Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 96

India GK Question Sample Paper 96: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 96 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 


Q.1581 Prime Minister of India on 29th August leave for Visit of which country ?
A. Nepal
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA
Ans: B

Q.1582 Find the wrong number in the given sequence
8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83
A. 47
B. 63
C. 32
D. 83
Ans: A

Q.1583 Who is Current Minister of Minority Affair ?
A. Shahnawaj Husain
B. Najma Heptulla
C. Salman Khurshid
D. Digvijay Singh
Ans: B



Q.1584 Find the odd man out:  10, 25, 45, 54, 60, 75, 80
A. 10
B. 45
C. 54
D. 75
D. 83
Ans: C

Q.1585 Which one of the following countries is Number One Country in terms of Purchasing Power?
A. South Korea
B. USA
C. Germany
D. China
ANS: B


Q.1586 The seasonal contracts are maximum in-
A. low lattitudes
B. mid lattitudes
C. sub-tropics
D. high lattitudes
Ans: B

Q.1587 The call for 'Quit India Movement' against Britishers was given in-
A. 1942
B. 1940
C. 1946
D. 1936
ANS: 1

Q.1588 Wind is often found to blow on a hot summer day due to
A. convection current of air
B. conduction of heat between air and soil on the Earth
C. radiation from the soil
D. None of the above
ANS: 1

Q.1589 The first Lokpal Bill was presented in the Parliament in -
A. 1968
B. 1967
C. 1971
D. 1972
ANS: 1

Q.1590 Vernal equinox falls on-
A. 21st March
B. 21st June
C. 23rd Sept.
D. 22nd Dec.
Ans: A

Q.1591 Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in the city-
A. Meerut
B. Agra
C. Amritsar
D. Lahore
ANS: 3

Q.1592 Which one among the following would expand the most on being heated?
A. Air
B. Water
C. Alcohol
D. Glass
ANS: 1

Q.1593 Which dynasty did not rule over Mathura & North part of India?
A. Mauryas
B. Guptas
C. Jat
D. Chalukyas
ANS: 4

Q.1594 The first satellite was launched by-
A. France
B. Japan
C. USA
D. USSR
Ans: D

Q.1595 What is the maximum length of a day on the poles ?
A. 12 hours
B. 24 hours
C. 3 months
D. 6 months
ANSWER: D.

Q.1596 Which of the following awards is given to sports persons in India?
A. Kalidas Samman
B. Arjuna Award
C. Saraswati Samman
D. None of these
ANS: B

Q.1597 Which one of the following states does not form part of the Narmada basin ?
A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh
Ans: C

Q.1598 The first district in India to have telephones in all its villages is
A. Dakshina Kannada
B. Nellore
C. Gurdaspur
D. Ahmednagar
Ans. A.

Q.1599 Hari Prasad Chaurasia is renowned player of-
A. Tabla
B. Sarod
C. Flute
D. Shehnai
Ans: C

Q.1600 Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket?
A. Duleep Trophy
B. Durand Cup
C. Santosh Trophy
D. Derby Cup
ANS: A
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on