Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

21, 22 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

21, 22 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 21, 22 May 2019 :
Who wins Italian Open Title 2019?
A. Rafael Nadal
B. Novac Djocovic
C. Roger Federer
D. Andy Murray
Answer: A
Explanation: Rafael Nadal beats Novac Djocovic in finals, while in women's section Karolina Pliskova beats Yohana Konta. Rafael Nadal is right back where he wants to be. After losing in the semifinals of three straight clay-court tournaments, Nadal dominated for stretches against his longtime rival, Novak Djokovic, in a 6-0, 4-6, 6-1 win Sunday for a record-extending ninth Italian Open title.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

19, 20 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

19, 20 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 19, 20 May 2019 :
Which country is set to host the Football Asian Cup 2023?
A. Russia
B. India
C. China
D. Malaysia
Answer: C
Explanation: Recently, Korea Football Association (KFA) had withdraw their bid to host Asian Cup 2023 which leave the sole other bidders China with a free run to become hosts. KFA announced that they are pulled out to strategically focus on a joint bid with North Korea to host Women’s World Cup in 2023. The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) will confirm on June 4 about China’s bid to hold Asian Cup 2023 in China.Last time China hosted Asian Cup in 2004 when China lost to Japan by 3-1 in the final held in Beijing.This year the Asian Cup was held in UAE in which Qatar defeated Japan by 3-1 in the final.

When is the World Telecommunication Day observed every year?
A. 16 May
B. 17 May
C. 18 May
D. 19 May
Answer: B
Explanation: The World Telecommunication and Information Society Day was observed on May 17, 2019 across the world with an aim to raise awareness that the use of Internet and other information and communication technologies (ICT) can bring societies and economies together, bridging the digital divide.

Who was appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?
A. Samit Ghosh
B. Nitin Chugh
C. Sunil Patel
D. Nandlal Sarda
Answer: B
Explanation: Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has appointed Nitin Chugh as its Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) for a period of 3 years from December 1, 2019. The current MD and CEO Samit Ghosh’s tenure will end on November 30, 2019. Currently, Nitin Chugh is Group Head of Digital Banking of HDFC Bank. He will join the bank by August 2019 as President and will work closely with Samit Ghosh.

UPI payments app BharatPe appointed which personality as its Brand Ambassador?
A. Aamir Khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Salman Khan
D. Akshay Kumar
Answer: D
Explanation: UPI payments app BharatPe appointed Bollywood actor Salman Khan as its brand ambassador. The campaign will be focused towards educating merchants and users about UPI payments.

Which country has received the first pair of Mi-24 attack helicopters from India?
A. Japan
B. Syria
C. Afghanistan
D. Tajikistan
Answer: C
Explanation: Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar made the hand-over of the first pair of replacement Mi-24 attack helicopters to Afghanistan Defence Minister, Asadullah Khalid at the Kabul Air Force base with the main objective of strengthening the Afghan air force as it battles Taliban insurgency against the fact of US’ lookout for exiting the Afghanistan after a 17-year stay. The choppers were purchased from Belarus.In December 2015, India had first delivered the Mi-24 Helicopters to Afghanistan.The Mi-24 is a large helicopter gunship and can be used for assault and transport missions.The Mi-24 can ferry up to 8 people.

Which state’s 26 reservoirs have hit ‘zero water’ storage level?
A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Telangana
Answer: B
Explanation: The statistics revealed by the Water Conservation department of Maharashtra reveals that 26 reservoirs in the state hit zero water storage level on May 18, 2019. The dams that have zero storage at the moment include Paithan, Manjara, Majalgaon, Yeldari, Siddeshwar, Lower Terna, Sina Kolegaon and Lower Dhudna in Aurangabad division. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

17, 18 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

17, 18 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 17, 18 May 2019 :
Which state has 35% of the country's Graphite deposits as per the Geological Survey of India (GSI)?
A. Odisha
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: D
Explanation: Arunachal Pradesh has 35 percent of the country's Graphite deposits as per the Geological Survey of India (GSI). The State could become a leading producer of graphite in the country in future.

