Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 91

India GK Question Sample Paper 91: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 91 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 91:
Q.1521 Which of the following is not written by Munshi Premchand ?
A. Gaban
B. Godan
C. Mansarovar
D. Guide
Answer : D 

Q.1522 India first took part of the Olympic Games in the year-
A. 1920
B. 1928
C. 1972
D. 1974
Answer : A.

Q.1523 Clouds with vertical development are known as-
A. Cirrus
B. Cumulonimbus
C. Stratus
D. Cirrocumulus
Ans: D


Q.1524 "Connecting India" is the by line of which company ?
A. Indian Railways
B. Motorola
C. BSNL
D. Nokia
Ans : C

Q.1525 Sedimentry rocks are formed by the process of-
A. Metamorphism
B. Deposition
C. Weathering
D. Solidification
Ans: B

Q.1526. Which compound is used as a refrigerant?
A. CF2Cl2
B. CCl4
C. CF4
D. CH3COCH3
Ans: A

Q.1527 What is the measure of the length of a standard tennis court?
A. 54 ft
B. 28 ft
C. 84 ft
D. 78 ft
Ans : D.

Q.1528 Who current president of the World Bank?
A. Michel Camdessus
B. John Wolfensohn
C. Jim Yong Kim
D. Jose Maria Ruda
Ans : C

Q.1529 The poor and backward states of India have conventionally been referred to as the BIMARU. Which one of the following is not a BIMARU state?
A. Bihar
B. Rajasthan
C. Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans: B

Q.1530. Which one of the following Five Year Plans was terminated before the completion of its period?
A. Fourth
B. Fifth
C. Seventh
D. Eighth
Ans: B

Q.1531 Who was the first Prime Minister of Great Britain?
A. Richard Travithick
B. Robert Walpole
C. Sir George Cayley
D. Robert Peary
Ans : B.

Q.1532. The Indian financial year begins on
A. January 1
B. April 1
C. June 1
D. March 1
Ans: B

Q.1533 Which blood group is considered as universal donor?
A. B
B. O
C. A
D. AB
Ans: B

Q.1534 Who was the first Indian Governor of the RBI?
A. CD Deshmukh
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. MS Swaminathan
D. GV Mavalankar
Ans: A

Q.1535 Which one of the following is not one of the principal organ of United Nations ?
A. Economic and Social Council
B. Trusteeship Council
C. International Labour Organization
D. International Court of Justice
Ans : C.

Q.1536 Which is official languages of the United Nations are ?
A. English and Hindi
B. English and German
C. English and Urdu
D. English and Spanish
Ans : D.  (The six official languages of the United Nations, used in intergovernmental meetings and documents, are Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian, and Spanish)

Q.1537. Which family owns the Hero group of companies?
A. Munjals
B. Mansingh
C. Firodias
D. Hindujas
Ans : A.

Q.1538. Haemoglobin contains?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. Iron
Ans: D

Q.1539 The Yellow Stone National Park is in-
A. U. S. A.
B. France
C. China
D. Maldives
Ans: A

Q.1540 R. K. Laxman is a renowned-
A. Journalist
B. Writer
C. Cartoonist
D. None of these
Answer : C.  

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on