Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

15, 16 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 February 2019 :
India has withdrawn the Most Favoured Nation status from which nation?
A. Iraq
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Sri Lanka
Answer: A
Explanation: India on February 15, 2019 withdrew the ‘Most-Favoured Nation’ status accorded to Pakistan following the Pulwama terror attack in Jammu and Kashmir that led to the killing of 37 CRPF personnel and injuring of many others. One day after the Pulwama terror attack on 14th February, 2019, India has taken a stern step of withdrawing the Most Favoured Nation or MFN Status of Pakistan. This move would enable India to increase customs duty on goods coming from Pakistan. The decision was taken in the meeting of the Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) that took place on 15th February 2019. The MFN status is given under WTO’s General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT). It is given to an international trade partner to ensure non-discriminatory trade amongst all the members of WTO.

Which state recently announce a Universal Old Age Pension scheme, MMVPY ?
A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Answer: B
Explanation: Bihar Chief Minister, Nitish Kumar announced a Universal Old Age Pension scheme, named Mukhya Mantri Vriddha Pension Yojana (MMVPY), irrespective for all caste, community, religion, except for those who are retired from government organizations. The scheme facilitates the amount of Rs. 400 monthly pension for all in the state above the age of 60 who are not getting a pension from the government. The Chief Minister also announced a pension of 6,000 rupees for journalists above 60 years of age.  Those who have been in regular service in the field of media and not getting any other pension will be eligible for Bihar Patrakar Samman Yojana (BPSY). The schemes will come into its enforcement from 1st April 2019.

India’s First Agromet Forecast Centre Inaugurated in which state?
A. Haryana
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala
Answer: C
Explanation: Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the North Karnataka Agromet Forecasting and Research Centre (NKAFC), India’s first agromet forecast centre, at University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS) in Dharwad, Karnataka. The main objective of the centre is to give accurate reports on the weather which would enable the farmers to protect the crops and get a good yield. About 25 lakh farmers in the region would be kept updated with information via various platforms like WhatsApp, SMS, social networking sites and community radio stations.....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Sushil Chandra takes over as new Election Commissioner

Sushil Chandra has assumed charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India today on 15th of February 2019 and joins the Commission with Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner Shri Ashok Lavasa. Born on 15th May 1957 Shri Chandra is a 1980 batch Indian Revenue Service Officer. In the IRS service Shri Chandra has rendered his service in various States viz; Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Delhi, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
Acquiring his academic proficiency from Roorkee University and LL.B. from D.A.V. College, Dehradun, Shri Chandra has worked extensively in the areas of International Taxation and Investigation at various places. Shri Chandra brings rich experience from his position of Director of Investigation, Mumbai and Director General (Investigation), Gujarat. Besides this, he has undergone various training programmes at Singapore, IIM Bangalore & Wharton. Prior to joining ECI Shri Chandra held the office of Chairman in Central Board of Direct Taxes, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, and Government of India and was also Member (Investigation), C.B.D.T.

13, 14 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 February 2019 :
Who becomes First Woman Flight Engineer of Indian Airforce?
A. Heena Dabi
B. Tejaswani Malik
C. Hina Jaiswal
D. Meenakshi Singh
Answer: C
Explanation: Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal broke the glass ceiling and became the first woman flight engineer of IAF which was till now an exclusive man’s club. The flight engineer branch was opened to women officers in 2018. Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal Commissioned into the IAF’s engineering branch in January 2015. She had created history by becoming the first woman candidate to pursue the elite course. Flight Lieutenant Hina Jaiswal will serve at IAF’s operational helicopter units and serve in demanding and stressful conditions from the icy heights of the Siachen glacier to the seas of the Andamans.

Which city hosted the US-India CEO Forum on February 14, 2019?
A. Mumbai
B. Varanasi
C. Pune
D. New Delhi
Answer: D
Explanation: India and the United States on February 14, 2019 held the India-US CEO Forum and India-US Commercial Dialogue in New Delhi. The Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu chaired the meeting.

Who is appointed new Election Commissioner recently?
A. Ranjan Kumar
B. Ranjit Singh
C. Sushil Chandra
D. Sushil Sinha
Answer: C
Explanation: The President has appointed Sushil Chandra as the new Election Commissioner. Sushil Chandra’s appointment fills the vacancy caused after the retirement of O.P. Rawat, as Chief Election Commissioner (CEC). Sushil Chandra will join other two members of the Commission, Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Sunil Arora and Election Commissioner (EC) Ashok Lavasa. The appointment was made under the clause (2) of Article 324 of the constitution. The Election Commission shall consist of the Chief Election Commissioner and such number of other Election Commissioners, if any, as the President may from time to time fix.

