Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

16, 17 December 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

16, 17 December 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for December 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 16, 17 December 2018:
Rajapaksa steps down as Prime Minister of which country?
A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. Sri Lanka
D. Fizi
Answer: C
Explanation: In Sri Lanka, Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa resigned to pave the way for the formation of new government under ousted Prime Minister Ranil Wickremsinghe.  Earlier, the Supreme Court had refused to vacate interim order of lower court restraining Rajapaksa and his Cabinet from functioning. The political crisis began in the country on October 26 when the President appointed Mahinda Rajapaksa as the Prime Minister replacing Wickremsinghe.

Kumbh Mela will begin in January 2019 in which city?
A. Allahabad
B. Varanasi
C. Lucknow
D. Haridwar
Answer: A
Explanation: The Kumbh Mela will begin in Allahabad from January 2019. This year, Indian Railways has commissioned 41 projects at a cost of Rs. 700 crore for Kumbh Mela. Out of these, 29 projects have already been completed and the rest are in an advanced stage and will be completed shortly.......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Amitav Ghosh wins Jnanpith Award for 2018

Noted English author Amitav Ghosh has been honoured with Jnanpith Award for 2018, an award for outstanding contribution to literature. The decision was taken in a meeting of Jnanpith Selection Board chaired by eminent novelist, scholar and Jnanpith laureate Pratibha Ray. Ghosh, one of the most prominent contemporary Indian writers, is known for a series of novels such as “Shadow Lines”, “The Glass Palace”, “The Hungry Tide”, and Ibis Trilogy — “Sea of Poppies”, and  “River of Smoke”. He has become the first English author to be honoured with the award.

11 to 15 December 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11 to 15 December 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for December 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11 to 15 December 2018:
Which public-sector undertaking will acquire the Centre’s 52.63% holding in REC on 6 December 2018?
A. NTPC
B. Power Grid
C. Power Finance Corporation (PFC)
D. Coal India
Answer: C
Explanation: The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on Thursday gave an in-principle approval to the strategic sale of the Centre’s 52.63% holding in Rural Electrification (REC. to the Power Finance Corporation (PFC), along with transfer of management control. The government has a total 58.3% stake in REC, remainder of which is part of Bharat 22 ETF and CPSE ETF. The move will help the Centre meet its disinvestment target of Rs. 800 billion for FY19. PFC, the power sector's leading financier, is battling threats from non-performing power assets that now close to 14,000 Mw. REC, on the other hand, has been at the helm of the Centre's key projects.

Who assumed charge as Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
A. Viral Acharya
B. Shaktikanta Das
C. Rajiv Mehrishi
D. Kaushik Basu
Answer: B
Explanation: Shaktikanta Das was on December 12, 2018 assumed charge as the 25th Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, made his appointment within 24 hours of Urjit Patel’s sudden resignation as RBI Governor. Das will have a three-year term.

Joint military exercise ‘Hand-in-Hand’ began between India and which country?
A. China
B. Japan
C. Malaysia
D. South Korea
Answer: A
Explanation: The armies of India and China started the 7th edition of joint military exercise ‘Hand-in-Hand 2018’ on December 11, 2018 at Chengdu in China. The purpose of the joint military drill is to improve the capabilities of the two armies in fighting terrorism and promote mutual understanding.

Who wins 54th Jnanpith Award 2018?
A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Sanjib Chattopadhyay
C. Anees Salim
D. Chitra Mudgal
Answer: A
Explanation: Noted English author Amitav Ghosh has been honoured with Jnanpith Award for 2018, an award for outstanding contribution to literature. The decision was taken in a meeting of Jnanpith Selection Board chaired by eminent novelist, scholar and Jnanpith laureate Pratibha Ray. Ghosh, one of the most prominent contemporary Indian writers, is known for a series of novels such as “Shadow Lines”, “The Glass Palace”, “The Hungry Tide”, and Ibis Trilogy — “Sea of Poppies”, and  “River of Smoke”. He has become the first English author to be honoured with the award.

What was India’s rank in the 2019 Climate Change Performance Index?
A. 10th
B. 11th
C. 12th
D. 13th
Answer: B
Explanation: India was ranked 11th out 56 nations & the European Union (EU) at the 2019 Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI). The CCPI analysis shows that India has improved its standing by 3 places compared to the 2018 report. ......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

5 to 10 December 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5 to 10 December 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for December 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 5 to 10 December 2018:
What is the name of India’s heaviest and most advanced communication satellite that was launched from Kourou in French Guiana on 5 December 2018?
A. GSAT-23
B. GSAT-11
C. CRAST-23
D. GEOSAT-11
Answer: B
Explanation: India’s heaviest and most advanced communication satellite GSAT-11 was launched from the European spaceport at Kourou in French Guiana in the early hours of 5 December 2018. It was placed into its orbit by Ariane 5 VA246 rocket of the European Space Agency. The 5,854-kg GSAT-11, built by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), is expected to enable much faster Internet services than now to users down home over the next 15 years. It will play a vital role in providing broadband services across the country. It will also provide a platform to demonstrate new generation applications.

Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador has been sworn in as 58th President of which nation?
A. Spain
B. Mexico
C. Egypt
D. Poland
Answer: B
Explanation: Veteran leftist leader Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador has been sworn in as the 58th President of Mexico. Obrador won a landslide victory in the July 1 Presidential Elections, the biggest win for any president and the first for a leftist since Mexico transitioned to multi-party democracy in 2000.

Who was appointed as the Finance Secretary of India?
A. Hasmukh Adhia
B. Suresh Modi
C. Jatin Pandey
D. Ajay Narayan Jha
Answer: D
Explanation: Ajay Narayan Jha, a 1982-batch IAS officer of Manipur Tripura cadre, was appointed as the new Finance Secretary of India. He succeeded Hasmukh Adhia. The Finance Secretary is the Permanent Secretary-level civil servant, who plays a leadership role in the bureaucracy of the Finance Ministry.

Who won the Sahitya Academy Award 2018 in Hindi Language in Novels category?
A. Chitra Mudgal
B. Sanjib Chattopadhyay
C. Anees Salim
D. Ramesan Nair
Answer: A
Explanation: India's national academy of letters, Sahitya Akademi on December 6, 2018 announced the annual ‘Sahitya Akademi Awards 2018’, recognising the literary works of 24 writers in 24 different Indian languages. To name a few, this year’s winners include Sanjib Chattopadhyay for Bengali, Anees Salim for English, Sharifa Vijliwala for her essays in Gujarati, Chitra Mudgal for Hindi, and  S Ramesan Nair for his poetry in Malayalam........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4 December 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 December 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for December 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 December 2018:
Ex Cope India 2018 Commence from 3rd December 2018 in which state?
A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal
Answer: D
Explanation: Ex Cope India-18 is the fourth edition in the series of Bilateral Joint exercise held between IAF and USAF, which is conducted in India. This is the first time, the exercise is being planned at two Air Force bases, Kalaikunda and Panagarh (West Bengal) from 03-14 Dec 18. USAF is participating with 12 X, F15 C/D and 03 X C-130. IAF is participating with the Su-30 MKI, Jaguar, Mirage 2000 , C-130J & AWACS aircraft. The aim of exercise is to provide operational exposure and undertake mutual exchange of best practices towards enhancing operational capability.

Which country recently begins registration for drone operators?
A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Srilanka
D. Bhutan
Answer: A
Answer: A
Explanation: Civil Aviation Ministry announced it has started the registration process for drone operators in the country, to be done through a portal called 'Digital Sky'.The government, in August, had put in place regulations for operations of remotely piloted aircraft.......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1, 2 December 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 December 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for December 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 December 2018:
Who took charge as new Chief Election Commissioner of India?
A. Ranjan Kumar
B. Sunil Arora
C. Rishi Mishra
D. Deepak Sharma
Answer: B
Explanation: Sunil Arora took charge as the Chief Election Commissioner of India . He succeeded OP Rawat who retired on 2nd Deceber 2018. Arora was appointed as election commissioner in September 2017.  He will have a nearly two-and-a-half-year tenure as Chief Election Commissioner with 2019 General Elections to be conducted under his stewardship. Sunil Arora has served in several key positions as a bureaucrat, including as information and broadcasting secretary, secretary in the ministry of skill development and entrepreneurship and chairman and managing director of Indian Airlines.

The bilateral naval exercise ‘Konkan 18’ has started between India and which country?
A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. Indonesia
D. United Kingdom
Answer: D
Explanation: Naval cooperation between India and the United Kingdom is based on the long term strategic relationship between both countries. Both Navies have, over the years, undertaken bilateral activities such as training exchanges and technical cooperation. The Bilateral KONKAN exercise provides a platform for the two Navies to periodically exercise at sea and in harbour, so as to build interoperability and share best practices. The KONKAN series of exercises commenced in 2004, and since then has grown in scale. KONKAN-2018 will be conducted from 28 Nov to 06 Dec 18 off Goa with units participating from both navies.

Who wins World Chess Championship title 2018?
A. Magnus Carlsen
B. Vladimir Kramnik
C. Fabiano Caruana
D. Viswanathan Anand
Answer: A
Explanation: Magnus Carlsen convincingly retained his world chess champion title by beating Fabiano Caruana 3-0 in the rapid match at today's tiebreak in London.  Carlsen's first reaction after winning today's tiebreak emphasized what had been critical for his victory: having a good day when everything is decided on just one afternoon. Caruana, who had played such great chess—definitely not worse than his opponent in the classical portion—couldn't say the same. Carlsen, who has won the championship three times before and was the favourite to win the game, took a two-match lead and needed only a draw in the third tie-breaker to seal his victory.

What is theme of World AIDS Day 2018?
A. Know Your Status
B. Lets discuss AIDS
C. Right to health
D. Right to speak
Answer: A
Explanation: World AIDS Day is designated on 1 December every year since 1988. The day provides an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, to show support for people living with HIV and to commemorate those who have died from an AIDS-related illness. More than 35 million people have died of HIV or AIDS, making it one of the most destructive pandemics in history. The theme for the World AIDS Day 2018 is “Know Your Status”. This will also be an occasion to celebrate the 30th anniversary of WAD. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

India to host G20 Summit 2022

G20 nations accepted India's proposal to allow the world's fastest growing economy to celebrate 75 years of independence in a very special way. Italy, the designated host for the G20 meet in 2022 gracefully stepped aside accepting Prime Minister's proposal for India to be the host in 2022 instead of 2021.
PM Modi's call for collective performance on sustainable development agenda and transforming the new global economic world order was also prominently featured in the G20 Leaders declaration. A sustainable food future was also a key focus of the summit.Prime Minister's pitch for inclusive financing of businesses through schemes like India's Mudra Yojana and the Start up mission too found recognition. G20 leaders agreed to include innovative financial mechanisms and partnerships, such as impact investment for inclusive and sustainable growth. This is also in line with the G20 Call on Financing for Inclusive Business. G-20 nations also adopted India's pitch for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.G20 leaders also reaffirmed their commitment to ensuring climate justice for all which is an essential part of PM Modi's vision.

December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

December 2018 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 31 December 2018 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 31 December 2018 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions