Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 85

India GK Question Sample Paper 85: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 85 with Collection of 15 Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 85:
Q.1451. World environment day falls in
A. Jun 5
B. Nov 14
C. Oct 2
D. Nov 19
Ans. A.

Q.1452 Which of the following is a military alliance?
A. ASEAN
B. NAFFA
C. NATO
D. EEC
Ans. C.

Q.1453 The Chairmanship/Pre of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council
Members
A. every month
B. every 3 months
C. every 6 months
D. every year
Ans. A.

Q.1454 Which of the following is not a member of G-15?
A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Indonesia
D. Malaysia
Ans. B.

Q.1455 Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
A. Lion
B. Camel
C. Deer
D. Panda
Ans. D.

Q.1456 The headquarters of the International Red Cross is situated in
A. Paris
B. Hague
C. Geneva
D. Vienna
Ans. C.

Q.1457 The largest island in the world is
A. Tasmania
B. Cyprus
C. Iceland
D. Greenland
(e) None of these
Ans. D.

Q.1458 Man landed on the moon on which space shuttle?
A. Apollo
B. Eagle
C. Challenger
D. Explorer
Ans. A.

Q.1459 Which of the following countries is the largest producer of coal as per the recent available data?
A. S. Africa
B. USA
C. China
D. India
(e) Russia
Ans. B.

Q.1460 The oldest working refinery in the world is at
A. Koyali
B. Guwahati
C. Digboi
D. Baroda
(e) None of these
Ans. C.

Q.1461 Which is the highest waterfall in the world?
A. Jog Falls
B. Niagara Falls
C. Menal Falls
D. Angel Falls
Ans. D.

Q.1462 The first satellite to be sent into space was
A. Pioneer
B. Luna I
C. Sputnik
D. Apollo II
Ans. C.

Q.1463 The largest man -made canal in the world is
A. Rhine Canal
B. Panama Canal
C. Suez Canal
D. None of these
Ans. C.

Q.1464 Which is the largest Gulf in the world?
A. Gulf of Mexico
B. Gulf of Cambay
C. Persian Gulf
D. Strait of Hormuz
(e) None of these
Ans. A.

Q.1465 The highest title in Judo is
A. 10th Dan
B. 12th Dan
C. Yellow Belt
D. Black Belt
Ans. D.
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on