11, 12 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 February 2019 :
Who becomes first Female Driver to win MRF Challenge Title?
A. Jamie Chadwick
B. Max Defourny
C. Alice Powell
D. Catie Munnings
Answer: A
Explanation: Jamie Chadwick from Bath, England, scripted history in the MRF Challenge by becoming the first female driver to annex the championship in seven seasons as she finished the third and final round of the international series with a triple crown, including two back-to-back wins on 10th February 2019. In August, Chadwick became the first woman to win a British F3 race. She achieved six victories in the 15 race championship and came back from a large deficit to win in style at the final event.

Himachal’s First Mega Food Park inaugurated in which place?
A. Chamba
B. Kangra
C. Una
D. Manali
Answer: C
Explanation: The Union Minister of Food Processing Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the Cremica Food Park in Una which is the first mega food park of Himachal Pradesh. The mega food park set up at a cost of Rs 107.34 crore will benefit people of Una district and nearby districts of Kangra, Hamirpur and Bilaspur. The Mega Food park provides facilities such as bulk aseptic packaging (24 MT/ hour), Frozen storage (1,000 MT), Deep Freeze, Dry Warehouse, QC Laboratory and other food processing facilities.

Name the new Doordarshan channel launched by PM Modi for Arunachal Pradesh?
A. DD Podhigai
B. DD Sahyadri
C. DD Arunprabha
D. DD Saptagiri
Answer: C
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi on February 9, 2019 launched a dedicated 24x7 Satellite channel, ‘DD Arunprabha’ for Arunachal Pradesh during his visit to Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Tripura.

Indian historian Sanjay Subrahmanyam wins prestigious Dan David award. It was awarded by which country?
A. Japan
B. USA
C. Israel
D. France
Answer: C
Explanation: Noted Indian historian Sanjay Subrahmanyam has won Israel's prestigious Dan David Prize for this year for his work on inter-cultural encounters between Asians, Europeans and people of North and South America during the early modern era. Mr Subrahmanyam, son of strategic analyst K Subrahmanyam and brother of former foreign secretary S Jaishankar, won the award in the category of ''past time dimension'' for his work in macro history. He shares the USD 1 million award in this category with Prof Kenneth Pomeranz of University of Chicago. The international Dan David Prize is awarded annually to those who have made outstanding scientific, technological and humanistic accomplishments in fields representing the past, present and future of human achievement. Three Dan David Prize are given every year.

India signs contract with which country for 72,400 assault rifles?
A. France
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA
Answer: D
Explanation: The Army on February 12 signed a contract with Sig Sauer of the U.S. for 72,400 SIG 716 assault rifles for the frontline soldier deployed in operational areas. Of the 72,400 rifles, 66.400 are for the Army, 2,000 for the Navy and 4,000 for the Indian Air Force. The broad parameters for the assault rifle are an effective range of 500m and weigh less than 3kg. The entire quantity would be delivered within 12 months from the date of signing the contract.....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

India Is Buying 72,400 Assault Rifles from USA to Replace INSAS

The Army on February 12 signed a contract with Sig Sauer of the U.S. for 72,400 SIG 716 assault rifles for the frontline soldier deployed in operational areas. Of the 72,400 rifles, 66.400 are for the Army, 2,000 for the Navy and 4,000 for the Indian Air Force. The broad parameters for the assault rifle are an effective range of 500m and weigh less than 3kg. The entire quantity would be delivered within 12 months from the date of signing the contract.
The Indian Armed Forces are currently equipped with 5.56x45 mm INSAS Rifle. There is an urgent requirement of replacing the in-service 5.56X45 mm INSAS Rifle with a 7.62X51mm Assault Rifle which is compact, robust, modern in technology and simple to maintain in field conditions, the officials said. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had earlier this month approved the procurement of the Sig Sauer rifles, which will be used by troops deployed along the nearly 3,600-km border with China.

