Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 83

India GK Question Sample Paper 83: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 83 with Collection of 15  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 83:
Q.1416. The creator of Sherlock Holmes' was-
A. Shakespeare
B. Dr. Watson
C. Ian Fleming
D. Arthur Conan Doyle
Answer : D.

Q.1417 . The official language of Bhutan is
A. English
B. Bhoti
C. Dzongkha
D. None of these
Ans. C.

Q.1418. Euro is the currency of European Union. When did it come into being?
A. 1999
B. 1995
C. 2000
D. 2001
Ans: A

Q.1419 When did the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act (FERA) come into being?
A. 1973
B. 1975
C. 1980
D. 1981
Ans: A

Q.1420 When did Regional Rural Banks start functioning in India?
A. 1975
B. 1947
C. 1956
D. 1960
Ans: A

Q.1421 In India, income tax is levied by
A. Union Government
B. State Governments
C. Ministry of Finance
D. RBI
Ans: A

Q.1422 Young India is a journal published by
A. Subash Chandra Bose
B. Gandhi
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D. Swami Vivekananda
Answer B. Gandhi

Q.1423 Who started the ‘Home Rule’ Movement?
A. Sarojini Naidu
B. Mohammad Mi Jinnah
C. Annie Besant
D. Gopalakrishna Gokhale
Answer . C. Anne Besant

Q.1424 The first Secretary General of UNO was-
A. U. Thant
B. Trygve Lie
C. Kurtt Waldheim
D. Dag Hamarskjoeld
Answer :B.

Q.1425 Hong Kong was transferred to China in
A. 1990
B. 1996
C. 1997
D. 2000
Ans. C.

Q.1426 Rial is the currency of
A. Iran
B. Indonesia
C. Zambia
D. Namibia
Ans. A.

Q.1427 Which of the following is the currency used in Italy?
A. Dinar
B. Yen
C. Rouble
D. Lira
Ans. D.

Q.1428 The Parliament of Afghanistan is-
A. Senate
B. Majlis
C. Shora
D. National Assembly
Answer : C.

Q.1429 Amnesty International has its headquarters at-
A. New York
B. London
C. Washington
D. Berlin
Answer :B.

Q.1430 Who is known as the ‘Father of Economics’?
A. Adam Smith
B. Chanakya
C. Machiavelli
D. None of these
Ans: A

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on