Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

25, 26 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

25, 26 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 25, 26 May 2020 :
Name the Indian state which has launched ‘ReStart’ programme to support MSME sector in the state?
A. Telangana
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer: C
Explanation: Andhra Pradesh(AP)’s Chief Minister(CM) Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched Rs 1,110 crores ‘ReStart’ a new programme to support & boost the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector in the State.

Which nation has included disputed territories of Kalapani, Lipulekh, and Limpiyadhura in its new map?
A. China
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer: C
Explanation: Nepal’s new political map shows Kalapani, Lipulekh, and Limpiyadhura under Nepal’s territory. The new map was approved by Nepal’s Cabinet recently. The endorsement comes amid Nepal’s border dispute with India.

Name the person who has become world’s highest paid female athlete as per Forbes.
A. Serena Williams
B. PV Sindhu
C. Suzie Bates
D. Naomi Osaka
Answer: D
Explanation: Japanese tennis star Naomi Osaka, 22 years old, became the highest paid female athlete in the world, topping American great Serena Williams. Osaka has been ranked No.1 by the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA). The complete Forbes list, due to be released next week........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

23, 24 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

23, 24 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 23, 24 May 2020 :
Keva Bain has been elected as the president of 73rd session of World Health Assembly. He belongs to which country?
A. Jordon
B. Panama
C. Egypt
D.Bahamas
Answer: D
Explanation: Keva Bain from the Bahamas, country’s permanent representative to the United Nations (UN), has been elected to serve as president of the 73rd World Health Assembly.

Rajiv Gandhi KisanNyay Yojana is for which section of people?
A. Doctors
B. Large Corporates
C. Farmers
D. MSME
Answer: C
Explanation: The state government of Chhattisgarh has launched its ambitious ‘Rajiv Gandhi KisanNyay Yojana’ on May 21, 2020 (29th death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi) to encourage crop production in the state and to give the farmers the right price for their produce.

To which bank RBI has infused Rs. 15,000 crores as line of credit (loan for 90 days to swap USD)?
A. SBI
B. EXIM bank
C. PNB
D. HDFC
Answer: B
Explanation: The Reserve Bank extended loan of Rs 15,000 crore to the Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank), which will be given this loan for 90 days to swap US (United States) dollars.This will help deal with the economic challenges faced by Coronavirus.

Ashley Cooper passes away recently. He was associated with ------ ?
A. Cricket
B. Tennis
C. Football
D. Hockey
Answer: B
Explanation: Former No. 1-ranked player and Australian tennis star Ashley Cooper passed away. He was among a group of players including Lew Hoad, Frank Sedgman and Ken Rosewall who ruled the world in tennis during the period of 1950s to 1970s. His career concluded in 1959 after suffering from a back injury. Ashley Cooper won four Grand Slam singles titles including the Australian, Wimbledon and U.S. championships in 1958. He was also the administrator of the game for a long period.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

21, 22 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

21, 22 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 21, 22 May 2020 :
Which state government will launch Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana on May 21?
A. Jharkhand
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab
Answer: B
Explanation: Chhattisgarh state government will launch its Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana on May 21. The day will mark the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi. The scheme aims at stimulating the rural economy of the state which has been affected by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Benjamin Netanyahu has been sworn as the Prime Minister for the 5th time for which country?
A. Ukraine
B. Georgia
C. Armenia
D. Israel
Answer: D
Explanation: Benjamin Netanyahu has been sworn as the Israel Prime Minister (PM) for the 5th time after signing of power-sharing deal with rival-turned-partner Benny Gantz of Blue and White Party. He will now chair the post until 13 November 2021.

