Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 136

India GK Question Sample Paper 136: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 136 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 136:
Q.2246 Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has tied up with which  E-Commerce company to sell various products on 27 February 2015?
A. Flipkart
B. eBay
C. Amazon
D. Snapdeal
Answer:C. Amazon

Q.2247 GAAR to apply from April 1, 2017 as per Budget 2015-16. GAAR Stands for ?
A. Govt. Anti-Avoidance Rules
B. General Anti-Avoidance Rules
C. General Arm Avoidance Rules
D. None of above
Answer: B   

Q.2248 Amrut Mahotsav, the 75th year of Independence which be held in year ?
A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2021
D. 2047
Answer: B
Q.2249 The ratio of width of our National flag to its length is
A. 2: 4
B. 3: 4
C. 2: 3
D. 3: 5
Ans. C.

Q.2250 Bank rate policy is a component of-
A. Trade Policy
B. Fiscal Policy
C. Monetary Policy
D. None of these
Answer: :B.

Q.2251 HTML stands for ?
A. Hybrid Text Markup Language
B. Hypertext Markup Language
C. Higher Text Markup Language
D. None of Above
Answer: B

Q.2252 Estimated GDP Growth for 2014-15 is ?
A. 8%
B. 8.5%
C. 7.4%
D. 6%
Answer: C

Q.2253 Total expenditure for 2015-16 is estimated at ?
A. Rs 13,12,200 crores.
B. Rs 4,65,277 crores
C. Rs 17,77,477 Crore
D. Rs 2,46,726 crore
Answer: C

Q.2254 The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola was built by—
A. Chandragupta Maurya
B. Kharvela
C. Amoghavarsha
D. Chamundaraya
Answer: D.

Q.2255 Which of the following is free E-Mail service provider ?
A. Hotmail
B. Rediffmail
C. Yahoo
D. All the above
Answer: D

Q.2256 Unplanned expenditure for 2015-16 is estimated at ?
A. Rs 13,12,200 crores.
B. Rs 4,65,277 crores
C. Rs 17,77,477 Crore
D. Rs 2,46,726 crore
Answer: A

Q.2257 Which session of Parliament began on 23 February 2015 with President Pranab Mukherjee's address to members of both houses of Parliament?
A. Summer Session
B. Winter Session
C. Joint Session
D. Budget Session
Answer: D. Budget Session

Q.2258 A computer virus is ?
A. A computer program that can replicate itself
B. A Virus that affect health of Human Being
C. Both of above
D. None of Above
Answer: A

Q.2259 The SC and ST act is a special provision for the advancement of SC and ST which is based on which one of the following doctrines ?
A. Doctrine of severability
B. Doctrine of preferred position
C. Doctrine of protective discrimination
D. Doctrine of Haronious Construction
Answer: C

Q.2260 Ram Niwas Goel was on 23 February 2015 unanimously elected Speaker of which state Assembly?
A. Delhi
B. Jharkhand
C. TamilNadu
D. Bihar
Answer: A. Delhi