Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 134

India GK Question Sample Paper 134: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 134 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 134:
Q.2216 E-mail stands for ?
A. Elecrical Mail
B. Electonic Mail
C. Elastic Mail
D. None of above
Answer: D

Q.2217 With which sport the term 'Caddie' is associated ?
A. Polo
B. Golf
C. Bridge
D. Billiards
Answer: :B.

Q.2218 Which city will get PG institute of Horticulture as per General Budget 2015-16 ?
A. Amritsar
B. Udaipur
C. Jalandhar
D. Jodhpur
Answer: A

Q.2219 India first took part of the Olympic Games in the year-
A. 1920
B. 1928
C. 1972
D. 1974
Answer:  A.

Q.2220 R. K. Laxman is a renowned-
A. Journalist
B. Writer
C. Cartoonist
D. None of these
Answer: C 

Q.2221 Which of the following animals was not native to India ?
A. Elephant
B. Horse
C. Rhinoceros
D. Tiger
Answer: B

Q.2222 General Budget 2015-16 proposes University of Disability Studies in which state ?
A. Karnataka
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Tamilnadu
Answer: C

Q.2223 Which of the following states is highly flood prone as well as drought prone ?
A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar
Answer: D

Q.2224  Which one of the following is known as the "Manchester of India" ?
A. Ahmadabad
B. Sholapur
C. Coimbator
D. Mumbai
Answer: A. 

Q.2225  In which city the telephone instruments manufactured ?
A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Bangalore
D. Patna
Answer: C.

Q.2226 General Budget 2015-16 proposes Centre of film production, animation and gaming in which state ?
A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer: C

Q.2227 The largest coal producing state in India is-
A. Jharkhand
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Orissa
Answer: A. 

Q.2228 Which of the following rivers flows through a rift valley ?
A. Cauvery
B. Narmada
C. Kosi
D. Godavari
Answer:  B.

Q.2229 Which of the following countries is the largest producer of coal ?
A. Russia
B. China
C. S. Africa
D. India
Answer: A.

Q.2230 The allocation in Budget 2015-16 for defence is ?
A. Rs. 2,46,726 crore
B. Rs. 2,86,726 crore
C. Rs. 2,36,726 crore
D. Rs. 2,06,726 crore
Answer: A