Who was elected as President of South Africa recently?
A. Cyril Ramaphosa
B. Thabo Mbeki
C. Ace Magashule
D. Julius Malema
Answer: A
Explanation: Cyril Ramaphosa’s party, African National Congress (ANC) won South African elections with majority and secured 57.51 percent votes and Cyril Ramaphosa elected as South African President. Last year in February 2018, Cyril Ramaphosa elected as South African President after President Jacob Zuma resigned from the post due to charges of corruption. This was the first time that African National Congress has got less than 60 percent votes in national polls.

Who was awarded with the prestigious Sasakawa Award 2019?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Pramod Kumar Mishra
Answer: D
Explanation: The United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction honoured Dr Pramod Kumar Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, with the ‘Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction’. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

15, 16 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 May 2019 :
Which Indian retired judge was appointed a judge of Fiji Supreme Court, as was disclosed on 16 May 2019?
A. Justice Mehul Thakur
B. Justice Ranjit Singh
C. Justice Madan Lokur
D. Justice Niti das
Answer: C
Explanation: Justice (retired) Madan B. Lokur has been appointed to the Supreme Court of Fiji as a judge of its non-resident panel. Fiji is a small island nation in the Pacific Ocean. He was judge of the Supreme Court of India and had demitted office on 31 December 2018. He will join in his new role on 15 August 2019 and will have tenure of three years)

Which country has become the second country in the world after UK to declare ‘climate emergency’ ?
A. Russia
B. U.S.
C. Ireland
D. China
Answer: C
Explanation: Ireland becomes second country in the world after UK to declare ‘climate emergency’.The country’s climate action minister, Richard Bruton, warned climate change was the greatest threat facing humanity and the level of urgency was justified. An amendment to a parliamentary report declaring a “climate emergency” and calling on parliament “to examine how (the Irish government) can improve its response to the issue of biodiversity loss” was accepted without a vote late Thursday. Irish Green Party leader Eamon Ryan, who moved the amendment, called the decision “historic”.

Which nation’s President is set to propose a merit-based immigration policy?
A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. Japan
D. Australia
Answer: A
Explanation: US President Donald Trump is set to announce a new proposal to overhaul the legal immigration system to give preference to foreigners based on merit rather than family ties. The decision could largely benefit thousands of Indian professionals, who end up waiting for long to get the Green Card.

Samuel Sanchez was in news recently, he belongs to which sport?
A. Cycling
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Badminton
Answer: A
Explanation: Spain’s Samuel Sanchez, the 2008 Olympic road race champion, has been given a two-years back-dated ban after testing positive for human growth hormones in 2017. The International Cycling Union accepted Sanchez’s explanation that a contaminated supplement was at the root of the problem but said Monday it was banning him until August 2019. The 41-year-old was sacked by his then team BMC at the time of the test, just ahead of the Vuelta a Espana 2017..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Vinay Dube quits as CEO of Jet Airways

Jet Airways on 14th May said its CEO Vinay Dube has resigned from the company due to personal reasons. This is the second high profile exit in as many days at the grounded Jet Airways after Deputy CEO Amit Agarwal put in his papers on Monday. In a filing to stock exchanges, the airline said Mr. Dube has resigned from the services of the company with immediate effect due to personal reasons.

13, 14 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 May 2019 :
Who wins Formula One Spanish GP 2019?
A. Valtteri Bottas
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Sebastian Vettel
Answer: B
Explanation: Lewis Hamilton won the Formula One Spanish Grand Prix at Circuit de Catalunya, in Barcelona and the Mercedes sealed its fifth consecutive one-two finish. At this Spanish Grand Prix, Mercedes matched the record of five successive Formula One one-twos. as Lewis Hamilton beat his teammate and pole-sitter Valtteri Bottas. It is only the fifth time in Formula One (F1) history that a team has taken top two spaces for five straight races and only third instance of Mercedes achieving feat since 2014. Lewis Hamilton overtook his teammate and pole-sitter, Valtteri Bottas at turn one and stayed in front, thus winning Spanish Grand Prix for a third consecutive year. This was the five-time and defending champion, L. Hamilton’s 76th career victory. With this win he moved back to the top of drivers’ standings.