Domestic flight operations will resume from which date?
A. May 25th
B. May 31st
C. June 1st
D. June 15th
Answer: A
Explanation: Domestic flights will resume operations from May 25, 2020 in a calibrated manner. This was announced by Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri on May 20, 2020.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana Chhattisgarh

Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana in Chhattisgarh:

  • Chhattisgarh government is all set to implement the NYAY scheme in the state which was announced by the former Congress President Rahul Gandhi earlier this year. 
  • Rajiv Gandhi Kisan Nyay Yojana being launched by the Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel from May 21 (Death anniversary of former Prime minister Rajiv Gandhi) can be seen as a vital step towards it. 
  • The scheme intends to provide stimulus to the rural economy of the state which is going through a slum due to the lockdown.
  • The Nyay scheme that Congress had promised to implement in its manifesto was aimed at ensuring minimum income availability of the poor through direct bank transfer. Soon after the formation of the Baghel led government in Chhattisgarh, work was started regarding the economic strengthening of farmers, tribals and laborers.
  • Under the state government's Rajiv Gandhi's Kisan Nyay Yojana, starting from May 21 the exchange of funds for paddy, maize and sugarcane (rabi) crops will be transferred to the farmers' account on the basis of the area registered and acquired in Kharif year 2019. This will directly help 20 lakh farmers. For this, a provision of Rs 5100 crore has been made in the budget. Earlier, the state government had waived loan amounting to Rs. 8800 crore for about 18 lakh farmers.


19, 20 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

19, 20 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 19, 20 May 2020 :
Who could be the world’s first trillionaire by 2026, as per a new report?
A. Jack Ma
B. Mark Zuckerberg
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Jeff Bezos
Answer: D
Explanation: According to a report, Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos could potentially become the world's first trillionaire by 2026. The study done by Comparisun, a company which helps organisations compare different business products stated that the net worth of Bezos has grown by 34 percent on average over the last five years.

Central govt. has announced to raise the FDI limit in defence manufacturing under automatic route from 49% to ----%?
A. 100
B. 65
C. 51
D. 74
Answer: D
Explanation: Centre will notify a list of weapons/platforms for ban on import with year wise timelines for boosting defence production in India, as a part of Make in India initiative. There will be indigenisation of imported spares, and separate budget provisioning for domestic capital procurement. This will help reduce huge Defence import bill. Foreign Direct Investment limit in defence manufacturing under automatic route is being raised from 49% to 74%. Corporatisation of Ordnance factory board (OFB) was also announced. To ensure time-bound defence procurement, centre will set up a Project Management Unit (PMU) to support contract management.

Which nation has included disputed territories of Kalapani, Lipulekh, and Limpiyadhura in its new map?
A. China
B. Myanmar
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh
Answer: C
Explanation: Nepal has officially unveiled a new political map of the country showing the regions of Kalapani, Limpiyadhura and Lipulekh of Uttarakhand, as part of its sovereign territory. The endorsement comes amid Nepal’s border dispute with India. Launching the map at a press conference, Minister of Land Management Padma Kumari Aryal said the government of Prime Minister K P Sharma Oli was committed to protecting territorial sovereignty and integrity of the country.

What is the name of the cylone that hit the eastern coasts on 20 May 2020?
A. Typhoon
B. Amphan
C. Fani
D. Nancy
Answer: B
Explanation: The Home Ministry stated that cyclone ‘Amphan’ will likely turn into a super cyclonic storm by the evening of May 18 and will hit the coasts of Odisha and West Bengal on May 20. An extremely severe cyclone packing winds of up to 190 kmph roared into West Bengal on May 20, dumping heavy rain and leaving a trail of destruction that left at least two people dead. After making landfall at 2.30 p.m. between Digha in West Bengal and and Hatiya island in Bangladesh, cyclone Amphan cut a swathe through the coastal areas, flattening fragile dwellings, uprooting trees and electric poles. At least 6.58 lakh people were evacuated in West Bengal and Odisha before the cyclone struck. The Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) had earlier informed that the storm has turned extremely severe over the Bay of Bengal.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

17, 18 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

17, 18 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 17, 18 May 2020 :
Name the Indian state which has launched ‘Sneher Porosh’ and ‘Prochesta’ schemes.
A. West Bengal
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Haryana
Answer: A
Explanation: The Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee launched two schemes ‘Sneher Porosh’ and to provide support for the migrant workers and ‘Prochesta’ to help the workers of the unorganised sector of Bengal to enable them to earn their living in the lockdown situation.

