Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 90

India GK Question Sample Paper 90: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 90 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 90:
Q.1501 Which was described by Dr.B.R.Ambedkar the 'heart and soul' of the Constitution?
A. Right to Constitutional Remedies
B. Right to Equality
C. Right against Exploitation
D. Right to Freedom of Religion
ANS: A

Q.1502 In february 2014, Satya Nadela is appointed CEO of which company ?
A. Microsft
B. Twitter
C. Google
D. Facebook
Ans: A

Q.1503 At which place in Bengal was the East India Company given permission to trade and build a factory by the Mughals in 1651?
A. Singur
B. Cassim Bazar
C. Burdwan
D. Calcutta
ANS: B

Q.1504 In medicine , which of these is usually denoted by 120/80 for an adult?
A. Normal pulse
B. Normal hearing
C. Normal Vision
D. Normal blood pressure
Ans: D

Q.1505 Which Sikh Guru called himself the 'Sachcha Badshah'?
A. Guru Hargovind
B. Guru Gobind Singh
C. Guru Teg Bahadur
D. Guru Arjan Dev
ANS: A

Q.1506 Which of these words appears more than once in our national anthem ?
A. Uchchala
B. Jaladhi
C. Bhagya
D. Mangala
Ans: C

Q.1507 The Government of India has launched an Integrated Disease Surveillance Project (IDSP) to monitor certain disease. Which of the following is not covered under the project?
A. Malaria
B. Polio
C. Plague
D. Tuberculosis
ANS: C

Q.1508 Which one of these films has Alia Bhatt not yet kissed on screen ?
A. Arjun Kapoor
B. Sidharth Malhotra
C.Varun Dhawan
D. Siddharth Shukla
Ans: D

Q.1509 Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity ?
A. Saline water
B. Warm water
C. Cold water
D. Distilled water
ANS: A

Q.1510 Which sportswoman was made the brand ambassador of the newly formed state of Telangana?
A. Saina Nehwal
B. Sania Mirza
C. Jwala Gutta
D. P V Sindhu
Ans: B
Q.1511 'Biosphere Reserve Project' is aimed at protecting
A. Cattle population
B. Human beings from pollution
C. Flora and Fauna
D. Environment
ANS: C

Q.1512 Which of these sarees derives its name from that of three Parsi brothers who learnt this art in china and introduced it to India ?
A. Tangail
B. Taant
C. Jamdani
D. Tanchoi
Ans : D. Tanchoi

Q.1513 Which of the following is a biodegradable pollutant?
A. Plastic
B. DDT
C. Sewage
D. Asbestos
ANS: C

Q.1514 What sweet comes next in the lullaby beginning "Lalla Lalla Lori, Doodh Ki Katori, Doodh Mein....."?
A. Jalebi
B. Boondi
C. Batasha
D. Khatai
Ans :  C. Batasha

Q.1515 Who amongst the following is the author of the book "To A Hunger Free World"?
A. Amartya Sen
B. C. Rangarajan
C. Manmohan Singh
D. M.S. Swaminathan
ANS: D
Q.1516 Who advised Mahatma Gandhi to take a tour of the whole country before becoming active in national politics ?
A. Annie Besant
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Bipin Chandra Pal
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Ans: B

Q.1517 The velocity of sound is maximum in -
A. Vacuum
B. Metal
C. Liquid
D. Air
ANS: B

Q.1518 What weapon is Lord Shiva usually shown carrying in his hand?
A. Mace
B. Sword
C. Trident
D. Bow
Ans: C. Trident

Q.1519 Fa-hien visited India during the reign of
A. Kumaragupta
B. Ramagupta
C. Samudragupta
D. Chandragupta II
ANS: D

Q.1520 Which of these leaders attended the swearing-in-ceremony of Narendra Modi as prime minister?
A. Barack Obama
B. David Cameron
C. Mamnoon Hussain
D. Hamid Karzai
Ans: D Hamid Karzai 
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on