Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 138

India GK Question Sample Paper 138: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 138 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions for UPSC, State PSC, SSC, Police exam, Railway exam, SBI, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, entrance examination with current affairs quiz are also available with Quiz on daily basis.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on  
Download Android Apps: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf  
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
India GK Question Paper NO. 138:
Q.2276 In a short run a producer contains his production as long as he covers-
A. variable cost
B. fixed cost
C. average cost
D. marginal cost
Answer: B.

Q.2277 The profounder of the 'Law of market' is-
A. J. B. Say
B. A. C. Pigou
C. T. R. Malthus
D. Ricardo
Answer: A.

Q.2278 Which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system ?
A. Gram Sabha
B. Gram Panchayat
C. Zila Parishad
D. Panchayat Samiti
Answer: C.
Q.2279 Fund Allocation for Education in Budget 2015-16 is ?
A. Rs. 79526 Crore
B. Rs. 25500 Crore
C. Rs. 68968 Crore
D. Rs. 85000 Crore
Answer: C

Q.2280 Which state governmnet on 24 February 2015 announced that it had developed a mobile application “mLiquorSaleCheck” for end consumers of liquor?
A. Kerala
B. Gujarat
C. Maharashtra
D. Delhi
Answer: D. Delhi

Q.2281 Which one of the following was an associated state of India before becoming a full fledged state ?
A. Meghalaya
B. Mizoram
C. Sikkim
D. Manipur
Answer: C. 

Q.2282 A common High Court for two or more states and /or union Territory may be established by-
A. President
B. Parliament by law
C. Governor of the state
D. Chief Justice of India
Answer: :B.

Q.2283 Railway is a subject on the-
A. concurrent list
B. union list
C. state list
D. residual list
Answer: :B.

Q.2284  The President of India can be removed from his office by the-
A. Prime Minister
B. Lok Sabha
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Parliament
Answer: :D.

Q.2285  R. K. Pachauri has recently resigned as Chief of UN panel on?
A. Peace
B. Child Education
C. Climate Change
D. None of these
Answer: C. Climate Change

Q.2286. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?
A. Akbar
B. Jahangir
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
Answer: B

Q.2287. The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was ?
A. Bhojpuri   
B. Magadhi
C. Pali   
D. Sanskrit
Answer: C

Q.2288 Carbon monoxide poisoning affects mainly which one of the following ?
A. Digestive activity
B. Liver Functioning
C. Kidney Functioning
D. Oxygen carryin capacity of blood
Answer: D

Q.2289 Bharatiya Janata Party and the which other party on 24 February 2015 announced their alliance for forming a “popular’’ government in Jammu and Kashmir?
A. Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)
B. National Conference (NC)
C. Indian National Congress
D. Janata Dal United (JDU)
Answer: A. Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)

Q.2290 Statics is related to which one of the following ?
A. State of motion
B. State of rest
C. State of mind
D. Study of data
Answer:B