Which organization conducts successful flight test of ABHYAS?
A. BARC
B. IISc
C. DRDO
D. ISRO
Answer: C
Explanation: Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful flight test of ABHYAS - High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) drone, from Interim Test Range (ITR) in Odisha’s Chandipur on 14th May 2019. “The flight test was tracked by various RADARS and Electro Optic Systems and proved its performance in fully autonomous way point navigation mode,” the DRDO said in a statement. ABHYAS is drone involving designed for autonomous flight with the help of an autopilot. “The configuration of ABHYAS is designed on an in-line small gas turbine engine and uses indigenously developed MEMS based navigation system for its navigation and guidance.

Who is appointed ITC’s New Chairman?
A. Abhay Das
B. Sanjiv Puri
C. Rajeev Singh
D. Maninder Singh
Answer: B
Explanation: ITC Group’s present Managing Director (MD) Sanjiv Puri was elevated as new Chairman and Managing Director of company. His appointment comes after noted industry leader and erstwhile ITC Chairman Yogi C. Deveshwar died on 11 May 2019. Y C Deveshwar (aged 72) had stepped down from ITC’s executive role in 2017 but remained non-executive chairman of company. He was ITC’s longest serving Chairman and corporate head. Later in 2017, as part of succession planning in company, the ITC group split the role of company’s Executive Chairman between Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Y C Deveshwar then mentored the executive management led by Sanjiv Puri. He is an alumnus of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur and Wharton School of Business. He joined ITC in 1986.

Exercise Bull Strike 2019 was held at which place?
A. Odisha
B. Goa
C. Andaman and Nikobar
D. Rajashan
Answer: C
Explanation: Indian Armed Forces carried out Exercise Bull Strike at Teressa Island in Andaman and Nicobar. The military drill, called Exercise Bullstrike, was conducted to showcase joint operations capability of the armed forces. During the exercise, the army personnel got the chance to display their prowess by undertaking company level airborne operation at Teressa island. 170 troops from three services carried out para drop operations in a Combat Free Fall and Static Line mode. The Indian Army also shared a video of its personnel skydiving by jumping out of IAF aircraft and subsequently landing on the ground, surrounded by clear blue water.

Vinay Dube quits as CEO of which company on 14th May 2019?
A. Reliance Communication
B. Jet Airways
C. Reliance Infra
D. Adani Power
Answer: B
Explanation: Jet Airways on 14th May said its CEO Vinay Dube has resigned from the company due to personal reasons. This is the second high profile exit in as many days at the grounded Jet Airways after Deputy CEO Amit Agarwal put in his papers on Monday. In a filing to stock exchanges, the airline said Mr. Dube has resigned from the services of the company with immediate effect due to personal reasons.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

11, 12 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 May 2019 :
Brasilia Declaration (2015), seen in the newspapers recently,is associated with which of the followings ?
A. Sports ethics
B. Healthy ageing
C. Road safety
D. Water safety
Answer: C
Explanation: Road accidents are the leading cause of death among people in the 5-29 age-group worldwide with more than 1.35 million lives lost each year and 50 million sustaining injuries, according to a World Health Organisation (WHO) report released during the on-going global road safety week. “But what makes matters worse for India is the fact that since 2008 we have maintained our dubious distinction of being world number one in road crash deaths. In 2015, India became a signatory to the Brasilia Declaration on Road Safety, where we committed to halving road crash deaths by 2020. Forget about halving, we may not even have acknowledged the full scale of the problem in India,” said Piyush Tewari, founder, Save LIFE Foundation.

What was the theme of World Press Freedom Day 2019?
A. Theme – “Keeping Power in Check: Media, Justice and The Rule of Law”
B. Theme – “The Media and Armed Conflict”
C. Theme – “Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation”
D. Theme – “Celebrating the fundamental principles of press freedom”
Answer: C
Explanation: World Press Freedom Day is observed annually on May 3 to raise awareness among the international community that freedom of the press and freedom of expression are fundamental human rights. This day also pay tribute to media professionals who risked or lost their lives in the line of duty. This year marked the 26th celebration of World Press Freedom Day which was observed with a theme “Media for Democracy: Journalism and Elections in Times of Disinformation”.The day was initiated by the UN General Assembly in December 1993 after the recommendation of 26th UNESCO’s General Conference in 1991 which led to the adoption of Declaration of Windhoek.