Who will soon take charge as the Chairman of WHO’s Executive Board?
A. Harsh Vardhan
B. PM Narendra Modi
C. S Jaishankar
D. Nirmala Sitharaman
Answer: A
Explanation: Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan will be appointed as the Chairman of the World Health Organization (WHO) Executive Board on May 22, 2020. Harsh Vardhan is expected to succeed Japan’s Dr. Hiroki Nakatani, who is the current Chairman of the 34-member board.

What is the grant approved for India ‘s COVID-19 social protection program by world bank (in May 2020)?
A. USD 1 billion
B. USD 500 million
C. USD 2 billion
D. USD 750 million
Answer: A
Explanation: World Bank approves Rs 7500 crore (1 billion USD) to increase India’s COVID-19 Social Protection response Program to help the nation’s efforts in providing assistance for the poor and needy who are affected by the pandemic.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

15, 16 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 May 2020 :
The astronomers of which university has discovered a new rare new Super-Earth planet?
A. Stanford University
B. Yale University
C. University of Canterbury
D. Tsinghua University
Answer: C
Explanation: Team of Astronomers at the University of Canterbury(UC),New Zealand, led by Dr. Antonio Herrera Martin and Associate Professor Michael Albrow discovered a new rare new Super-Earth planet towards the center of the galaxy which is one of the planets similar to the size and orbit compared to the Earth.

Which among the following organization’s Chief, Roberto Azevedo has decided to step down early?
A. WHO
B. WTO
C. UNICEF
D. WB
Answer: B
Explanation: Roberto Azevedo, the Chief of the World Trade Organization (WTO) has decided to step down, a year before his term expires. The former Brazilian diplomat said that he will step down on August 31, 2020.

Name the Indian state which has launched ‘HOPE’ portal to help unemployed youth of the state?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Punjab
Answer: A
Explanation: The Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat launched ‘HOPE’- Helping Out People Everywhere a portal to create employment opportunities for the youths in their expertise and to provide skill development opportunities.

What is the amount that was allocated from PM CARES Fund Trust to fight COVID-19 pandemic?
A. Rs. 1500 Crore
B. Rs. 3100 Crore
C. Rs. 2000 Crore
D. Rs. 2500 Crore
Answer: B
Explanation: PM CARES (Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations) Fund Trust has allocated Rs 3100 crores to fight against COVID-19 pandemic. Out of the total amount around Rs 2000 crores will be allocated for the purchase of ventilators, Rs 1000 crores to care migrant labourers and Rs 100 crores to support vaccine development.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

13, 14 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 May 2020 :
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of CBSE?
A. Manoj Ahuja
B. Prakash Jindal
C. Saransh Sabarwal
D. Prateek Mishra
Answer: A
Explanation: Manoj Ahuja was appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on May 12, 2020. He is currently served as Special Director, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Department of Personnel and Training. He will replace Anita Karwal as the chairman of the CBSE.

As per Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan global tenders will be disallowed for tenders up to ----- ?
A. Rs. 1000 crore
B. Rs. 100 crore
C. Rs. 200 crore
D. Rs. 500 crore
Answer: C
Explanation: Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on 13th May made several key announcements, laying out the specifics of the Rs. 20-lakh-crore stimulus package announced by PM Narendra Modi. This included Rs. lakh crores collateral-free automatic loans for businesses, particularly MSMEs. The collateral-free loan will be provided to SMEs with a 12-month moratorium and will benefit 45 lakh units. For stressed MSMEs, the government will provision Rs. 20,000 crore subordinate debt for equity support, benefiting 2 lakh MSMEs. Also for govt procurement, global tenders will be disallowed for tenders up to Rs. 200 crore.

