Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

National Sports Awards 2014 Winners

National Sports Awards 2014 Winners List: National Sports Awards 2014 are announced.National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports.  Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years immediately preceding the year during which award is to be given; Arjuna Award is given for consistently outstanding performance for four years preceding the year of award; Dronacharya Award for coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events, Dhyan Chand Award for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar  is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. 
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on August 29, 2014. Arjuna, Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand Awardees will receive statuettes, citations and cash prize of Rs.5 lakh each.  Recipients of Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar will be given Trophies. Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has approved to confer awards upon the following sportspersons/ coaches/organizations:
National Sports Awards 2014 Winners List:

1. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2014: No sportsperson has been recommended. 

2. Arjuna Awards 2014 Winners:


SN.
NAME OF THE SPORTSPERSON
DISCIPLINE
1
Mr. Abhishek Verma
Archery
2
Ms. Tintu Luka
Athletics
3
Mr. H.N. Girisha
Para-Athletics
4
Mr. V. Diju
Badminton
5
Ms. Geetu Anna Jose
Basketball
6
Mr. Jai Bhagwan
Boxing
7
Mr. R. Ashwin
Cricket
8
Mr. Anirban Lahiri
Golf
9
Ms. Mamta Pujari
Kabaddi
10
Mr. Saji Thomas
Rowing
11
Ms. Heena Sidhu
Shooting
12
Ms. Anaka Alankamony
Squash
13
Mr. Tom Joseph
Volleyball
14
Ms. Renu Bala Chanu
Weightlifting
15
Mr. Sunil Kumar Rana
Wrestling
 
3. Dronacharya Awards 2014 Winners:




SN.
Name
Discipline
1
Shri Mahabir Prasad
Wrestling
2
Shri N. Lingappa
Athletics – Lifetime
3
Shri G. Manoharan
Boxing – Lifetime
4
Shri Gurcharan Singh Gogi
Judo – Lifetime
5
Shri Jose Jacob
Rowing – Lifetime





4. Dhyan Chand Awards 2014 Winners:


SN.
Name
Discipline
1
Shri Gurmail Singh
Hockey
2
Shri K.P. Thakkar
Swimming (Diving)
3
Shri Zeeshan Ali
Tennis



5. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2014 Winners:


SN.
Category
Entity / Organization
1
Employment of sports persons and sports welfare measures
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited  (ONGC)
2
Community Sports - identification and nurturing of budding /young talent
Jindal Steel Works (JSW)
3
Establishment and Management of sports academies of excellence
Guru Hanuman Akhara, Delhi
4
Other forms of sports activities not covered in the four categories mentioned in the schemes
Child Link Foundation of India (Magic Bus)