheme for skilled workers?

A. Rajasthan

B. Gujarat

C. Bihar

D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: D

Explanation: Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister, Shivraj Singh Chouhan has announced the launch of the ‘Rozgar Setu’ scheme. This scheme would help to secure employment for skilled workers who have returned to the state in the COVID-19 situation. The government of Madhya Pradesh launched a portal ‘MP Rojgar Setu Portal’ for the unemployed migrants to register and find jobs in the field related to their skills........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK