Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

29, 30 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

29, 30 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 29, 30 September 2018:
Which state topped the ‘Ease of Living Index’ rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs?
A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Answer: C
Explanation: Andhra Pradesh has topped the charts among States in terms of “Ease of Living Index” rankings launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).  It was followed by Odisha and Madhya Pradesh.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

The RBI on 28 September 2018 barred which private sector bank from opening new branches without its approval?
A. SBI
B. Bandhan Bank
C. ICIC Bank
D. IDBI Bank
Answer: B
Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) barred Bandhan Bank from opening new branches without its approval and ordered the bank to freeze the salary of its chief executive Chandra Shekhar Ghosh over its failure to meet shareholding rules. ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who was elected as the new Chairman of the Press Trust of India?
A. N Ravi
B. Vijay Kumar Chopra
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Vinod Dua
Answer: A
Explanation: N Ravi, the publisher of The Hindu Group of Newspapers, was on 29 September 2018, unanimously elected the new Chairman of Press Trust of India, the country’s largest news agency. He succeeded Viveck Goenka, Chairman and Managing Director of the Express Group ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

27, 28 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

27, 28 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 27, 28 September 2018:
Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace declared by United Nations recently is ------ ?
A. 2019 to 2028
B. 2020 to 2029
C. 2021 to 2030
D. 2022 to 2031
Answer: A
Explanation: United Nations (UN) has recently declared the period from 2019 to 2028 as the Nelson Mandela Decade of Peace at the Nelson Mandela Peace Summit in New York on 24 September 2018. UN has called for redoubling efforts to pursue international peace and security, development and human rights. This political declaration was unanimously adopted by nearly 100 nations from around the world to revive the values for which Nelson Mandela stood by emphasising human dignity. A statue of Nelson Mandela has been unveiled at the United Nations to honour the late South African leader’s 100th birth anniversary.

Which Indian was awarded with the UN Champions of the Earth Award 2018?
A. Shahrukh Khan
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arun jaitley
Answer: C
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi was on September 26, 2018 awarded with the prestigious UN Champions of the Earth Award 2018, the highest environmental honour of the United Nations.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which of the following is the first country to successfully land robotic rovers on an asteroid Ryugu?
A. United States
B. China
C. Japan
D. India
Answer: C
Explanation: Japanese space agency JAXA has made history by successfully landing two robotic rovers on the surface of an asteroid Ryugu. The rovers are collectively known as MINERVA-II1 (MIcro Nano Experimental Robot Vehicle for Asteroid, the second generation), which were separated from the Hayabusa2 spacecraft on 21st September 2018 . The space agency reported that the small compact MINERVA-II1 is the world’s first mobile exploration robot to land on the surface of an asteroid. This is also the first time for autonomous movement and picture capture on an asteroid surface. Therefore, MINERVA-II1 is the world’s first man-made object to explore movement on an asteroid surface. Therefore, MINERVA-II1 is the world’s first man-made object to explore movement on an asteroid surface.

Which airport was recognised with the UN Champions of the Earth Award 2018?
A. Jaipur International airport
B. Chattrapati Shivaji International Airport
C. Cochin International Airport
D. IGI Airport
Answer: C
Explanation: The Cochin International Airport was awarded for Entrepreneurial Vision, for its leadership in the use of sustainable energy. This world's first fully solar-powered airport proves that green business is good business ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

25, 26 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

25, 26 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 25, 26 September 2018:
Who is the new president-elect of Maldives?
A. Ibrahim Mohamed Solih
B. Mohamed Waheed Hassan
C. Abdulla Yameen
D. Mohamed Nasheed
Answer: A
Explanation: Ibrahim Mohamed Solih was elected as the President of the Maldives following the elections in the Indian Ocean archipelago nation. Solih was declared as the winner with 58.3 percent of the votes, compared to 41.5 percent secured by incumbent President Yameen Abdul Gayoom of Progressive Party of Maldives.

Which of the following metros has become the 2nd largest Metro Rail (MR) network in India?
A. Kolkata Metro
B. Mumbai Metro
C. Hyderabad Metro
D. Delhi Metro
Explanation: Recently, L&T Metro Rail Hyderabad Limited has commissioned a 16 km stretch of elevated metro & hence completed one full stretch of the three corridor Hyderabad Metro Rail (HMR) project. Now, the total stretch of Hyderabad metro will be 46 km. With this, it has become the 2nd largest operational metro rail network in India after the Delhi Metro. The HMR project is also the world’s largest Public-Private Partnership (PPP) project. The Government spent close to Rs. 3,000 crore for land acquisition, road widening and shift of utilities, while L&T Metro Rail Hyderabad (L&TMRH) invested more than Rs. 12,000 crore.

Who was appointed the new Managing Director and Vice-President of Facebook India?
A. Mohan Pie
B. Ajit Mohan
C. Ranjan Roy
D. Madan De
Answer: B
Explanation: Facebook Inc. on 24 September 2018 announced the appointment of Ajit Mohan as Managing Director and Vice-President (MD &VP) of Facebook India. He is currently serving as the Chief Executive of Star India-owned online video streaming platform Hotstar and will join Facebook early next year. Mohan’s appointment comes a year after Umang Bedi resigned as the managing director of Facebook India, 15 months after taking over the role. Facebook India was without a senior leader since October 2015.

Which footballer has won FIFA's best player of the year 2018 award?
A. Neymar
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Lionel Messi
D. Luka Modric
Answer: D
Explanation: Croatian footballer Luka Modric was named the world's best male player at the Best Fifa Football Awards in London.  .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

23, 24 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

23, 24 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 23, 24 September 2018:
Which Industrial group was chosen over HAL in Rafel deal?
A. Bajaj
B. Tata
C. Adani
D. Reliance
Answer: D
Explanation: Former French President Fran├žois Hollande in an interview to a French online investigative and opinion journal said that Dassault Aviation was given no choice but to partner with Anil Ambani-led Reliance Defence for the offset clause in the Rafale fighter jet deal. Opposition Congress has accused the government of choosing Reliance Defence over state-run Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd to benefit the private firm though it did not have any experience in the aerospace sector.  Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced the procurement of a batch of 36 Rafale jets after holding talks with then French president Francois Hollande on April 10, 2015 in Paris. Senior Supreme Court advocate Prashant Bhushan Sunday said the Rafale deal was the "largest defence scam in India" and urged the Centre to initiate a Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) probe into the matter.

Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana was launched from which city on 23rd September 2018?
A. Varanashi
B. Jaipur
C. Ranchi
D. Raipur
Answer: C
Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana from Ranchi, Jharkhand. Under this scheme, over 10 crore families will be provided health assurance worth five lakh rupees each, every year. This is the world’s largest government-funded healthcare program targeting more than 50 crore beneficiaries. The programme aims to make healthcare accessible and affordable, by providing a coverage of Rs. 5 lakh to 10 crore economically backward families. .......Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

21, 22 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

21, 22 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 21, 22 September 2018:
The first lion safari of Rajasthan has come up at which of the following parks?
A. Desert National Park
B. Bannerghatta National Park
C. Nahargarh Biological Park
D. Ranthambore National Park
Answer: C
Explanation: Rajasthan government has recently inaugurated the first lion safari of the state at Nahargarh Biological Park (NBP), which is located about 12 km from Jaipur on the Jaipur-Delhi highway. The visitors will be able to see lions in their natural habitat in the park spanning 38 hectares and enclosed by a fence. They will be taken on a nearly 4 km safari in a closed bus. Though, the Safari will be thrown open for the tourists from October 2018.

Which movie is India’s Official Entry to Oscars 2019?
A. Village Rockstars
B. Padman
C. Kashi
D. Raazi
Answer: A
Explanation: Rima Das’ National Award-winning feature Village Rockstars has been chosen to represent India in the Best Foreign Language category at the 91st Academy Awards next year, the Film Federation of India (FFI) announced. The announcement was made by SV Rajendra Singh Babu, Chairman, Selection Committee for Oscar Award, FFI. The film had its world premiere at the 2017 Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) and has toured more than 70 prestigious international and national film festivals.

Which cyclonic storm that made landfall in Odisha on 21 September 2018 and brought heavy rains in Odisha and Andhra Pradesh?
A. Cyclone Daye
A. Cyclone Diya
A. Cyclone De
A. Cyclone Drone
Answer: A
Explanation: Cyclone Daye is the name given to the cyclonic storm that struck the state of Odisha on 21 September 2018. It originally formed as a depression over the Bay of Bengal on 19 September 2018 and moved in northwest direction. It intensified further and was classified as a cyclonic storm. The storm weakened with its progress but brought intense rains in Odisha and the adjoining regions of Andhra Pradesh. Malkangiri district of Odisha was the worst affected. Heavy rains were also experienced in West Bengal and parts of eastern and central India.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

19, 20 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

19, 20 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 19, 20 September 2018:
Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna is being rolled out for the benefit of whom?
A. Farmers
B. Unemployed Insured Persons
C. Girl Child
D. Women
Answer: B
Explanation: The Employee's State Insurance has approved a scheme named ‘Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna’ for unemployed Insured Persons covered under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, 1948.  The decision was taken by the ESI Corporation during its 175th meeting, which was held in New Delhi.

The first lion safari of Rajasthan has come up at which of the following parks?
A. Desert National Park
B. Bannerghatta National Park
C. Nahargarh Biological Park
D. Ranthambore National Park
Answer: C
Explanation: Rajasthan government has recently inaugurated the first lion safari of the state at Nahargarh Biological Park (NBP), which is located about 12 km from Jaipur on the Jaipur-Delhi highway. The visitors will be able to see lions in their natural habitat in the park spanning 38 hectares and enclosed by a fence. They will be taken on a nearly 4 km safari in a closed bus. Though, the Safari will be thrown open for the tourists from October 2018........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

17, 18 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

17, 18 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 17, 18 September 2018:
United Nations recently decided to end the tuberculosis epidemic by which year?
A. 2022
B. 2025
C. 2028
D. 2030
Answer: D
Explanation: United Nations member states have agreed on a global plan to step up fight against tuberculosis. The text of a final declaration will be formally adopted at the first- ever TB summit on September 26. At the summit, world leaders will commit to end the tuberculosis epidemic by 2030.

What is the India’s ranks in the latest UN’s Human Development Index (HDI) report 2018?
A. 130
B. 123
C. 139
D. 138
Answer: A
Explanation: India has been ranked 130 among 189 countries in the latest Human Development Index (HDI) report 2018, which is released by the United Nations Development Programme. As per report, between 1990 and 2017, India’s HDI value saw a 50% increase from 0.427 to 0.640, an indicator of the country’s remarkable achievement in lifting millions of people out of poverty. India’s gross per capita income increased by a staggering 266.6% between 1990 and 2017. During the period, India’s life expectancy at birth increased by nearly 11 years, with the average years of children staying in school increased by 4.7 years.

Union Government on 17 September 2018 proposed to merge which three PSU Banks?
A. SBI, PNB and Dena Bank
B. IDBI, Bank of Baroda and Dena Bank
C. Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank
D. IDBI Bank, Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank
Answer: C
Explanation: The Union Government on 17 September 2018 moved towards consolidation of the banking sector, proposing an amalgamation of state-owned Bank of Baroda, Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank to create India’s third largest bank. The new amalgamated bank will have a total business of more than Rs 14.82 trillion and will be the third largest bank in India. The government expects that the amalgamated bank will be a strong competitive bank with economies of scale. While Dena Bank has been placed under the prompt corrective action framework by the Reserve Bank of India with restrictions on lending, Vijaya Bank is among the only two lenders to have reported a profit in 2017-18.

Which state government has rolled out “Swayangsiddha” to combat human trafficking?
A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand
Answer: B
Explanation: The West Bengal government has rolled out a scheme “Swayangsiddha” in different districts of the state to combat human trafficking. The aim of the scheme is to empower young boys and girls to make informed choices so that they are less vulnerable to trafficking and child marriage. Swayangsiddha, which means self-reliance, will be executed by the West Bengal Police. As the per the NCRB data West Bengal has highest recorded case of trafficking among the States.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

15, 16 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

15, 16 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 15, 16 September 2018:
Which Indian cricketer has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award, the country's highest sporting honour?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Ajinkya Rahane
C. Virat Kohli
D. Yuvraj Singh
Answer: C
Explanation: Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli and world champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu were on September 17, 2018 jointly recommended for this year's Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award, the country's highest sporting honour. ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Two satellites of which country were launched by ISRO on 16 September 2018 from Sriharikota launch station?
A. USA
B. UAE
C. UK
D. Japan
Answer: C
Explanation: Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)’s space launch vehicle PSLV-C42 on 16 September 2018 successfully carried two satellites of the United Kingdom (UK) - NovaSAR and S1-4. This was the 12th launch of a core-alone version of the PSLV. The two satellites are owned by Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd (SSTL). The commercial arm of ISRO, Antrix Corporation, earned more than Rs. 220 crore on this launch.

Where will be the 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas held?
A. Amritsar
B. Agra
C. Indore
D. Varanasi
Answer: D
Explanation: The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will be held in Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) from January 21 to January 23, 2019. Its theme will be “Role of Indian Diaspora in Building a New India”. ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Which country has rolled out world’s first hydrogen-powered train?
A. Germany
B. India
C. China
D. USA
Answer: A
Explanation: Germany has recently rolled out the world’s first hydrogen-powered trains that only emit steam and water. These bright blue Coradia iLint trains are built by French TGV-maker Alstom, which are costlier than diesel powered trains but eco-friendly. The new trains are equipped with a hydrogen tank and fuel cells on the roof and will produce electricity by combining water and hydrogen. The company revealed that the excess energy produced will be stored in ion-lithium batteries. The green trains can travel 600 miles (1,000km) on a single tank of hydrogen, similar to the range of diesel trains. ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

13, 14 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

13, 14 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 13, 14 September 2018:
BARC has recently re-commissioned an upgraded version of which nuclear reactor?
A. Dhruva
B. Apsara
C. Purnima
D. Zerlina
Answer: B
Explanation: The Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) has recently re-commissioned an upgraded version of nuclear research reactor ‘Apsara-U’ with a higher capacity, which was shut down permanently in 2009 for revamp. The indigenously made reactor ‘Apsara-U’ uses plate type dispersion fuel elements made of Low Enriched Uranium (LEU).........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who becomes most successful fast bowler in Test cricket?
A. Ishant Sharma
B. Stuart Broad
C. James Anderson
D. Del sten
Answer: C
Explanation: England's James Anderson took the final wicket of the Indian innings in the final test match at the oval on 11 September 2018 to become the most successful fast bowler in Test cricket. It also secured a convincing 4-1 series victory for England. He bowled Mohammed Shami to claim his 564th wicket, surpassing the record of Australia's Glenn McGrath. Sri Lankan Muttiah Muralitharan is the leading wicket-taker in Test cricket with 800 wickets in 133 Test matches. He is followed by Shane Warne (Australia) with 708 wickets in 145 Test matches and India’s Anil Kumble 619 wickets in 132 Test matches. All the three were spinners. James Anderson is now at fourth place in this all-time great list with 564 wickets in 143 Test matches.

Which among the following is part of PM AASHA Scheme?
A. PSS
B. PDPS
C. PPPS
D. All of above
Answer: D
Explanation: Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved a new umbrella scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan’ (PM-AASHA) on 12th September 2018.........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Who is appointed next Chief Justice of India on 13th September ?
A. Madan Lokur
B. Kurian Joseph
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Kiren Rijiju‎
Answer: C
Explanation: President of India has appointed Justice Ranjan Gogoi as the next Chief Justice of India on 13th September 2018. He will assume the office of Chief Justice on 3rd October, 2018 after the retirement of the current Chief Justice, Justice Dipak Misra ........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

Justice Ranjan Gogoi appointed as next Chief Justice of India

President of India has appointed Justice Ranjan Gogoi as the next Chief Justice of India. He will assume the office of Chief Justice on 3rd October, 2018 after the retirement of the current Chief Justice, Justice Dipak Misra.
Born on 18th November, 1954, Justice Gogoi was enrolled as an advocate in 1978. He practised in the Gauhati High Court on constitutional, taxation and company matters. He was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Gauhati High Court on 28th February, 2001. On 9th September, 2010, he was transferred to the Punjab & Haryana High Court. He was appointed as Chief Justice of Punjab & Haryana High Court on 12th February, 2011. He was appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court of India on 23rd April, 2012.

PM AASHA Scheme for Farmers

Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved a new umbrella scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan’ (PM-AASHA) on 12th September 2018.  The scheme aims to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices for their produce as announced in the Union Budget for 2018.  Addressing the media in Delhi, Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh said the Cabinet also decided to give an additional government guarantee of Rs 16,550 crore for procurement, taking the total to Rs 45,550 crore.
The new umbrella scheme includes the mechanism of ensuring remunerative prices to the farmers and is comprised of - Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Pilot of Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPPS).
In PSS, physical procurement of pulses, oil seeds and Copra will be done by Central Nodal Agencies with proactive role of State governments. It is also decided that in addition to NAFED, Food Cooperation of India (FCI) will take up PSS operations in states /districts. 
While under PDPS, it is proposed to cover all oil seeds for which MSP is notified. In this direct payment of the difference between the MSP and the selling/modal price will be made to pre-registered farmers selling his produce in the notified market yard through a transparent auction process. All payment will be done directly into registered bank account of the farmer. 
As for PPSS, the selected private agency shall procure the commodity at MSP in the notified markets during the notified period from the registered farmers in consonance with the PPSS Guidelines. Whenever the prices in the market fall below the notified MSP and whenever authorized by the state/UT government to enter the market and maximum service charges up to 15% of the notified MSP will be payable.

11, 12 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

11, 12 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 11, 12 September 2018:
Justice Om Prakash Mishra sworn in as new Chief Justice of ----- ?
A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia
Answer: C
Explanation: Justice Om Prakash Mishra has been sworn in as new Chief Justice of Nepal on 10th September 2018. The President Vidya Devi Bhandari administered oath of office and secrecy to Justice Mishra in Kathmandu. The Constitutional Council had recommended Justice Misha's name for top juducal post of the country last month. He is the senior-most judge of Supreme Court after Justice Deepak Raj Joshee, whose name was rejected by the PHC on August 3. Justice Mishra holds a master’s degree in Comparative Law from Delhi University. He joined judicial service in 1981 as a section officer and  became Additional District Judge in 1985. Justice Mishra was appointed as a justice of the Supreme Court in 2014.

Bogibeel, India’s longest rail-cum-road bridge, will be built over which river?
A. Yamuna
B. Brahmaputra
C. Ganga
D. Godavari
Answer: B
Explanation: The Bogibeel Bridge is a combined road and rail bridge over the Brahmaputra River in Assam, which is expected to complete at the end of 2018. The 4.94 km bridge will facilitate road and rail connectivity between the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra in the eastern part of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.

Who becomes first Indian to win medal in IAAF Continental Cup?
A. Ranjit kumar
B. Arpinder Singh
C. Manish Kumar
D. Parminder Singh
Answer: B
Explanation: Triple jumper Arpinder Singh created history by becoming the first Indian to win a medal in the IAAF Continental Cup as he clinched a bronze with a modest effort of 16.59m at Ostrava in Czech Republic on Sunday. Arpinder, who had won a gold in the Asian Games in Jakarta, cleared 16.59m in the first of his three jumps to be in the four-man semifinals. He could only clear a 16.33m jump in his next attempt to miss out on the two-man final jump and bagged the Bronze medal. The 25-year-old Arpinder was representing the Asia-Pacific team in the meet, held once every four years.

Joint Exercise KAZIND 2018 held between India and which country?
A. Pakistan
B. Japan
C. Kazakhstan
D. North Korea
Answer: C
Explanation: Exercise KAZIND-2018, a joint military exercise between Indian and Kazakhstan Armies, commenced in Otar Military Area, Kazakhstan. The opening ceremony was held today during which the Kazakhstan and Indian soldiers stood side by side and gave ceremonial salute to General Major Dzhumakeev Almaz, Deputy Commander for Battle Training, Kazakhstan Army reviewing the ceremony. This is the third edition of joint military training exercise between Indian Army and Kazakhstan Army. The 14 day long joint exercise is being conducted from 10 Sep to 23 Sep 2018........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

9, 10 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

9, 10 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 9, 10 September 2018:
Which defence agreement was signed by India and the United States recently?
A. COMCASA
B. CISMOA
C. GSOMIA
D. BECA
Answer: A
Explanation: COMCASA is an India-specific version of the Communication and Information on Security Memorandum of Agreement (CISMOA). The Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA) is one of the four foundational agreements that a country needs to sign to become a major defence partner of the United States. The agreement comes into effect immediately and has a lifespan of 10 years.

Government appointed a committee under whom to select the next Chief Economic Adviser in the Finance Ministry?
A. Devikandan Thakur
B. Bimal Jalan
C. Rakesh Sinha
D. Ranjit Sharma
Answer: B
Explanation: Former RBI Governor Bimal Jalan is heading the committee that was formed by the Union Government to select the next Chief Economic Adviser (CEA) in the Finance Ministry. This committee was constituted two months after it sought applications for the post. Apart from Jalan, secretary of the Department of Personnel and Training C. Chandramouli and Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg are the other two members of the committee. Arvind Subramanian resigned from his post before his tenure ended in May 2019 citing personal reasons. He has since joined as a visiting professor at Harvard University.

Which of the following movies has became the first Bollywood film ever to release in Saudi Arabia?
A. Goal
B. Raazi
C. Parmanu
D. Gold
Answer: D
Explanation: Indian movie ‘Gold’ has created history by becoming the first Bollywood film ever to release in Saudi Arabia. The Reema Kagti-directed sports film ‘Gold’ is a fictional re-telling of India’s iconic win at the 1948 London Olympics. It stars Akshay Kumar, Mouni Roy, Kunal Kapoor, Vineet Kumar Singh, Amit Sadh, and Sunny Kaushal. This film is only the second movie after Rajnikanth’s social drama “Kala” to hit the theatres in the Gulf country. Saudi Arabia had held a private screening of international cultural phenomenon, “Black Panther” in May 2018 to herald the launch of movie theatres in the kingdom and opening them to the public.

Which e-commerce giant’s founder and executive chairman is going to step down in September 2019?
A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Alibaba
D. Snapdeal
Answer: C
Explanation: Alibaba’s Jack Ma has announced that he would be stepping down as the head of the Chinese e-commerce giant in September 2019. He named the company CEO Daniel Zhang as his successor and said that he will work closely with him for the next 12 months to ensure a smooth transition of the chairmanship........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

7, 8 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

7, 8 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 7, 8 September 2018:
Which state’s assembly has passed the Panchayati Raj amendment bill, relaxing the ‘two-child’ rule for panchayat elections?
A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Punjab
Answer: C
Explanation: The Rajasthan Assembly on September 6, 2018 passed a bill that relaxes the "two-child" rule for those aspiring to contest panchayat elections, if one of the children is differently-abled. It also passed an amendment aimed at allowing people suffering from leprosy to contest panchayat elections.

Which Indian pharmaceutical company acquired Sandoz's generic business in the US for $900 million?
A. Sun Pharma
B. Aurobindo Pharmaceuticals
C. Tata Chemicals
D. None of above
Answer: B
Explanation: In the largest ever overseas pharma transaction, Aurobindo Pharmaceuticals has announced the acquisition of Sandoz's generic business in the US for $900 million. This deal is the largest such deal in pharma sector in the country. The deal gives the Hyderabad based company access to Sandoz's portfolio of oral solids and dermatology drugs and manufacturing footprint and makes it the second largest generic player in the US-based on prescriptions.

Which country is host to the 87th Izmir International tradeshow 2018?
A. Israel
B. Turkey
C. Kazakhstan
D. India
Answer: B
Explanation: Turkey is hosting the 87th Izmir International tradeshow 2018 in Izmir from September 7th to 11th, in which India is the Partner Country. In this tradeshow, India will also launch a mega business pavilion ‘Source India’ to increase India’s exports to Turkey and other neighbouring countries. Owing to India’s participation as Focus Country status, India’s National Anthem will be played and the National Flag displayed on the screens put up in the show. Special signage will be erected to lead buyers and visitors to the ‘Source India’ pavilion. Source India, with 75 Indian participating companies, is a multi-product pavilion though some of the key potential areas for increasing trade with Turkey are ceramics, cereals and machinery or mechanical appliances........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK

4, 5, 6 September 2018 GK, Current Affairs Quiz, Questions

4, 5, 6 September 2018 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions: Current Affairs for September 2018Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for India GK, World GK and current affairs with Collection of daily objective type Question by www.Indiagk.net based on General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, IBPC, SSC, LDC, UDC, Army, Airforce, Navy, Coast Guard, Bank Clerk, TET and all entrance examination with current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates:.  

Download "INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK  

Current Affairs Questions on 4, 5, 6 September 2018:
The joint military exercise “Rapid Trident 2018” has started in which country?
A. Russia
B. Ukraine
C. China
D. Mongolia
Answer: B
The joint military exercise “Rapid Trident 2018? has started in the western Ukrainian village of Starychi, which will continue from September 2 to 15. It was launched by Ukraine with the United States and a string of other NATO countries as tensions with Russia remain high over the Kremlin-backed insurgency in the country’s east. The aim of the exercise is to practice countering armed aggression in conditions of the hybrid war. The exercise is composed of a multinational, brigade-level, computer-assisted command post exercise i.e. integrated with a battalion-level field training exercise, and a platoon-level situational training exercise. The Rapid Trident 2018 started a week before Russia holds its biggest military exercise ” Vostok-2018? since the Cold War, in the east of the country and with the participation of China and Mongolia. Approx 2,200 soldiers from 14 nations are participating in the exercise.

Which state government has decided to provide free mobile phones to women of BPL families?
A. Rajasthan
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: A
In a bid to boost Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s flagship ‘Digital India’ campaign, the Rajasthan government has decided to provide free mobile phones to women of Below Poverty Line (BPL) families under the Bhamashah Yojana. The aim of the scheme is to transfer financial and non-financial benefits of government schemes in a transparent manner. The state government will also provide free Wifi facilities to as many as 5,000 gram panchayats to ensure that the state is well connected with the outside world. This programme commenced on September 1 and will end on September 30.

Who has been elected as the new President of Pakistan?
A. Maulana Fazlur
B. Aitzaz Ahsan
C. Arif Alvi
D. Mamnoon Hussain
Answer: C
Dr Arif Alvi has been elected as the new President of Pakistan and will take the oath of the office on September 9. He will succeed Mamnoon Hussain. Dr. Alvi is a close ally of Prime Minister Imran Khan and one of the founding members of the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf party.

Which company sign Indian Boxer Mary Kom as Brand Ambassador?
A. Reliance Jio
B. Vodafone
C. BSNL
D. Airtel
Answer: C
State-run telecom firm Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) roped in Indian boxer MC Mary Kom as its brand ambassador for two years. BSNL will run television commercials, print advertisements and tariff plan endorsement with Kom.

Which state's Assembly dissolved on 6th September 2018?
A. Rajashan
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Gujarat
Answer: B
The Telangana assembly has been dissolved on 6th September 2018. The Cabinet led by the Chief Minister K. Chandrasekhar Rao recommended the dissolution of the State Legislative Assembly. The Chief Minister accompanied by some of his Cabinet colleagues proceeded to the Raj Bhavan, to meet Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan and submit a copy of the resolution for further proceedings. The Governor while accepting the recommendation of the Telangana Cabinet dissolving the Assembly, asked the Chief Minister and his Council of Ministers to continue as a caretaker government. Rao has agreed to the request........Check More at INDIA GK" App: tinyurl.com/IndiaGK