PM Modi inaugurates PETROTECH 2019

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today said there is a need to move towards responsible pricing of Oil and Gas to balance the interests of both the producer and the consumer. He was inaugurating the 13th International Oil and Gas Conference - PETROTECH-2019 in Greater Noida. The three-day biennial event began at India Expo Mart yesterday. The Prime Minister stressed on the need to move towards transparent and flexible markets for oil and gas to serve energy needs in an optimal manner. 
The Prime Minister said, winds of change are evident in the global energy arena. He said supply, sources and consumption of energy patterns are changing. Mr Modi said, there is a shift in energy consumption from West to East. He said, there are signs of convergence between cheaper renewable energy, technologies and digital applications. He said, it may expedite the achievement of sustainable development goals. Prime Minister expressed happiness that  nations are coming together to tackle climate change.  He said, the petrotech has served as a platform to discuss the challenges the world  is facing in the energy sector. Prime Minister said, energy is a key driver of socio-economic growth and energy justice is a top priority for India. He said, a Blue Flame Revolution is under-way in the country and LPG connections have been given to over 64 million house-holds in just three years under Ujjwala Scheme.  

9, 10 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 February 2019 :
Asiatic Lion Conservation Project was announced in which state?
A. Rajasthan
B. Karnataka
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat
Answer: D
Explanation: The Asiatic Lion Conservation Project was announced by the Centre and the Gujarat government at a cost of Rs 97.85 crore. Asiatic Lion Conservation Project would use modern information and communication technology for conservation and protection efforts of the Great Gir Region, including GPS-based animal and vehicle tracking, automated sensor grid with movement sensors, night vision capability and real-time monitoring and report generation. The project will also have a dedicated veterinary institute, “lion ambulances”, and back-up stocks of vaccines that may be required.

Which film won the maximum number of awards at the 2019 BAFTA awards?
A. The Favourite
B. BlackKlansman
C. Green Book
D. A Star Is Born
Answer: A
Explanation: Yorgos Lanthimos' dark period comedy The Favourite, which went into the night with 12 nominations, dominated the 2019 BAFTA proceedings with seven wins, including for leading actress (Olivia Colman), supporting actress (Rachel Weisz) and outstanding British film.

World Government Summit 2019 held at which place?
A. Delhi
B. Dubai
C. Peris
D. Sanghai
Answer: B
Explanation: The seventh annual World Government Summit is being held in Dubai (UAE). The World Government Summit is a forum dedicated to shaping the future of governments. The Summit is being attended by 4,000 decision-makers from 140 countries including heads of state, ministers and business leaders. The World Government Summit is a global platform dedicated to shaping the future of governments worldwide. The Summit sets the agenda each year for the next generation of governments, focusing on how they can harness innovation and technology to solve universal challenges facing humanity. Provides a unique platform to showcase and exchange best practices and smart solutions to the challenges that nations face.

Which among the following languages has been added by Abu Dhabi Judicial Department as its third official court language?
A. Hindi
B. Malayalam
C. French
D. Urdu
Answer: A
Explanation: Abu Dhabi has decided to include Hindi as the third official language used in its courts, alongside Arabic and English, as part of a move designed to improve access to justice. The Abu Dhabi Judicial Department (ADJD) announced that it has extended the adoption of interactive forms of statement of claims filed before courts by including Hindi. The move will help the Hindi speakers to learn about litigation procedures, their rights and duties without a language barrier.....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

7,8 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 February 2019 :
As per Sixth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2018-19, RBI fixed the policy Repo Rate at what percent?
A. 6.0
B. 6.25
C. 6.5
D. 6.75
Answer: B
Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India in its Sixth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement 2018-19 reduced Repo Rate by 25 basis points to 6.25 percent. RBI's six-member Monetary Policy Committee also brought down Reverse Repo Rate to 6 percent.

Sela Tunnel is located in which state?
A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand
Answer: C
Explanation: PM Narendra Modi laid Foundation Stone for the Sela Tunnel Project in Arunachal Pradesh across Sela Pass. Sela Pass is a high-altitude mountain pass located on the border between the Tawang and West Kameng Districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The pass connects Tawang for rest of India. The Sela pass tunnel will be constructed by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). The announcement of the project was done in the Union Budget 2018 by then Finance Minister Arun Jaitley. The project involves the construction of a road for a  total distance of 12.04 km which consist of two tunnels of 1790 and 475 meters.