Which is the the primary host for Tuta absoluta, a pest in the news recently?
A. Cauliflower
B. Tomato
C. Maize
D. Groundnut
Answer: B
Explanation: Tuta absoluta is a species of moth in family Gelechiidae known by the common names tomato leafminer, tomato pinworm and South American tomato moth. It is well known as a serious pest of tomato crops in Europe, Africa, western Asia and South and Central America.

Which country is set to host the 45th G7 summit in August, 2019?
A. Japan
B. Italy
C. France
D. Canada
Answer: C
Explanation: India will be invited to the G7 summit at Biarritz, France.France, which is the chair of the G-7 grouping has invited India to the summit scheduled for August 24-26, 2019 where discussions will be focused on combating inequality. The group consists of US, UK, Canada, France, Germany, Japan and Italy.

Cattle rancher Laurentino Cortizo has been elected as the president of which country?
A. Spain
B. Panama
C. Argentina
D. Peru
Answer: B
Explanation: Panamanians elected a new president, but he will face an uphill battle to address the population's waning faith in government amid corruption scandals and rampant inequality. Democratic Revolutionary Change party candidate Laurentino "Nito" Cortizo, a businessman and former politician, won the presidency with 33 percent of the vote. He will take office on July 1.

Which country’s Airborne Early Warning and Control Helicopter named ‘Kamov Ka-31’ is set to be acquired by Indian Navy?
A. China
B. Russia
C. US
D. Japan
Answer: B
Explanation: Ministry of Defence gave approval to Indian Navy to acquire 10 ‘Kamov Ka-31’ Airborne Early Warning and Control Helicopter for a deal worth of Rs 3,600 crore from Russia. These 10 helicopters would be deployed on the aircraft carriers and warships of the Indian Navy including the INS Vikrant and Grigorovich-class frigates. The Kamov Ka-31 helicopters will strengthen the capability of Indian Navy against aerial threats to its aircraft carriers and large warships..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

6 to 10 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

6 to 10 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 6 to 10 May 2019 :
Which colour number plates should be used by all types of electric vehicles as per the guidelines issued by central government?
A. Green
B. Blue
C. Orange
D. Green Yellow
Answer: A
Explanation: The Central government has instructed all state transport departments to mandate green number plates on all types of electric vehicles, whether brand new or used. The reason behind this move is to distinguish green vehicles for preferential treatment in parking, free entry in congested zones, and concessional toll.Allowing youngsters in the age group of 16-18 years to ride e-scooters, as they are gearless, and easy to use. ii. To direct taxi aggregators to have an incremental share of electric vehicles from 2020, this could be 1 percent of the fleet every year. iii. To set the rate of depreciation on EVs at 50% as against the 15% for conventionally powered vehicles.

Vice President, M. Venkaiah Naidu has released a postage stamp to commemorate the 750th birth anniversary of which spiritual icon?
A. Manavala Mamunigal
B. Sri Vedanta Desikan
C. Yamunacharya
D. Nathamuni
Answer: B
Explanation: In order to commemorate the 750th birth anniversary of Sri Vedanta Desikan, Vice President, M. Venkaiah Naidu unveiled a postage stamp in New Delhi on May 2, 2019. The stamp has been released by Indian postal department. The releasing of commemorative postage stamps inspire the younger generation to practice humanism, peace and compassion propagated by the great saint and spiritual icon.

Cyclone Fani hits Odisha and West Bengal recently, which country has suggested the name ‘Fani’?
A. Maldives
B. Myanmar
C. Oman
D. Bangladesh
Answer: D
Explanation: The name Fani was suggested by Bangladesh.The name of cyclone ‘Fani’ was picked up from a pool containing 64 names suggested by eight countries in the North Indian Ocean basin.(Eight Countries are India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan and Thailand). Cyclone Fani with a maximum wind speed of 240-250 kmph, is one of the most biggest and fiercest cyclonic storm over the east coast in nearly two decades. The word Fani (pronounced as Foni) means snake.