On 14 May 2020 which country became the first European country to officially end its coronavirus epidemic?
A. Sweden
B. UK
C. Slovenia
D. Turkey
Answer: C
Explanation: The government of Slovenia, a tiny country in eastern Europe, on 14 May 2020 became the first country in Europe to officially declare an end to the coronavirus epidemic. This came after authorities confirmed less than seven new coronavirus cases each day for the past two weeks. The government said foreign citizens who show signs of coronavirus infection will still not be allowed to enter the country. Slovenia, a country with around 2 million population, had declared an epidemic on 12 March 2020. It reported 1,464 coronavirus cases and 103 deaths..........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

11, 12 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 May 2020 :
What is the revised India’s GDP estimate for FY21 as per US based Goldman Sachs group.
A. -0.4%
B. -4.1%
C. -0.8%
D. -2.6%
Answer: A
Explanation: American multinational financial services company Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. has predicted India’s GDP (Gross domestic product) growth for 2020-21 (FY21) at -0.4% following the expansion of the lockdown. While the Japanese brokerage firm Nomura Holdings, Inc. has also lowered India’s FY21 GDP growth forecast to –5.2% from -0.4% predicted earlier.

Which Union Ministry has launched CHAMPIONS Portal?
A. MSME Ministry
B. Home Ministry
C. Health Ministry
D. Commerce
Answer: A
Explanation: CHAMPIONS portal has been launched by the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME). It is a technology driven Control Room-Cum-Management Information System. CHAMPION stands for Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength. This portal is a one-stop-shop solution of the MSME Ministry. The “CHAMPIONS” portal utilises modern ICT tools such as telephone, internet and video conference, and aims to assist Indian MSMEs to march into big league as National and Global CHAMPIONS.

PM Modi announces how much package under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan?
A. 10 Lakh Crore
B. 20 Lakh Crore
C. 15 Lakh Crore
D. 50 Lakh Crore
Answer: B
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 12th May 2020 announced a new scheme called “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Under the new scheme, 20 lakh crore of package has been announced. Under the scheme, the government of India is to support key sectors and also help achieve measures undertaken by Reserve Bank of India. The economic package is 10% of the GDP. The package will also focus on strengthening local markets and supply chains. The scheme will pay special attention on tax payers, farmers, labourers, cottage industries and MSMEs. The main aim of the scheme is to become self reliant..........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

9, 10 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 May 2020 :
Which entity recently snatched most-profitable tag from Reliance after 6 years?
A. HDFC Bank
B. ONGC
C. TCS
D. ITC
Answer: C
Explanation: Reliance Industries (RIL) has lost the tag of India's highest profit-making company to Tata Consultancy Services (TCS). At Rs 8,049 crore, TCS’ reported profit after tax (PAT) during the January-March 2020 quarter was ahead of RIL’s reported PAT of Rs. 6,348 crore during the same quarter. RIL reported a sharp 39% year-on-year decline in net profit during the quarter, thanks to inventory losses due to a sharp fall in crude oil prices.

Which Indian state has passed ordinance to suspend most of labour laws for 3 years?
A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
Answer: C
Explanation: The Uttar Pradesh(UP) government has passed an ordinance ‘Uttar Pradesh Temporary Exemption from Certain Labour Laws Ordinance, 2020’, to suspend most of the labour laws for 3 years, where all factories & manufacturing establishments will be exempt from existing labour laws except few.

Which Telecom company sold 2.2.% stake to US based Vista Equity Partners?
A. Reliance Jio
B. BSNL
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Vodaphone-Idea
Answer: A
Explanation: As per the Reliance Industries Limited’s statement, the US-based private equity firm Vista Equity Partners to buy 2.32% stake in Reliance’s Jio Platforms, for Rs 11,367 crore which will make Vista the largest investor in Jio Platforms after Reliance Industries and Facebook. After this investment, Jio platforms will have an equity value of Rs 4.91 lakh crore and an enterprise value of Rs 5.16 lakh crore.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

7, 8 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 May 2020 :
Which among the following cities witnessed a horrific toxic gas tragedy on May 7, 2020?
A. Patna
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Jamshedpur
D. Bhubaneswar
Answer: B
Explanation: The LG polymers plant located in Visakhapatnam witnessed a horrific gas tragedy early morning on May 7, 2020. Toxic styrene gas leaked from one of the unit's chambers around 3.00 a.m. The toxic fumes spread in nearby villages, which resulted in many people falling unconscious on the roads after they rushed out of their homes in panic.

Which Indian state has launched ‘Ayush Kavach-Covid’ App?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Assam
Answer: A
Explanation: Uttar Pradesh (UP) Chief Minister (CM) Yogi Adityanath launched the “Ayush Kavach-Covid app” that will provide health-related tips and information about ayurvedic medicines to people during the coronavirus crisis.

US firm Vista Equity Partners will be investing Rs 11,367 cr in which Indian company?
A. Reliance Jio
B. Bharti Airtel
C. Vodaphone-Idea
D. BSNL
Answer: A
Explanation: Vista Equity Partners, a US-based firm will soon invest Rs 11,367 crore into Reliance Jio Platforms for a 2.32 percent stake. This will make Vista the largest investor in Jio Platforms, only behind Reliance Industries and Facebook.  Now foreign companies own over 13.5% share in reliance jio.

Who has been extended as the good will ambassador of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) for 2 years till 2022?
A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Alia Bhat
C. Disha Patani
D. Dia Mirza
Answer: D
Explanation: The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has extended the Bollywood actress & environmentalist Dia Mirza‘s term as its National Goodwill Ambassador for another two years till the end of 2022.

Goods train runs over 15 migrant workers at which place on 8th May 2020?
A. Bhopal
B. Aurangabad
C. Thane
D. Nasik
Answer: B
Explanation: Goods train runs over 15 migrant workers in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra on 8th May 2020. Two others injured in the mishap which took place under the Karmad Police station jurisdiction. Police said, the workers were walking to Bhusawal from Jalna in central Maharashtra along rail tracks. It said, they were sleeping on rail tracks due to exhaustion when they were run over by the goods train coming from Jalna. The migrants aged between 20 and 35 years, were labourers from Umarya and Shahdol (in Madhya Pradesh) and worked at SRG Company in Jalna, Maharashtra...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

UPSC Civil Services (Preliminary) Exam 2020 postponed

Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the second phase of the nation-wide lockdown due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews for the present.
The Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020, scheduled to be held on May 31, 2020 therefore stands deferred. Since this examination also serves as the screening test for the Indian Forest Service Examination, the schedule for the Indian Forest Service Examination is also deferred. The situation will be reviewed again on May 20, 2020 and fresh dates for these examinations shall be notified on the UPSC website in due course.
The Commission has already deferred the following: (a) Personality test for remaining candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019; (b) Notification for the Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2020; (c) Notification for the Combined Medical Services Examination, 2020; (d) Notification for the Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2020 and (e) the NDA & Naval Academy Examination, 2020.
As and when dates are decided for the deferred tests/examinations, it will be ensured that candidates are given a notice of at least 30 days.

5, 6 May 2020 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5, 6 May 2020 2020 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2020Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  
Current Affairs Questions on 5, 6 May 2020 :
Padma Shri awardee K S Nisar Ahmed passes away recently. He was a ------ ?
A. Cricketer
B. Poet
C. Footballer
D. Scientist
Answer: B
Explanation: Renowned Kannada poet KS Nisar Ahmed passed away on 3rd May 2020. He was popularly known as “Nityotsava Kavi”. He was born in Devanahalli, Karnataka on February 5, 1936. He was awarded the Pampa Award (the highest literary award in Karnataka) in 2017. He also a recipient of the Rajyotsava award in 1981 and Padma Shri in 2008.

What is the name of Iran’s new currency?
A. Roman
B. Sian
C. Toman
D. Bron
Answer: C
Explanation: The Iranian lawmakers voted on May 4, 2020 to change Iran’s national currency from ‘rial’ to ‘toman’. The lawmakers approved an amendment to Iran’s Monetary and Banking Act of Iran to make the change. Iran’s existing currency will continue to remain valid alongside "toman" for two years, during which the old coins and bills will be gradually collected to replace them with new ones.

Who has been appointed as the Director general of Labour Bureau in Ministry of Labour and Employment?
A. D P S Negi
B. A B Pandey
C. A S Mishra
D. T N Ramakrishnan
Answer: A
Explanation: D P S Negi, a 1985 batch IES (Indian Economic Services) officer has assumed charge as Director General (DG) of Labour Bureau in the Ministry of Labour and Employment by replacing B N Nanda. In addition, he also takes charge as Senior Labour & Employment Advisor of the ministry. It is for the first time a dual duty has been given to an IES officer..........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK