Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 84

India GK Question Sample Paper 84: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 84 with Collection of 20 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 84:
Q.1431 Days and Nights are equal throughout the globe when the sun is above-
A. Poles
B. Tropic of cancer
C. Equator
D. Tropic of Capricorn
Answer : C.

Q.1432 In which of the following industries is the maximum number of women employed in India ?
A. Textiles
B. Jute
C. Tea
D. Coal
Answer : C.

Q.1433 Seasonal unemployment refers to-
A. Banks
B. Agriculture
C. Public Sector
D. Private Sector
Answer :B.

Q.1434 The first multipurpose project of India is-
A. Damodar Valley Project
B. Rihand Project
C. Bhakra-Nangal Project
D. Hirakund Project
Answer :A.

Q.1435 The International Rice Research Institute is located in-
A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines
Answer :D.

Q.1436 The Yellow Stone National Park is in-
A. U. S. A.
B. France
C. China
D. Maldives
Answer :A.

Q.1437 World Resources Institute is located at-
A. Oslo
B. Brussels
C. New York
D. None of these
Answer : D.

Q.1438 Which of the following is a feature formed by rivers-
A. Cirque
B. Inselberg
C. Meander
D. Moraine
Answer C.

Q.1439 Moon shaped sand-dunes, formed by wind action are called-
A. Cirque
B. Bajada
C. Barkhans
D. Mesa
Answer C.

Q.1440 Diego Garcia is in-
A. Pacific Ocean
B. Arabian Sea
C. Indian Ocean
D. Red Sea
Answer C.

Q.1441 Which of the following is not a part of the green revolution strategy ?
A. Irrigation
B. Fertilizer
C. Highly yielding varieties of seeds
D. Crop insurance
Answer D.

Q.1442 The book 'To live and not to live' was written by-
A. Alexander Dumas
B. Nirad C. Choudhary
C. V. S. Naipaul
D. George Eliot
Answer B.

Q.1443 The book 'A wounded civilisation' was written by-
A. Leo Tolstoy
B. Lewis Caroll
C. Ben Johnson
D. V. S. Naipaul
Answer D.

Q.1444 The chief ingredient of the mosquito repellent cream is derived from-
A. Lemon
B. Tulsi
C. Neem
D. Rice Bran
Answer C.

Q.1445 Which of the following is not obtained from the bark of a tree ?
A. Cinnamon
B. Quinine
C. Bhang
D. Tannin
Answer C.

Q.1446 White coal is-
A. uranium
B. ice
C. hydro electricity
D. diamond
Answer C.

Q.1447 In which State of India Nathula Pass is located?
A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh
Ans: A

Q.1448 How many diagonals can be drawn in a Pantagon?
A. 7
B. 5
C. 8
D. 10
Ans: B

Q.1449 Which of the following is not a fruit?
A. Torato
B. Cucumber
C. Pumpkin
D. Potato
Ans: D

Q.1450 Ascorbic acid is?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin C
D. Biotin
Ans: C

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on