Name the former chief of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), who has been conferred France’s highest civilian award “Knight of the Legion of Honour” recently.
A. Udupi Ramachandra Rao
B. Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan
C. A S Kiran Kumar
D. G.Madhavan Nair
Answer: C
Explanation: Former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chief, A S Kiran Kumar has been conferred France’s highest civilian award “Knight of the Legion of Honour”. This award is for his invaluable contribution to the development of the India-France space cooperation. The award has presented by Ambassador of France to India, Alexandre Ziegler, on the behalf of President of the French Republic. The Padma Shri awardee served as the ISRO chief from 2015 to 2018.

V Viswanatha Menon, passed away recently, he belonged to which field?
A. Actor
B. Politician
C. Director
D. Producer
Answer: B
Explanation: Communist Party of India (Marxist) leader and former finance minister, V Viswanatha Menon Passed away at the age of 92 in Kochi, Kerala. He was popularly known as “Ambadi Viswam”. He was born in Ernakulam, Kerala.He served as the Finance Minister in 1987 during the Left Democratic Front government led by E.K. Nayanar.He was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1967 and was also a member of Rajya Sabha from 1974 to 1980. He was elected to Kerala Legislative Assembly in 1987 from Thrippunithura constituency.He has presented five state budgets and also holds the record for delivering the longest budget speech of two hours and 35 minutes.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1 to 5 May 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1 to 5 May 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for May 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1 to 5 May 2019 :
When the Labour Day is observed in India every year?
A. 1st May
B. 25th August
C. 11th October
D. 2nd November
Answer: A
Explanation: Labour Day or International Workers Day is celebrated annually on 1 May to celebrate the working class and labourers across the world. Socialist and labour unions celebrate this day by organising programmes to improve wages and working conditions of the workforce. In more than 80 countries Labour Day is a national holiday. The theme of International Labour Day 2019 is “Sustainable Pension for all: The Role of Social Partners”.

Master Hirannaiah was associated to which field?
A. Theatre
B. Sports
C. Politics
D. Science
Answer: A
Explanation: Noted Kannada theatre personality, satirist and TV actor Master Hirannaiah has passed away. He was 85 years old. Narasimha Murthy hailing from Mysuru was the son of another theatre thespian K. Hirannaiah. Making his debut on the stage as a child, he went by the stage name Master Hirannaiah, a name that stuck with him forever.

Which country becomes first parliament to declare climate emergency?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. UK
D. India
Answer: C
Explanation: Britain's opposition Labour Party on 2nd May 2019 called for "real action" after Britain's parliament became the first in the world to vote, to declare a climate emergency.  Labour leader Jeremy Corbyn, who tabled the motion, said it was "a huge step forward".  The declaration of an emergency was one of the key demands put to the government by environmental activist group Extinction Rebellion, in a series of protests over recent weeks.  The vote was taken following 11 days of protests organised by climate activists Extinction Rebellion, that brought several London sites to a standstill. The Welsh and Scottish governments have both already declared a climate emergency, along with dozens of towns and cities, including Manchester and London.

Which Severe cyclonic storm  strike eastern coast in May 2019?
A. Damini
B. Fani
C. Al-Neeno
D. Fero
Answer: B
Explanation: Massive operation launched in Odisha to evacuate over eight lakh people from low-lying coastal areas as the extremely severe cyclonic storm 'Fani' move closer to the eastern coast; 3 special trains started for evacuation; 81 trains cancelled. A massive operation has been launched in Odisha to evacuate over eight lakh people from low-lying coastal areas as the extremely severe cyclonic storm 'Fani' moved closer to the eastern coast. As per IMD, Fani lay centred over West Central Bay of Bengal about 430 km south-southwest of Puri in Odisha, 225 km south-southeast of Vishakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, and 650 km south-southwest of Digha in West Bengal. It is likely to move north-northeastwards and cross the Odisha coast near Puri on May 3 evening, with maximum sustained wind speed of 170-180 kmph, and gusting up to 200 kmph............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

May 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 31 May 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 31 May 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions