Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Economic Survey 2017-18 Highlights

Economic Survey 2017-18 Highlights:

  • Finance Minister Present Economic Survey 2017-18 in Parliament on 29th January 2018.
  • Real GDP Growth to Clock 6.75 Percent this Fiscal
  • Economic Survey Predicts 7-7.5 Percent Growth in 2018-19
  • Employment, Education & Agruiculture To Be The Focus Areas In Medium Term, Says Survey
  • A series of major reforms undertaken over the past year will allow real GDP growth to reach 6.75 percent this fiscal and will rise to 7.0 to 7.5 percent in 2018-19, thereby re-instating India as the world’s fastest growing major economy. This was stated in the Economic Survey 2017-18 tabled in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley. It said that the reform measures undertaken in 2017-18 can be strengthened further in 2018-19.
  • The survey underlines that due to the launch of transformational Goods and Services Tax (GST) reform on July 1, 2017, resolution of the long-festering Twin Balance Sheet (TBS) problem by sending the major stressed companies for resolution under the new Indian Bankruptcy Code, implementing a major recapitalization package to strengthen the public sector banks, further liberalization of FDI and the export uplift from the global recovery, the economy began to accelerate in the second half of the year and can clock 6.75 percent growth this year. The survey points out that as per the quarterly estimates; there was a reversal of the declining trend of GDP growth in the second quarter of 2017-18, led by the industry sector. The Gross Value Added (GVA) at constant basic prices is expected to grow at the rate of 6.1 per cent in 2017-18 as compared to 6.6 per cent in 2016-17. Similarly, Agriculture, industry and services sectors are expected to grow at the rate of 2.1 per cent, 4.4 per cent, and 8.3 per cent respectively in 2017-18. The survey adds that after remaining in negative territory for a couple of years, growth of exports rebounded into positive one during 2016-17 and expected to grow faster in 2017-18. However, due to higher expected increase in imports, net exports of goods and services are slated to decline in 2017-18. Similarly, despite the robust economic growth, the savings and investment as a ratio of GDP generally declined. The major reduction in investment rate occurred in 2013-14, although it declined in 2015-16 too. Within this the share of household sector declined, while that of private corporate sector increased.
  • The survey points out that India can be rated as among the best performing economies in the world as the average growth during last three years is around 4 percentage points higher than global growth and nearly 3 percentage points higher than that of Emerging Market and Developing Economies. It points out that the GDP growth has averaged 7.3 per cent for the period from 2014-15 to 2017-18, which is the highest among the major economies of the world. That this growth has been achieved in a milieu of lower inflation, improved current account balance and notable reduction in the fiscal deficit to GDP ratio makes it all the more creditable.
  • Though concerns have been expressed about growing protectionist tendencies in some countries but it remains to be seen as to how the situation unfolds. Some of the factors could have dampening effect on GDP growth in the coming year viz. the possibility of an increase in crude oil prices in the international market. However, with world growth likely to witness moderate improvement in 2018, expectation of greater stability in GST, likely recovery in investment levels, and ongoing structural reforms, among others, should be supporting higher growth. On balance, country’s economic performance should witness an improvement in 2018-19.
  • The survey highlights that against the emerging macroeconomic concerns, policy vigilance will be necessary in the coming year, especially if high international oil prices persist or elevated stock prices correct sharply, provoking a “sudden stall” in capital flows. The agenda for the next year consequently remains full: stabilizing the GST, completing the TBS actions, privatizing Air India, and staving off threats to macro-economic stability. The TBS actions, noteworthy for cracking the long-standing “exit” problem, need complementary reforms to shrink unviable banks and allow greater private sector participation. The GST Council offers a model “technology” of cooperative federalism to apply to many other policy reforms. Over the medium term, three areas of policy focus stand out: Employment: finding good jobs for the young and burgeoning workforce, especially for women. Education: creating an educated and healthy labor force. Agriculture: raising farm productivity while strengthening agricultural resilience. Above all, India must continue improving the climate for rapid economic growth on the strength of the only two truly sustainable engines—private investment and exports.
  • Economic Survey 2017-18 Full in PDF
  • Union Budget 2018-19 Full in PDF

Budget 2018-19 Highlights

Budget 2018-19 Highlights, Full Budget in PDF:

  • Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley on 1st February 2018 presents general Budget 2018-19 in Parliament.
  • Budget guided by mission to strengthen agriculture, rural development, health, education, employment, MSME and infrastructure sectors
  • Government says, a series of structural reforms will propel India among the fastest growing economies of the world. Country firmly on course to achieve over 8 % growth as manufacturing, services and exports back on good growth path.
  • MSP for all unannounced kharif crops will be one and half times of their production cost like majority of rabi crops: Institutional Farm Credit raised to 11 lakh crore in 2018-19 from 8.5 lakh crore in 2014-15.
  • 22,000 rural haats to be developed and upgraded into Gramin Agricultural Markets to protect the interests of 86% small and marginal farmers. 
  • “Operation Greens” launched to address price fluctuations in potato, tomato and onion for benefit of farmers and consumers.
  • Two New Funds of Rs10,000 crore announced for Fisheries and Animal Husbandary sectors;   Re-structured National Bamboo Mission gets  Rs.1290 crore.
  • Loans to Women Self Help Groups will increase to Rs.75,000 crore in 2019 from 42,500 crore last year.
  • Higher targets for Ujjwala, Saubhagya and Swachh Mission to cater to  lower and middle class in providing free LPG connections, electricity and toilets.
  • Outlay on health, education and social protection  will be 1.38 lakh crore. Tribal students to get Ekalavya Residential School in each tribal block by 2022. Welfare fund for SCs gets a boost.
  • World’s largest Health Protection Scheme covering over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families launched with a family limit upto 5 lakh rupees for secondary and tertiary treatment.
  • Fiscal Deficit pegged at 3.5 %, projected at 3.3 % for 2018-19.
Deficit-Trends
  • Rs. 5.97 lakh crore allocation for infrastructure
  • Ten prominent sites to be developed as Iconic tourist destinations
  • NITI Aayog to initiate a national programme on Artificial Intelligence(AI)
  • Centres of excellence to be set up on robotics, AI, Internet of things etc
  • Disinvestment crossed target of Rs 72,500 crore to reach Rs 1,00,000 crore
  • Comprehensive Gold Policy on the anvil to develop yellow metal as an asset class
  • 100 percent deduction proposed to companies registered as Farmer Producer Companies with an annual turnover upto Rs. 100 crore on profit derived from such activities, for five years from 2018-19. 
  • Deduction of 30 percent on emoluments paid to new employees Under Section 80-JJAA to be relaxed to 150 days for footwear and leather industry, to create more employment. 
  •  No adjustment in respect of transactions in immovable property where Circle Rate value does not exceed 5 percent of consideration. 
  • Proposal to extend reduced rate of 25 percent currently available for companies with turnover of less than 50 crore (in Financial Year 2015-16), to companies reporting turnover up to Rs. 250 crore in Financial Year 2016-17,  to benefit micro, small and medium enterprises.
  • Standard Deduction of Rs. 40,000 in place of present exemption for transport allowance and reimbursement of miscellaneous medical expenses. 2.5 crore salaried employees and pensioners to benefit.

Relief to Senior Citizens  proposed:-
  • Exemption of interest income on deposits with banks and post offices to be increased from Rs. 10,000 to Rs. 50,000.
  • TDS  not required to be deducted under section 194A. Benefit also available for interest from all fixed deposit schemes and recurring deposit schemes.
  • Hike in deduction limit for health insurance premium and/ or medical expenditure from Rs. 30,000 to Rs. 50,000 under section 80D.
  • Increase in deduction limit for medical expenditure for certain critical illness from Rs. 60,000 (in case of senior citizens) and from Rs. 80,000 (in case of very senior citizens) to Rs. 1 lakh for all senior citizens, under section 80DDB.
  • Proposed to extend Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana up to March, 2020. Current investment limit  proposed to be increased to Rs. 15 lakh from the existing limit of Rs. 7.5 lakh per senior citizen.

Tax-Receipts

  • More concessions for International Financial Services Centre (IFSC),  to promote trade in stock exchanges located in IFSC. 
  • To control cash economy, payments exceeding Rs. 10,000  in  cash made by trusts and institutions to be disallowed and would be subject to tax. 
  •  Tax on Long Term Capital Gains exceeding Rs. 1 lakh at the rate of 10 percent, without allowing any indexation benefit. However, all gains up to 31st January, 2018 will be grandfathered.
  •  Proposal to introduce tax on distributed income by equity oriented mutual funds at the rate of 10 percent.
  • Proposal to increase cess on personal income tax and corporation tax to 4 percent from  present 3 percent.
  •  Proposal to roll out E-assessment across the country to almost eliminate person to person contact leading to greater efficiency and transparency in direct tax collection.
  •  Proposed changes in customs duty to promote creation of more jobs in the country  and also to incentivise domestic value addition and Make in India in sectors such as food processing, electronics, auto components, footwear and furniture.

11, 12 February 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 February 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 February 2018:
Who becomes ICC's 1st Independent Female Director?
A. Chanda Kochar
B. Indra Nooyi
C. Manvi Sinha
D. Smriti Irani
Answer: B
Explanation: Indra Nooyi, the India-born PepsiCo Chairman and CEO, was on 9 February 2018 appointed as ICC’s first independent female director. The introduction of an Independent Director, who must be female, was approved by the ICC Full Council in June 2017 as part of wide ranging constitutional change aimed at improving the global governance of the sport. Nooyi will have tenure of two-years although she may be re-appointed for two further terms with a maximum six-year consecutive period of service..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of SBI Card?
A. Jayant Shah
B. Hardayal Prasad
C. Vijay Jasuja
D. Dinesh Khara
Answer: B
Explanation: Hardayal Prasad has been appointed as the new Managing Director & CEO of the SBI Card with effect from February 1, 2018. He succeeded Vijay Jasuja, who retired on January 31, 2018. SBI Card has a customer base of over 5.7 million and a market share of 16%..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who was recently Conferred the Grand Collar Of The State Of Palestine?
A. Sonia Gandhi
B. Manmohan Singh
C. Narendra Modi
D. Rajnath Singh
Answer: C
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred the 'Grand Collar of the State of Palestine' by President of Palestine Mahmoud Abbas, recognising his key contribution to promote relations between India and Palestine. President Abbas conferred the honour after the conclusion of the bilateral meeting between the two leaders. Modi is the first Indian Prime Minister to make  an official visit to Palestine. The Grand Collar is Highest order given to foreign dignitaries - Kings, Heads of State/Government and persons of similar rank..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

PM Narendra Modi addresses World Government Summit in which city on 11th February 2018?
A. Delhi
B. New York
C. Dubai
D. Hongkong
Answer: C
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addresses World Government Summit in Dubai on 11th February 2018. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is on the second leg of his three-nation tour in United Arab Emirates (UAE). This is an iconic visit as this visit makes PM Modi the first Prime Minister of India to undertake an official tour to Palestine. Modi is visiting the UAE for the second time after his 2015 trip to the country. PM Modi paid tribute to Emirati soldiers at Wahat Al Karama memorial. He witnessed foundation stone-laying ceremony for the first Hindu temple in the capital of the UAE, home to over three million people of Indian origin..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

9, 10 February 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 February 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 February 2018:
Winter Olympics 2018 started with a grand opening ceremony on 9 February 2018 in which country?
A. USA
B. Ireland
C. South Korea
D. China
Answer: C
Explanation: The 2018 Winter Olympics (officially known as the XXIII Olympic Winter Games) were started from 9 February 2018 in South Korean city of PyeongChang. The Games were inaugurated with a grand opening ceremony held at the PyeongChang Olympic Stadium. The Games will conclude on 25 February 2018. ...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Who has been sworn-in as the new Chairman of the Federal Reserve?
A. Jerome H Powell
B. Janet Yellen
C. Ben Bernanke
D. Randal K. Quarles
Answer: A
Explanation: Jerome Hayden Powell has been sworn-in as the new Chairman of the Federal Reserve for a four-year term on February 5, 2018. The oath was administered by Vice Chairman Randal K. Quarles in the Board Room. He succeeded Janet Yellen, the first woman to lead the US central bank in its 100-year history. He was nominated to the position by President Donald Trump on November 2, 2017, and was later confirmed by the United States Senate. Prior to this appointment, Powell served as a member of the Federal Reserve Board of Governors ............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


What is the current repo rate, according to 6th Bi-monthly Monetary policy statement for 2017-18?
A. 6.55%
B. 6.25%
C. 6.0%
D. 5.75%
Answer: C
Explanation: In the 6th Bi-monthly Monetary policy statement for 2017-18, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has kept the key interest rate “repo rate” unchanged at 6% and reverse repo at 5.75%. Also, the Marginal Standing Facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate kept at 6.25%. The decision of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) is consistent with the neutral stance of monetary policy in consonance with the objective of achieving the medium-term target for consumer price index (CPI) inflation of 4% within a band of +/- 2%, while supporting growth............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Madavoor Vasudevan Nair, the Kathakali maestro has passed away. He hailed from which state?
A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Answer: C
Explanation: Madavoor Vasudevan Nair (89), the Kathakali maestro, has passed away while performing at Agasthyacodu Mahadeva Temple in Anchal, Kerala on February 6, 2018. A recipient of several awards, including Padma Bhushan, he was the follower of the Kaplingattu School, the particular style of south Kerala. Madvoor had also worked as a faculty in the Thekkan Kalari (Southern school of Kathakali) of Kerala Kalamandalam and was the principal of Kalabharathi performing art institute............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Who has become the world’s first female cricketer to take 200 wickets in One-Day Internationals (ODI)?
A. Anjum Chopra
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Veda Krishnamurthy
D. Smriti Mandhana
Answer: B
Explanation: Jhulan Goswami, India’s veteran pacer, has become the first female cricketer in the world to take 200 wickets in One-Day Internationals (ODI) cricket. She achieved the feat when she bagged the wicket of South Africa opener Laura Wolvaardt during the 2nd ODI of the 3-match series at the Diamond Oval in Kimberley............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Which state has topped the overall medal tally at the first-ever Khelo India School Games 2018?
A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Maharashtra
D. Haryana
Answer: D
Explanation: Haryana has topped the overall medal tally at the first-ever Khelo India School Games (KISG-2018) in New Delhi after winning the 102 medals which include 38 gold and 26 silver. Maharashtra has acquired the 2nd position with 111 medals while Delhi with 94 medals came third...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

6, 7, 8 February 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

6, 7, 8 February 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 6, 7, 8 February 2018:
Which country’s team has won the 12th edition of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018?
A. India
B. Japan
C. USA
D. Australia
Answer: A
Explanation: India has won the 12th edition of ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup 2018 after thrashing Australia in the final by eight wickets at bay oval at Mount Maunganui in New Zealand on February 3. With this win, India has lifted the ICC Under-19 World Cup for the record fourth time. India’s star batsman Manjot Kalra led his team to the victory as he made brilliant unbeaten century riding on 8 fours and 3 sixes. He was adjudged Man of the Match and Shubman Gill Man of the Series............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Who is author of the book “Exam Warriors” ?
A. Smriti Irani
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Narendra Modi
D. Uma bharti
Answer: C
Explanation: “Exam Warriors” is the name of the book written by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi that was released on 4 February 2018. The book offers ’25 mantras’ to the students going to appear in various exams and tells that students need not see exams as a life-and-death situation.Published by Penguin Random House, the 193-page Prime Minister’s book advises students to stay calm and focused during the examination period............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Who has taken charge as the new Director General of the National Security Guard (NSG)?
A. Rajeev Kumar
B. Sandeep Chaudhary
C. Sudeep Lakhtakia
D. Sarath Chand
Answer: B
Explanation: Sudeep Lakhtakia, the 1984-batch IPS officer of the Telangana cadre, has taken charge as the new Director General of the ‘black cats commando’ force National Security Guard (NSG). DG of National Security Guard (NSG) and will hold the post till July 2019. He succeeded S P Singh, who retires on January 31, 2018............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


What is India’s rank in the Global Democracy Index 2018 compiled by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)?
A. 68th
B. 52nd
C. 38th
D. 42nd
Answer: D
Explanation: India has slipped to 42nd place on the annual Global Democracy Index (GDI) that was released during January 2018. The annual listing compiled by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has downgraded India by 10 places as India moved down from 32nd place last year. India remains classified among ‘flawed democracies’ amid “rise of conservative religious ideologies” and increase in vigilantism and violence against minorities as well as other dissenting voices............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Hukum Singh, who passed away recently, was the MP from which Lok Sabha constituency of Uttar Pradesh?
A. Mathura
B. Saharanpur
C. Rampur
D. Kairana
Answer: D
Explanation: Hukum Singh (79), the BJP MP from Kairana in Uttar Pradesh, has passed away in Noida, Uttar Pradesh on February 3, 2018. He belonged to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He was a member of the Panel of Chairpersons of the 16th Lok Sabha and the Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Water Resources. He was 7-time MLA from UP and had also served as a Cabinet Minister in Uttar Pradesh governments under both BJP and the Congress............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK


Which company started #SecurityCheckKiya campaign to create about Internet safety?
A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Infosys
D. Amazon
Answer: B
Explanation: #SecurityCheckKiya (Hindi for “Did you do a Security Check?”) is the name given to the awareness campaign started by Google India that primarily aims to create security awareness among young and first-time internet users. The campaign was started from 5 February 2018, on the eve of the Safer Internet Day. The campaign outlines basic steps users can take to protect themselves from account hijacks, safeguard Android devices from malware, and secure personal data in the event of a device loss. ...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

3, 4, 5 February 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

3, 4, 5 February 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 3, 4, 5 February 2018:
Which city is hosting the 7th India Energy Congress (IEC) 2018?
A. Mumbai
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Shimla
Answer: C
Explanation: The 7th edition of India Energy Congress (IEC) 2018 has started in New Delhi with theme “Energy 4.0: Energy Transition Towards 2030” on February 1, 2018. It was organised by World Energy Council (WEC) India and inaugurated byUnion Power and New and Renewable Energy Minister R K Singh. Under the theme “Energy 4.0”, the 7th edition of IEC assumes greater significance in the context of grand transition in the global energy scene. IEC is a unique platform for national and international decision makers, experts across the energy industry to exchange views and share knowledge, expertise and experience............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which company recenlty announce to buy Xerox Corp ?
A. Nokia
B. Fujifilm
C. Kodek
D. Newyork Times
Answer: B
Explanation: Tokyo-based Fujifilm Holdings Corp. will buy control of Xerox Corp. in a deal that creates an $18 billion company and marks the end of the independence of the iconic American corporate giant. This deal was announced on 31 January 2018. ...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which country is the partner country at the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2018?
A. Japan
B. Uzbekistan
C. Kyrgyzstan
D. Srilanka
Answer: C
Explanation: The 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2018 has started at Faridabad, Haryana on February 2, 2018. The Mela is organized by the Surajkund Mela Authority and Haryana Tourism in collaboration with Union Ministries of Tourism, Textiles, Culture and External Affairs. This year, Uttar Pradesh is the theme state and Kyrgyzstan is the Partner Nation. ...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who has been honoured with the 2018 Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award?
A. Niranjan Sharma
B. Rahul Sankarnarayan
C. Shesh Anand Madhukar
D. Anjum S Majumdar
Answer: C
Explanation: Shesh Anand Madhukar, the eminent Magahi writer & scholar, has been honoured with the 2018 Sahitya Akademi Bhasha Samman award at Sahitya Akademi Auditorium, New Delhi. The award consists of Rs 1 lakh cheque and a memento. Madhukar is the 2nd writer of Magahi language to be given the award. ...........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which city is hosting the 2nd edition of Nobel Prize Series-India 2018?
A. Panaji
B. Delhi
C. Jaipur
D. Mumbai
Answer: A
Explanation: The 2nd edition of the Nobel Prize Series – India 2018 was inaugurated in Panaji, Goa on February 1, 2018. The theme of Nobel Prize Series – India 2018 is “Science Impacts Lives”. The event is jointly organized by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, India along with the Government of Goa and Nobel Media AB............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

1, 2 February 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

1st, 2nd February 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for February 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 1, 2 February 2018:
Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley presented the Union Budget for 2018-19 on 1 February 2018. What is fiscal deficit target for 2018-19?
A. 4.3%
A. 3.0%
A. 3.3%
A. 3.8%
Answer: C
Explanation: In the Budget declaration, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley disclosed that the government has revised the fiscal consolidation glide path and set fiscal deficit target for 2018-19 now at 3.3% of GDP against earlier target of 3% of GDP. It was also disclosed that the government has breached the fiscal deficit target for 2017-18. While the budget estimate was 3.3%, the revised estimate is 3.5%..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who has been appointed the new director general of the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?
A. Anjana Puri
B. Neelam Kapoor
C. Parag Kishore
D. Rajeev Kumar
Answer: B
Explanation: Neelam Kapoor, a 1982 batch officer of the Indian Information Service (IIS), has been appointed as the new director general of the Sports Authority of India (SAI). At present, she is the Principal Director General of the Directorate of Field Publicity. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved her appointment to the post till her superannuation, i.e. July 31, 2019. Kapoor was also the Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau in the UPA government. As PIB chief, she was in-charge of information officers attached to every central government ministry..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

What is the disinvestment target for 2018-19, as was announced in the Union Budget on 1 February 2018?
A. Rs. 50,000 crore
A. Rs. 70,000 crore
A. Rs. 90,000 crore
A. Rs. 80,000 crore
Answer: D
Explanation: The government in the Budget presented on 1 February 2018 announced a disinvestment target of Rs 80,000 crore for 2018-19 while suggesting that the figure for the current fiscal may cross the Rs 1 lakh crore mark. In his previous Budget speech in 2017, Jaitley had pegged the divestment target at Rs 72,500 crore. With total disinvestment proceeds of Rs 54,338 crore so far, the Rs 37,000 crore ONGC-HPCL deal is all set to push the divestment proceeds in FY18 to a record Rs 1 lakh crore mark..............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which country is the world’s largest steel producer in 2017?
A. USA
B. Japan
C. India
D. China
Answer: D
Explanation: China has remained the world’s largest steel producer in 2017 by producing 831.7 million tonnes (MT), according to a latest report published by World Steel Association (WSA). Japan has acquired 2nd position while India overtook the US to become the world’s 3rd largest steel producer. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

What is the name given to the 4% cess announced in the Union Budget 2018-19 on 1 February 2018 that will replace the present 3% Education cess?
A. Health and Education Cess
B. MSP and Education cess
C. Health Cess
D. New India cess
Answer: A
Explanation: The Union Government proposed to replace existing 3% education cess on personal income tax and corporation tax with a new 4% ‘Health and Education Cess’ to take care the education and health needs of poor and rural families, as was announced on 1 February 2018. At present, a 3% cess, consisting of 2% cess for primary education and 1% cess for secondary and higher education, is levied on personal income tax and corporation tax. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

February 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Objective Questions

February 2018 GK, Current Affairs 1st to 28 February 2018 Daily Quiz, Pdf, Objective Questions: Current Affairs Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Air force, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
"INDIA GK" App: http://tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  
"सामान्य ज्ञान" App: http://tinyurl.com/HindiGK  
GOOGLE+: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet

Current Affairs 1st to 28 February 2018 Daily Quiz, Objective Questions

    29, 30, 31 January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

    29, 30, 31 January 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for January 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

    Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

    Current Affairs Questions on 29, 30, 31 January 2018:
    Which is Oxford Dictionary’s Hindi Word Of 2017?
    A. Akshar
    B. Aadhar
    C. Zoomla
    D. Disha
    Answer: B
    Explanation: Oxford Dictionaries has chosen ‘Aadhaar’ as the Hindi word of 2017. The word gained popularity due to Aadhaar card, which was in news in 2017. The announcement was made in the Jaipur Literature Festival. Other words such as Mitron, Notebandi, Gau-Rakshak were also considered, but the widespread discussions and debates around ‘Aadhaar’ was reason it was selected as the word of the year.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    Who has been elected as the new President of Finland?
    A. Tuula Haatainen
    B. Sauli Niinisto
    C. Laura Huhtasaari
    D. Pekka Haavisto
    Answer: B
    Explanation: Sauli Niinisto, the current President of Finland, has won the 2018 Finnish presidential election on January 28, 2018. He won his second 6-year term with an overwhelming 62.7% of the vote. His closest rival, Pekka Haavisto of the Greens of Finland, secured just 12.4% votes. The term will from 1st March 2018 to 1 March 2024. Mr. Niinisto, who is in office since 2012, is known for cultivating good relations with his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin. During his first term, Mr. Niinisto was instrumental in maintaining relations with Moscow, despite the country backing western economic sanctions against Russia over its 2014 annexation of Crimea from Ukraine. ............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    Who will get Yash Chopra Memorial Award 2017?
    A. Priyanka Chopra
    B. Akshay Kumar
    C. Asha Bhosle
    D. Sunidhi Chouhan
    Answer: C
    Explanation: Bollywood playback singer Asha Bhosle will be given the 'Yash Chopra Memorial Award'. She will be the fifth winner of the award. The name of Asha Bhosle is in the Guinness World Records for recording over 11,000 songs in 20 different languages. The award will be presented to Asha Bhosle in February 2018. The award has been instituted by the TSR Foundation of T. Subbarami Reddy in memory of producer-director Yash Chopra, who died in 2012. Previous recipients of the Yash Chopra Memorial Award are Bollywood playback singer Lata Mangeshkar, and actors Amitabh Bachchan, Rekha, and Shah Rukh Khan.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    The Anti-Leprosy Day is observed on which date in India?
    A. January 25
    B. January 28
    C. January 30
    D. January 31
    Answer: C
    Explanation: The Anti-Leprosy Day is observed every year in India on the Martyrdom Day of Mahatma Gandhi on January 30, remembers his selfless efforts and care for the people affected by leprosy. The day aims to make people aware of the real need to fight the infectious disease. On this day, a campaign named ‘Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC)” has been organised in all the Gram Sabhas throughout the country by the Central Leprosy Division of the Health Ministry. The campaign carries important information about the disease to help affected people.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    Which company launches new Mobile app named, Bulletin?
    A. Microsoft
    B. Amazon
    C. Google
    D. TCS
    Answer: C
    Explanation: Google has introduced a new app named "Bulletin" that allows anybody to submit stories for and about their communities. This is a free, lightweight app for telling a story by capturing photos, video clips and text right from your phone, published straight to the web. The app is made for contributing hyperlocal stories about your community. The application has been launched as a limited pilot project and is available in Nashville, Tennessee and Oakland, California.............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    Who Launches 1st Khelo India School Games 2018?
    A. Narendra Modi
    B. Amrinder Singh
    C. Chandrababu Naidu
    D. Rajnath Singh
    Answer: A
    Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the first Khelo India School Games at Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi. The Khelo India programme has been introduced to revive the sports culture in India at the grass-root level. Talented Under-17 players identified in priority sports disciplines at various levels by a High-Powered Committee will be provided annual financial assistance of Rs. 5 lakh per annum for 8 years. The Khelo India School Games are being held from 31st January to 8th February 2018 in New Delhi. ............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    27, 28 January 2018 Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

    27, 28 January 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for January 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

    Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

    Current Affairs Questions on 27, 28 January 2018:
    Who was Chief Guest of Republic Day 2018?
    A. Aung San Suu Kyi
    B. Hun Sen
    C. Hassanal Bolkiah
    D. All of above
    Answer: D
    Explanation: In a first, leaders of 10 Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) are the chief guests of the Republic Day parade and ceremony at Rajpath near India Gate as India marks its 69th Republic Day on 26 January 2018. ASEAN is a regional grouping of 10 Southeast Asian countries. In the guest list are Brunei's Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah, Cambodia's Prime Minister Hun Sen, Indonesia's President Joko Widodo, Laos' Prime Minister Thongloun Sisoulith,  Malaysia's Prime Minister Najib Razak, Myanmar's State Counsellor Daw Aung San Suu Kyi,  Philippines' President Rodrigo Roa Duterte,  Singapore's Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong, Thailand's Prime Minister Prayuth Chan-ocha and Vietnam's Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc. The chief guest at India's first Republic Day on January 26, 1950 was the President of Indonesia, and since then, five other Southeast Asian leaders have chief guests at the Republic Day parades. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    The cultural extravaganza “2018 Bharat Parv” will organise from which Indian monument?
    A. Hawa Mahal
    B. India Gate
    C. Jantar mantar
    D. Red Fort
    Answer: D
    Explanation: Bharat Parv event begins on 26th January at Red Fort , Delhi as part of the Republic Day 2018 celebrations. The event  has been  organized  by the Government  of  India  at  the   Red Fort, Delhi  from  26th to 31st  January, 2018.  .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

    Who becomes first Woman Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) Chief?
    A. Arundhati Bhattacharya
    B. Usha Ananthasubramanian
    C. Chanda Kochar
    D. Archana Bhargava
    Answer: B
    Explanation: Usha Ananthasubramanian, MD and CEO, Allahabad Bank, has been elected the first woman chairman of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA). Usha was elected IBA Chairman for the year 2017-18 by its Managing Committee. IBA Chairman’s position fell vacant following the superannuation of Jatinder Bir Singh. .............Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK