Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 115

India GK Question Sample Paper 115: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 115 with Collection of 15  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis. For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 115:
Q.1926 Which of the following crops in Vijayanagar empire was widely exported?
A. Black Pepper
B. Tea
C. Tobacco
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.1927 Which of the following introduced Perso-Arabic melodies (ragas) into Indian Music?
A. Firdausi
B. Sadi
C. Amir Khusrau
D. None of the above
Ans: C

Nobel Prize and India

Nobel Prize and India:
i. Nobel Prize is given in memory of Swedish inventor Alfred Nobel.
ii. Nobel Prize is widely regarded as the most prestigious award available in the fields of literature, medicine, physics, chemistry, peace, and economics since 1901.
iii. The Peace Prize is awarded in Oslo, Norway, while the other prizes are awarded in Stockholm, Sweden.
iv. Nobel laureates of India are following.
- Kailash Satyarthi, Peace, 2014
- Venkatraman Ramakrishnan*, Chemistry, 2009
- Rajendra K. Pachauri, Peace, 2007
- Amartya Sen*, Economic Sciences, 1998
- Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar*, Physics, 1983
- Mother Teresa, born in Ottoman Empir, Peace, 1979.
- Har Gobind Khorana*, Physiology or Medicine, 1968
- C.V. Raman, Physics, 1930
- Rabindranath Tagore, Literature, 1913
- Rudyard Kipling*, Literature, 1907
- Ronald Ross*, Physiology or Medicine,1902
* Indian Born Only.

India GK Question Paper 114

India GK Question Sample Paper 114: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 114 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 114:
Q.1911 Brass is an alloy that is made up of?
A. Zinc and Sulphur
B. Zinc and Magnesium
C. Zinc and Copper
D. Copper and Sulphur
Ans: C

Q.1912 Operation New Dawn is the beginning of stability in
A. Iran
B. Sri Lanka
C. Sudan
D. Iraq
ANS: 1

Q.1913 Which of the following is the Chemical name of the salt we use in our kitchen?
A. Sodium Chloride
B. Ammonium Sulphate
C. Sodium Carbonate
D. Calcium Chloride
ANS: 1

Jyanpith Award and facts

Jyanpith Award & Important Facts:
  • Jnanpith Award is a literary award in India.
  •  Along with the Sahitya Akademi Fellowship it is one of the two most prestigious literary honours in the country.
  • Jyanpith Award  was instituted in 1961.
  • First Jyanpith Awardee was G. Sankara Kurup for his work Odakkuzhal (Flute) in Malayalam in year 1965 .
  • It is presented by the Bharatiya Jnanpith, a trust founded by the Sahu Jain family, the publishers of the newspaper The Times of India.
  • As of 2014 most Jananpith award winners, ten have been writing in Hindi followed by eight in Kannada, five each in Bengali and Malayalam, four each in Oriya and Urdu and three each in Gujarati, Marathi and Telugu and two each in Assamese and Tamil.
  • The 48th Jnanpith award for the year 2012 conferred to Telugu writer  Ravuri Bharadhwaja.

India GK Question Paper 113

India GK Question Sample Paper 113: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 113 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 113:
Q.1896 The software company I-flex Solutions (Now Oracle Financial Services) was originally a division of which company?
A. Citicorp
B. Google
C. HSBC
D. IBM
Ans : A.(i-Flex  (Now Oracle Financial Services  Software Limited was started in 1990 by CITIBANK as CitiCorp Oversea Software Ltd.. Later it becomes I-Flex which was later acquired by Oracle and renamed as Oracle Financial Services  Software Limited in 2006) .

Q.1897 Which political party emerge as largest party in Haryana Assembly Election 2014 ?
A. Congress
B. INLD
C. HJC
D. BJP
Ans: D

Q.1898  The video games X box is a product of—
A. Sega
B. Sony
C. Intel
D. Microsoft
Ans : D.

Dhaula Kuan rape case: All five convicts get life term

A Delhi court on Monday awarded the maximum punishment of life sentence to five convicts in the sensational 2010 Dhaula Kuan gangrape case in which a BPO executive from the North-east was the victim. Additional Sessions Judge Virender Bhat also imposed a fine of Rs 50,000 on each of them while directing them to pay it to the victim as compensation. "Life imprisonment is awarded to all the convicts for the offence of gangrape. A fine of Rs 50,000 is also imposed," the judge said. The court also handed down the jail term of seven years and five years for other offences of abduction and criminal intimidation to all the convicts.
The court awarded the sentence to Usman alias Kale, Shamshad alias Khutkan, Shahid alias Chhota Billi, Iqbal alias Bada Billi and Kamruddin alias Mobile, all residents of Mewat region in Haryana. Moments after the order was delivered, convict Shahid fell unconscious and was taken by cops to the medical centre in the court premises. The family members of Shahid and other convicts broke down the moment the sentence was pronounced.

Diesel deregulated, prices cut by Rs 3.37 a litre

Government on Saturday deregulated diesel prices, a move that will result in a price cut of Rs 3.37 a litre with effect from midnight on Saturday. Finance Minister Arun Jaitely said the Cabinet in its meeting today decided to deregulate or free diesel prices. Retail rates will now reflect international movement in oil prices. As a result, rates will be cut by Rs 3.37 a litre with effect from midnight tonight. This is the first reduction in diesel rates in over five years. Diesel rates were last cut on January 29, 2009 when they were reduced by Rs 2 a litre to Rs 30.86. Diesel prices were last raised by 50 paisa on September 1 and cumulatively risen by Rs 11.81 per litre in 19 instalments since January 2013. There couldn't have been more opportune time for the decision. Oil prices are near a four-year low and two major state elections are out of the way.
Reserve Bank Governor Raghuram Rajan has recently called on the government to "seize this moment", while inflation is the lowest in five years and refiners are selling at a profit for the first time ever. Brent crude has fallen 25 per cent this year to around USD 83 per barrel and expectation is that it may not cross USD 100 barrel anytime soon. The process was set in motion by the previous UPA government when it eliminated controls on petrol prices in 2010 and in January last year decided to raise diesel prices by up to 50 paisa a litre every month.

Burj Khalifa sets new record with "At The Top Sky", world's highest observation deck

The world's tallest building Burj Khalifa has clinched its newest Guinness World Records title for being the highest man-made vantage point on earth. For the first time, Emaar Properties, the developer of Burj Khalifa, yesterday opened the doors for the public to soak up unmatched views of the Dubai city from the all-new 'At the Top, Burj Khalifa SKY'.  Burj Khalifa is the world’s tallest free-standing structure at 828 metres (830 metres to the tip). The new public observation deck stands at a height of 555 metres. This sets a new record above the Canton Tower in Guangzhou, whose observation deck stands at a height of 488 metres. 
The new record was confirmed by officials of the Guinness Book of World Records at the launch of the new deck, called "At The Top, Burj Khalifa Sky". The new honor adds to Burj Khalifa's three existing Guinness World Records titles for the Tallest Building, the Tallest Man-made Structure on Land and the Highest Restaurant from Ground Level. Talal Omar, Country Manager for the Middle East and North Africa for Guinness World Record, said, "Burj Khalifa has done it again, surprising the world with its iconic scale and the ongoing creative enhancements. The new Guinness World Records title is another feather in the cap for Dubai."

Rock-cut Elephant, Dhauli

Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli: Dhauli is located in the ancient territory of Kalinga, now the state of Orissa, which the emperor Ashoka Maurya (reigned 272-231 BC) conquered with appalling loss of life in about 260 BC. Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli is one of oldest monument which sculpted elephant faces east.  The prime Buddhist attraction of Dhauli are the rock edicts of the Indian emperor Ashoka. These rock edicts are on the northern face of the southern range and primarily carry instructions for local administrators to rule with gentleness and justice. The inscription on the edicts read : '...these are my instructions to you. You are in charge of many thousands of living beings. You should gain the affection of men. All men are my children, and as I desire for my children that they should obtain welfare and happiness both in this world and the next, the same do I desire for all men...'. Immediately above the inscription is a terrace, on the right side of which is a forepart of an elephant. This forepart has been sculpted out of a solid rock and is widely believed to be one of the oldest carvings in India. In Buddhism, elephants are quiet often, linked with the Buddha, either as a form in which He enetered His mother’s womb or as the sacred symbol of Buddhism itself. The sculpture of elephant, here therefore, is an object of venration. This elephant sculpture also aids in drawing tourists attention to the inscription itself.

Jean Tirole wins Nobel prize for economics 2014

French economist Jean Tirole won the 2014 economics Nobel Prize for his analysis of market power and regulation, the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences said on Monday. French economist Jean Tirole won the 2014 Nobel Prize for economics for his work that has shed light on how governments should regulate powerful companies that dominate markets, the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences said on Monday. “Jean Tirole is one of the most influential economists of our time,’’ the academy said. “Most of all, he has clarified how to understand and regulate industries with a few powerful firms.’’ The economist will receive an 8 million Swedish crown ($1.1 million) prize.

PSLV-C26 launch on 16th October 2014

The launch of ISRO's Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, PSLV-C26, is now scheduled on Thursday, October 16, 2014 from Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR, Sriharikota. The launch window of the mission opens at 0132 hrs IST and lasts till 0147 hrs IST. The lift-off is scheduled at the opening of the launch window at 0132 hrs IST. PSLV-C26 will carry the 1425 kg Indian Navigation Satellite IRNSS-1C. IRNSS-1C, the third satellite of the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System, has already been integrated with PSLV-C26 and the final phase of checks is progressing. The Mission Readiness Review (MRR) Committee and the Launch Authorisation Board (LAB) met on October 07, 2014 to review the progress of prelaunch activities and cleared the launch for October 16, 2014. The 67 hour count down for the mission will commence at 0632 hrs IST on October 13, 2014.
What is PLSV: Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle,usually known by its abbreviation PSLV is the first operational launch vehicle of ISRO. PSLV is capable of launching 1600 kg satellites in 620 km sun-synchronous polar orbit and 1050 kg satellite in geo-synchronous transfer orbit. In the standard configuration, it measures 44.4 m tall, with a lift off weight of 295 tonnes. PSLV has four stages using solid and liquid propulsion systems alternately. The first stage is one of the largest solid propellant boosters in the world and carries 139 tonnes of propellant. A cluster of six strap-ons attached to the first stage motor, four of which are ignited on the ground and two are air-lit. The reliability rate of PSLV has been superb. There had been 26 continuously successful flights of PSLV, till June 2014

Vitamins, diseases and their food source

Vitamins are organic compounds and a vital nutrient that an organism requires in limited amounts. Vitamins are group of organic compounds which are essential for normal growth and nutrition and are required in small quantities in the diet because they cannot be synthesized by the body.
  • Funk coined the term “Vitamin” in 1911.
  • Types of Vitamin are: A, B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B7, B9, B12, C, D, E, K, P.
  • Vitamins cannot be synthesised in body except Vitamin D & Vitamin K.
  • Two Categories of vitamins are:
  1. Fat Soluble vitamin (A,D,E,K)
  2. Water Soluble Vitamin (B,C,P)
  • Vitamins, diseases and their food source:
    Vitamins, Diseases and their food source

Freedom fighter Capt Abbas Ali passes away

Freedom fighter, politician and a veteran of Subhas Chandra Bose's Azad Hind Fauj (Indian National Army), Captain Abbas Ali, died of cardiac arrest at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College here on Saturday. He was 95. Ali, who is survived by his son, Qurban Ali, a journalist, and two daughters, was laid to rest at Qila Road graveyard, his family members said.
Captain Abbas Ali (3 January 1920 – 11 October 2014) was an Indian freedom fighter and politician who was a captain in the Indian National Army led by Subhas Chandra Bose.  An alumnus of Aligarh Muslim University (AMU), Ali had joined the British Indian Army in 1939, shortly before the outbreak of World War II. In 1945, when Subhash Chandra Bose raised the banner of armed revolt, Abbas left the British army and joined the INA. Shortly thereafter, he was arrested, court marshaled and sentenced to death. When India gained independence, he was released from prison before the death sentence was meted out. Later he joined the Socialist movement and was a close associate of Ram Manohar Lohia.

Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai wins Nobel peace Prize 2014

Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai wins Nobel peace Prize 2014. Kailash Satyarthi, an Indian children’s rights activist along with Malala Yousafzai, the Pakistani teenage education campaigner shot on school bus in 2012 by a Taliban gunman, has won the 2014 Nobel peace prize. Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided that the Nobel Peace Prize for 2014 is to be awarded to Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzay for their struggle against the suppression of children and young people and for the right of all children to education.  Children must go to school and not be financially exploited.  In the poor countries of the world, 60% of the present population is under 25 years of age.  It is a prerequisite for peaceful global development that the rights of children and young people be respected.  In conflict-ridden areas in particular, the violation of children leads to the continuation of violence from generation to generation The two were named winner of the £690,000 (8m kronor or $1.11m) prize by the chairman of the Nobel committee - Norway’s former prime minister Thorbjoern Jagland - on Friday morning.
Mr Kailash Satyarthi has maintained the tradition of Mahatma Gandhi and headed various forms of peaceful protests, "focusing on the grave exploitation of children for financial gain," the committee said at the announcement in Oslo. The 60-year-old founded Bachpan Bachao Andolan, or the Save the Childhood Movement, which campaigns for child rights and an end to human trafficking. President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee has congratulated Mr. Kailash Satyarthi on winning the Nobel Peace Prize for his work to abolish child labour in the country. The President has said, “The prize should be seen as recognition of the contributions of India’s vibrant civil society in addressing complex social problems such as child labour and the important role played by them in collaboration with the Government in the nation’s efforts to eliminate all forms of child labour in the country”.
Malala Yousafzai - who survived being shot in the head by the Taliban in 2012 — was recognised for fighting for years for the right of girls to education, showing by example that children can contribute to improving their own situations. “This she has done under the most dangerous circumstances,” the committee said.

Chemistry Nobel Prize 2014 Winner - Patrick Modiano

Chemistry Nobel Prize 2014: The Swedish Academy announcing the Nobel prize 2014 in Literature to French, 69 years old Patrick Modiano. “For the art of memory with which he has evoked the most ungraspable human destinies and uncovered the life-world of the occupation” . Modiano, 69, is the author of more than two dozen books and several screenplays. The 11th Literature laureate born in France, Modiano is also the recipient of the Grand prix du roman de l'Académie française, the Prix Goncourt, the Prix mondial Cino Del Duca and the Austrian State Prize for European Literature. Prior to the announcement, speculation as to the next Nobel laureate in literature was rampant. Bettors at U.K. bookmakers Ladbrokes favored Kenyan poet Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o and Japanese novelist Haruki Murakami, who had surged to the front of the pack in recent days. Murakami had frequently been fingered as a possible Nobel laureate in previous years, including in 2013, when he led the odds, only to lose out to Alice Munro.

Veteran journalist M V Kamath passes away

Veteran journalist M V Kamath died at his native place Manipal in Karnataka on Thursday after a brief illness. He was 93 and was admitted to hospital for the past few days. Kamath, former chairman of Prasar Bharti and recipient of Padma Bhushan, was born in Udupi on 7th September 1921.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has condoled the demise of renowned journalist, Shri Madhav Vittal Kamath. "A prolific writer and a fine human being, Shri MV Kamath`s demise is a loss to the world of literature and journalism. May his soul rest in peace. My mind goes back to the several interactions I had with MV Kamath ji. He was a repository of knowledge, always full of humility and grace," the Prime Minister said.

India GK Question Paper 112

India GK Question Sample Paper 112: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 112 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 112:
Q.1861 In India which one of the following is not a natural harbour?
A. Chennai
B. Cochin
C. Mumbai
D. Vishakhapatnam
ANS: A

Q.1862 Where is the 'Black Pagoda'?
A. Madurai
B. Konark
C. Khajuraho
D. None of these
ANS: B

Chemistry Nobel Prize 2014 Winners

Americans Eric Betzig and William Moerner and German scientist Stefan Hell won the Nobel Prize in chemistry today for developing new methods that let microscopes see finer details than they could before. The three scientists were cited for "the development of super-resolved fluorescence microscopy," which the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences said had bypassed the maximum resolution of traditional optical microscopes. "Their ground-breaking work has brought optical microscopy into the nanodimension," the academy said.
Betzig, 54, works at the Howard Hughes Medical Institute in Ashburn, Virginia. Hell, 51, is director at the Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry in Goettingen, Germany. Moerner, 61, is a professor at Stanford University in California. For a long time optical microscopes were limited by among other things the wavelength of light.

Invention of blue LEDs wins physics Nobel 2014

Nobel Prize in Physics 2014 was awarded jointly to Isamu Akasaki, Hiroshi Amano and Shuji Nakamura "for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources". The awarding committee said the trio's work is in keeping with the spirit of Alfred Nobel, the founder of the prize, because LED lights save on energy, last long and are environmentally-friendly because they don't contain mercury.  In the spirit of Alfred Nobel the Prize rewards an invention of greatest benefit to mankind; using blue LEDs, white light can be created in a new way. With the advent of LED lamps we now have more long-lasting and more efficient alternatives to older light sources. When Isamu Akasaki, Hiroshi Amano and Shuji Nakamura produced bright blue light beams from their semi-conductors in the early 1990s, they triggered a funda-mental transformation of lighting technology. Red and green diodes had been around for a long time but without blue light, white lamps could not be created. Despite considerable efforts, both in the scientific community and in industry, the blue LED had remained a challenge for three decades. They succeeded where everyone else had failed. Akasaki worked together with Amano at the University of Nagoya, while Nakamura was employed at Nichia Chemicals, a small company in Tokushima. Their inventions were revolutionary. Incandescent light bulbs lit the 20th century; the 21st century will be lit by LED lamps. White LED lamps emit a bright white light, are long-lasting and energy-efficient. They are constantly improved, getting more efficient with higher luminous flux (measured in lumen) per unit electrical input power (measured in watt). The most recent record is just over 300 lm/W, which can be compared to 16 for regular light bulbs and close to 70 for fluorescent lamps. As about one fourth of world electricity consumption is used for lighting purposes, the LEDs contribute to saving the Earth’s resources. Materials consumption is also diminished as LEDs last up to 100,000 hours, compared to 1,000 for incandescent bulbs and 10,000 hours for fluorescent lights. The LED lamp holds great promise for increasing the quality of life for over 1.5 billion people around the world who lack access to electricity grids: due to low power requirements it can be powered by cheap local solar power. The invention of the blue LED is just twenty years old, but it has already contributed to create white light in an entirely new manner to the benefit of us all.  
What’s a blue light-emitting diode: You probably know light-emitting diodes as LEDs. They’re little light bulbs that don’t rely on the filament you can see burning inside an old-fashioned bulb. Instead, electrons move through several layers of semiconducting materials – directly converting electricity into light, sparing the heat-waste of a traditional bulb (and keeping your fingers from getting burned!) Even in fluorescent lamps, which use less energy than fluorescent bulbs, the gas used creates both heat and light. A red light-emitting diode was invented during the 1950s, but without that magic blue light we couldn’t create white – and if LEDs couldn’t light up our homes, they just weren’t living up to their full potential.
The discovery: All three Nobel laureates are Japanese by birth, and worked in Japan at the time of their discoveries (Nakamura is now an American citizen, and serves on the faculty of UC Santa Barbara). Akasaki and Amano worked together at Nagoya University, and made early breakthroughs in the development of the semiconductor materials necessary for creating the diode during the 80s. In 1992, they presented their first working blue light.

India GK Question Paper 111

India GK Question Sample Paper 111: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 111 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 111:
Q.1841 Which of the following states has the largest reserve of copper ore?
A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Jharkhand
ANS: C

Q.1842 Paper currency established in 1949 in India in -
A. 1862
B. 1542
C. 1601
D. 1880
ANS: A

Q.1843 Kundankulam Nuclear Power Plant is being established in -
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh
ANS: A

Nobel Prize in Medicine for Discovery of brain's ‘Inner GPS’

British-American researcher John O'Keefe with a Norwegian couple, Edvard and May-Britt Moser awarded this year’s Nobel Prize in Medicine for discovering “an inner GPS, in the brain,” that makes navigation possible for virtually all creatures. They earned the coveted prize for discovering a positioning system -- an "inner GPS" -which enables us to orient ourselves in space, the jury said. The research has implications for Alzheimer's and other diseases of the brain, it said. "The discoveries of John O'Keefe, May-Britt Moser and Edvard Moser have solved a problem that has occupied philosophers and scientists for centuries," it said. "How does the brain create a map of the space surrounding us and how can we navigate our way through a complex environment?"
In 1971, O'Keefe discovered the first component of the system, finding that in lab rats, specific cells in the hippocampus were triggered when the animal was at a certain location in a room". Other nerve cells were activated when the rat was at other places, leading O'Keefe to conclude that these "place cells" formed a map of the room. More than three decades later, in 2005, May-Britt and Edvard Moser discovered another piece of the invisible positioning system. They identified "grid cells" - nerve cells which generate a coordinated system, rather like longitude and latitude, and allow the brain to make precise positioning and pathfinding. Research into grid cells may give insights into how memories are created -- and explain why when we recall events, we so often have to picture the location in our minds. The jury pointed out that sufferers of Alzheimer's disease often lose their way and cannot recognise the environment.

India GK Question Paper 110

India GK Question Sample Paper 110: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 110 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 110:
Q.1821 Identify the odd man out
A. Standard and Poor
B. Moody's
C. Forrester
D. ICRA
Ans : D.

Q.1822 The Himalayas are formed by
A. orogenic forces
B. centrifugal forces
C. tectonic forces
D. epirogenic forces
Ans. C.

Q.1823 The Korba Super Thermal Power Station is located in ?
A. Goa
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Orissa
D. Maharashtra
Ans. B.

Mary Kom wins Gold in Asian Games 2014

M C Mary Kom on Wednesday became the first Indian woman boxer to clinch a gold medal at the Asian Games after she came from behind to beat Kazakhstan's Zhaina Shekerbekova in the flyweight (51KG) summit clash. The lone Indian boxer in action on Wednesday, Mary Kom defeated Shekerbekova 2-0 in a evenly-contested battle in which the Kazakh had the initial advantage. Mary was at her magnificent best in the final bout of women's flyweight (48-51 kg) division. While Shekerbekova - six years her junior - looked to put up a stiff fight, 31-year-old Mary used a combination of right and left jabs to assert her superiority.
Shekerbekova made a good start winning the first round, but Mary used her greater experience to claw back. Mixing her punches, Mary won the next three rounds as the crowd egged her on every minute at the Seonhak Gymnasium in Incheon. The 31-year-old Mary Kom began a bit slowly - studying Shekerbekova's approach before unleashing all her fury against the Kazak. She banked on all her experience from 14 years of boxing and rushed to claim top honours in the event.

Current Affairs October 2014 for India, World

Current Affairs of India, World for the Month of October  2014: Current Affairs General Knowledge(GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for IAS/ Bank and other competitive examinations across India.  As part of Current Affairs , We will daily provides you Question of Current Affairs, India GK and World GK during whole month of October 2014. For Current Affairs Live Updates Follow us:
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

GOOGLE: https://plus.google.com/+IndiagkNet 
Current Affairs for October 2014 - Daily Updates:
- M C Mary Kom on Wednesday became the first Indian woman boxer to clinch a gold medal at the Asian Games after she came from behind to beat Kazakhstan's Zhaina Shekerbekova in the flyweight (51KG) summit clash
- India won a double gold in kabaddi beating Iran in both men's and women's categories on the 14th and penultimate day of competitions in Incheon Asian Games 2014.
- The Indian men's hockey team  wins Gold in Asian Games and qualify for rio olympics 2016.
- Women's 4x400m relay team wins Gold in Asian Games.
- Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches Swachh Bharat Mission campaign. Prime Minister Narendra Modi wielded a broom to launch his pet Swachh Bharat mission, a cleanliness drive across India, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
- Rajasthan on 3rd October 2014 became the first state of India to start Olive oil refinery. The refinery established at an expense of 3.75 crore rupees in Lunkaransar area of Bikaner in western Rajasthan.