Which nation’s President has taken over as the new chair of African Union?
A. Zambia
B. Egypt
C. Ethiopia
D. Ghana
Answer: B
Explanation: Egypt’s President Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi has been elected as the chairman of the African Union at the continental body’s summit in Ethiopia. El-Sisi’s election brings an end the one-year chairmanship of Rwanda’s President Paul Kagame......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Vidarbha wins Ranji Trophy 2019

The defending champions Vidarbha won the 85th Ranji Trophy title. The defending champions defeated Saurashtra by 78 runs in the final. Aditya Sarwate of was Vidarbha was declared man of the match for his 11 wickets in the match and 49 runs in Vidarbha’s second innings which helped Vidarbha clinching the title for the second time. Ranji Trophy is the Indian domestic first-class cricket championship between teams representing regional and state cricket associations. 
Mumbai (Bombay) have won the tournament the most number of times with 41 wins. Vidarbha became the sixth team to successfully defend their title. The other sides to win the consecutive titles are Bombay/Mumbai, Maharashtra, Delhi, Rajasthan and Karnataka.

5, 6 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

5, 6 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 5, 6 February 2019 :
Which among the following is India’s 40th communication satellite that was launched on February 5 from French Guiana?
A. GSAT-31
B. GSAT-27A
C. GSAT-19
D. GSAT-35
Answer: A
Explanation: Indian Space Research Organisation’s latest communication satellite, GSAT-31 was successfully launched by Arianespace aboard its launch vehicle Ariane 5 from the spaceport in French Guiana on February 5, 2019. GSAT-31 is India's 40th communication satellite and it will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-31 derives its heritage from ISRO’s earlier INSAT/GSAT satellite series and will provide continuity to operational services on some of the in-orbit satellites. GSAT-31 will provide DTH Television Services, connectivity to VSATs for ATM, Stock-exchange, Digital Satellite News Gathering (DSNG) and e-governance applications.

Which team wins Ranji Trophy 2019?
A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Mumbai
D. Vidarbha
Answer: D
Explanation: The defending champions Vidarbha won the 85th Ranji Trophy title. The defending champions defeated Saurashtra by 78 runs in the final. Aditya Sarwate of was Vidarbha was declared man of the match for his 11 wickets in the match and 49 runs in Vidarbha’s second innings which helped Vidarbha clinching the title for the second time. Ranji Trophy is the Indian domestic first-class cricket championship between teams representing regional and state cricket associations. Mumbai(Bombay) have won the tournament the most number of times with 41 wins. Vidarbha became the sixth team to successfully defend their title. The other sides to win the consecutive titles are Bombay/Mumbai, Maharashtra, Delhi, Rajasthan and Karnataka.

Donald Trump has nominated US treasury diplomat David Malpass to head which international body?
A. United Nations
B. World Bank
C. IMF
D. WHO
Answer: B
Explanation: The US President, Donald Trump has nominated senior Treasury official David Malpass as the next chief of the World Bank. He would replace Jim Yong Kim as the president if voted by the Directors of the World Bank Group. The position of Managing Director of International Monetary Fund has gone to Europe......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4 February 2019 :
Nayib Bukele has claimed victory in the presidential election of which nation?
A. Mexico
B. El Salvador
C. Colombia
D. Brazil
Answer: B
Explanation: Former mayor of San Salvador, Nayib Bukele has claimed victory in the El Salvador's presidential election. With most votes counted, the former mayor of the capital city had nearly 53 per cent of the vote with his closest rival, Carlos Calleja garnering 32 per cent votes.

President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un will hold the second summit in which country?
A. USA
B. Singapore
C. South Korea
D. Vietnam
Answer: D
Explanation: President Donald Trump announced on February 5, 2019 that he will hold the second summit with the North Korean leader, Kim Jong Un in Vietnam on February 27-28, 2019 as part of his administration's endeavours to denuclearise North Korea.

Which region is declared as third administrative division of Jammu and Kashmir?
A. Leh
B. Ladakh
C. Banihal
D. Manali
Answer: B
Explanation: The Jammu and Kashmir government ordered the creation of a separate administrative division for Ladakh region. It is hailed as a landmark decision by the governor ruled state under President Rule.....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Union Budget for 2019-20 Highlights

Union Budget for 2019-20 Highlights: Centre today announced direct income support for small and marginal farmers. Presenting the Interim budget 2019-2020 in the Lok Sabha, Finance Minister Piyush Goyal proposed income support of  6,000 rupees per year to families holding upto two hectares of land. The key highlights of the Interim Budget 2019-20 presented by the Union Minister for Finance, Corporate Affairs, Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal in Parliament today are as follows:
Farmers
. 12 crore small and marginal farmers to be provided with assured yearly income of Rs. 6000 per annum under PM-KISAN
. Outlay of Rs. 75,000 crore for FY 2019-20 with additional Rs. 20,000 crore in RE 2018-19
. Outlay for Rashtriya Gokul mission increased to Rs 750 crore
. Rashtriya Kamdhenu Ayog  to be setup for sustainable genetic up-gradation of the Cow resources
. New separate Department of Fisheries for welfare of 1.5 crore fishermen
. 2% interest subvention to Farmers for Animal husbandry and Fisheries activities; additional 3% in case of timely repayment.
. Interest subvention of 2% during disaster will now be provided for the entire period of reschedulement of loan
Labour
. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan scheme to ensure fixed monthly pension to 10 crore unorganized sector workers
Health
. 22nd AIIMS to be setup in Haryana
MGNREGA
. Rs. 60, 000 crore allocation for MGNREGA in BE 2019-20
Direct Tax proposals
. Income upto Rs. 5 lakh exempted from Income Tax
. More than Rs. 23,000 crore tax relief to 3 crore middle class taxpayers
. Standard Deduction to be raised to Rs. 50,000 from Rs. 40,000
. TDS threshold to be raised from Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 40,000 on interest earned on bank/post office deposits
. Existing rates of income tax to continue
. Tax exempted on notional rent on a second self-occupied house
. Housing and real estate sector to get boost-
Fiscal Programme
. Fiscal deficit pegged at 3.4% of GDP for 2019-20
. Target of 3% of fiscal deficit to be achieved by 2020-21.
. Fiscal deficit brought down to 3.4% in 2018-19 RE from almost 6% seven years ago
. Total expenditure increased by over 13% to Rs.27,84,200 crore in 2019-20 BE
. Capital Expenditure for 2019-20 BE estimated at Rs. 3,36,292 crore
. Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) allocation increased to Rs. 3,27,679 crore in BE 2019-20
. National Education Mission allocation increased by about 20% to Rs. 38,572 crore in BE 2019-20
. Allocation for Integrated Child Development Scheme (ICDS) increased by over 18% to Rs. 27,584 crore in BE 2019-20
. Substantial increase in allocation for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes -
Poor and Backward Classes
. “First right on the resources of country is that of the poor”: FM
. 25% additional seats in educational institutions to meet the 10% reservation for the poor
. Targeted expenditure to bridge urban-rural divide & to improve quality of life in villages
. All willing households to be provided electricity connections by March 2019
North East
. Allocation to be increased by 21% to Rs. 58,166 crore in 2019-20 BE over 2018-19 BE
. Arunachal Pradesh came on the air map recently
. Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram came on India’s rail map for the first time
. Container cargo movement through improved navigation capacity of the Brahmaputra
Vulnerable sections
. A new committee under NITI Ayog to identify all the remaining De-notified nomadic and semi-Nomadic tribes.
. New Welfare development Board under Ministry of social justice and empowerment for development and welfare of De-notified nomadic and semi nomadic tribes
Defence
. Defence budget to cross Rs 3,00,000 crore for the first time ever
Railways
. Capital support of Rs.64,587 crore proposed in 2019-20 (BE) from the budget
. Overall capital expenditure programme to be of Rs. 1,58,658 crore
. Operating Ratio expected to improve from 98.4% in 2017-18
Entertainment Industry
. Indian filmmakers  to get access to Single window clearance as well for ease of shooting films
. Regulatory provisions to rely more on self-declaration
. To introduce anti-camcording provisions in the Cinematograph Act to control piracy
MSME and Traders
. 2% interest subvention on an incremental loan of  Rs 1 crore for GST registered SMEs
. Atleast 3% of the 25% sourcing for the Government undertakings will be from women owned SMEs
. Renewed Focus on Internal trade ; DIPP renamed to Department for Promotion of Industries and Internal trade
Digital Villages
. The Government to make 1 lakh villages into Digital Villages over next five years
State of the Economy
. India universally recognized as a bright spot of the global economy during last five years
. “Country witnessed its best phase of macro-economic stability during 2014-19”, says FM
. India is now the 6th largest economy in the world from being the 11thlargest in 2013-14
. Annual average GDP growth during 2014-19 higher than any government since 1991
. Government has broken inflation’s back from backbreaking inflation during 2009-14: FM
. Average inflation down to 4.6%, lower than during any other Government
. Inflation in December 2018 down to 2.19% only
. Fiscal deficit down to 3.4% in 2018-19 RE from the high of almost 6% seven years ago
. CAD likely to be only 2.5% of GDP this year against a high of 5.6% six years ago
. India attracted massive amount of FDI, worth $239 billion, during the last 5 years
.  “India is solidly back on track and marching towards growth and prosperity”, says FM
. India becomes the fastest growing major economy in the world
. Double-digit inflation contained and fiscal balance restored
. Liberalization of FDI policy, allowing most FDI to come through the automatic route
Farmers
. Assured MSP of minimum 50% to all 22 crops
. Interest subvention doubled in last 5 years
. Soil Health card, Neem coated Urea game changer in farm sector
Poor and Backward Classes
. 10% reservation for the poor  in educational institutions and government jobs
. Free electricity connection to every household under Saubhagya Yojana
. World’s largest healthcare programme, Ayushman Bharat, for nearly 50 crore people
. Aspirational Districts Programme for development in 115 most backward districts
. Rs. 1,70,000 crore spent during 2018-19 for cheaper food grains to poor and middle class
. 143 crore LED bulbs provided in mission mode with the cooperation of private sector
. Poor & middle class are saving Rs. 50, 000 crore p.a. in electricity bills due to LED bulbs
. 10 lakh patients benefited from free treatment under Ayushman Bharat
. Jan Aushadhi Kendras providing medicines at affordable prices to poor and middle class
. 14 out of 21 AIIIMS operating presently have been announced since 2014
. Government tripled rural roads’ construction under the PMGSY
. 15.80 lakh habitations out of 17.84 lakh connected with pucca roads
. Rs. 19,000 crore for PMGSY in BE 2019-20 against Rs. 15,500 crore in RE 2018-19
. 1.53 crore houses built under PM Awas Yojana during the 2014-18
Women development to women led development
. 6 crore free LPG gas connections provided under Ujjwala Yojna ; All 8 crore by next year
. 70% of MUDRA Loan availed by Women
. Maternity leave extended to 26 weeks
. Financial support for pregnant women under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana
Income Tax
. Tax collections nearly doubled in five years- from Rs. 6.38 Lakh crore in 2013-14 to almost Rs. 12 lakh crore this year
. 80% growth in tax base- from 3.79 crore to 6.85 crore in five years
. Tax administration streamlined- Last year, 99.54% of the income-tax returns accepted as were filed
. Technology intensive project approved to improve assessee friendliness –In two years, returns to be processed in 24 hours and refunds issued simultaneously
GST
. GST made India a common market
. GST led to increased tax base, higher collections and ease of trade
. Inter-state movements now faster, more efficient, and hassle free
. Responsive and sensitive reduction of tax rates - Most items of daily use now in the 0% or 5% tax slab
Digital India Revolution
. More than 3 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) exist to deliver services to the citizens
. India now leading the world in the consumption of mobile data
. Monthly consumption of mobile data increased by over 50 times in the last five years
. Under Make in India, mobile and parts manufacturing companies increased from 2 to more than 268 providing huge job opportunities
Cleanliness
. Government launched Swachh Bharat Mission as a tribute to 150 years of Gandhi Ji
. FM thanks 130 crore Indians for translating Swachh Bharat into a national revolution
. India has achieved 98% rural sanitation coverage
Ten dimensions of Vision for India of 2030
1. To build physical as well as social infrastructure and to provide ease of living
2. To create a Digital India, digitize government processes with leaders from youth
3. Making India pollution free by leading transport revolution with Electric Vehicles and focus on Renewables
4. Expanding rural industrialisation using modern digital technologies to generate massive employment
5. Clean Rivers, safe drinking water to all Indians and efficient use of water through micro-irrigation
6. Besides scaling up of Sagarmala, Coastline and Ocean waters powering India’s development and growth
7. Aim at our space programme – Gaganyaan, India becoming the launch-pad of satellites for the World and placing an Indian astronaut into space by 2022
8. Making India self-sufficient in food, exporting to the world to meet their food needs and producing food in the most organic way
9. A healthy India via Ayushman Bharat with women having equal rights and concern for their safety and empowerment
10.     Transforming India into a Minimum Government Maximum Governance nation with pro-active and responsible bureaucracy.

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)

Government is launching a historic programme namely “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)”. Under this programme, vulnerable landholding farmer families, having cultivable land upto 2 hectares, will be provided direct income support at the rate of Rs 6,000 per year. This income support will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of beneficiary farmers, in three equal installments of Rs 2,000 each. This programme will be funded by Government of India. Around 12 crore small and marginal farmer families are expected to benefit from this. The programme would be made effective from 1st December 2018 and the first installment for the period upto 31st March 2019 would be paid during this year itself. This programme will entail an annual expenditure of Rs 75,000 crore.
The Budgetary allocation of the Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Ministry has been raised by around 2.5 times from Rs 58,358 crore in 2018-19 to Rs 1,41,174.37 crore in 2019-20. Comparing five year period, during UPA government (2009-14), it was Rs 1,21,082 crore and during Modi government (2014-19), it is an increase of 74.5% to Rs 2,11,694 crore. In fact, the budgetary allocation of Rs 1,41,174.37 crore in 2019-20 is 16.6% more than Rs 1,21,082 crore during UPA (2009-14).

Defence Budget 2019-20

Union Budget for the financial year 2019-20, presented by the Finance Minister in the Parliament today, envisaged a total outlay of Rs. 27,84,200 crore. Out of this Rs. 3,18,931.22 crore has been earmarked for Defence (excluding Defence Pension). For Defence Pension, an amount of Rs. 1,12,079.57 crore has been provided in BE 2019-20. Total Defence Allocation, including Defence Pension, accounts for 15.48% of the total Central Government expenditure for the year 2019-20.  
The allocation of Rs. 3,18,931.22 crore represents a growth of 7.93% over Budget Estimates (2,95,511.41 crore) and 6.87% over Revised Estimates (Rs. 2,98,418.72 crore), respectively for the financial year 2018-19.   Out of Rs. 3,18,931.22 crore allocated for the financial year 2019-20, Rs. 2,10,682.42 crore for Revenue (Net) expenditure and Rs. 1,08,248.80 crore for Capital expenditure for the Defence Services and the Organisations/Departments under the Ministry of Defence. The amount of Rs. 1,08,248.80 crore allocated for Capital expenditure, includes modernisation related expenditure. The Capital Allocation of the Ministry of Defence under BE 2019-20 is 32.19% of the total Central Government Capital Expenditure, which is Rs. 3,36,293.00 crore. 

1, 2 February 2019 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1, 2 February 2019 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2019Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 February 2019 :
Human Space Flight Centre inaugurated in which city?
A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Kochin
D. Bengaluru
Answer: D
Explanation: The Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC) which would be the core of ISRO’s future manned missions was inaugurated at the ISRO headquarters in Bengaluru. The Human Space Flight Centre will implement the first development flight of Gaganyaan with the support of existing ISRO Centres......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

India’s Unemployment Rate hit 4 Decade High Of 6.1% in 2017-18 as per which agency?
A. EPFO
B. Niti Aayog
C. NSSO
D. Pension Department
Answer: C
Explanation: As per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labor force survey (PLFS) India’s unemployment rate hit a 45 year high of 6.1% in 2017-18. It is the first comprehensive survey on employment conducted by a government agency after demonetization. .....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Income upto what amount to get full tax rebate as per Budget 2018-19?
A. Rs 5 Lakh
B. Rs 4 Lakh
C. Rs 7 Lakh
D. Rs 8 Lakh
Answer: A
Explanation: Individual taxpayers having taxable annual income up to  Rs.5 lakhs will get full tax rebate and therefore will not be required to pay any income tax......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Interim Budget 2019-20 has pegged the fiscal deficit for the year 2019-20 at ---- of GDP?
A. 4.0%
B. 3.4%
C. 3.7%
D. 2.8%
Answer: B
Explanation: Interim Budget 2019-20 has pegged the fiscal deficit for the year 2019-20 at 3.4% of GDP. While presenting the Interim Budget 2019-20 in Parliament 1st february 2019.....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

What is interim budget outlay for the Financial Year 2019-20?
A. Rs. 22.8 lakh crore
B. Rs. 19.8 lakh crore
C. Rs. 27.8 lakh crore
D. Rs. 17.8 lakh crore
Answer: C
Explanation: The interim budget outlay for the Financial Year 2019-20 stood at ?27.8 lakh crore, 13% higher than the Revised Estimates of the FY19 budget.....Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

February 2019 Current Affairs Quiz, GK Objective Questions

February 2019 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 28 February 2019 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 28th February 2019 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions