Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 88

India GK Question Sample Paper 88: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 88 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 88:
Q.1481 Where was India's first computer installed?
A. Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
B. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
C. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
D. Indian Iron & Steel Co.Ltd., Burnpur
ANS:A

Q.1482 The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is
A. Connective
B. Nerves
C. Germinal
D. Skeletal
ANS: A

Q.1483 "MOGA" City is situated in which state ?
A. Rajasthan
B. UP
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Ans: C

Q.1484 The outermost layer of the Sun is called
A. Corona
B. Lithosphere
C. Photosphere
D. Chromosphere
ANS: A

Q.1485. ‘www’ on the internet stands for—
A. Words Words Words
B. Wide Word Words
C. World Wide Web
D. When Where Why
Ans : C.

Q.1486 The Article of the Indian Constitution which automatically become suspended on Proclamation of Emergency is—
A. Article 14
B. Article 19
C. Article 21
D. Article 32
Ans : B

Q.1487 Which State in India implemented the ‘Panchayati Raj System’ first ?
A. Rajasthan
B. Maharashtra
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans : A.

Q.1488 The Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in
A. 1930
B. 1928
C. 1922
D. 1931
ANS: A

Q.1489. Socialist and secular words were added in the Preamble of Indian Constitution by—
A. 44th Amendment
B. 42nd Amendment
C. 45th Amendment
D. 48th Amendment
Ans : B.

Q.1490 Which among the following substances is used as a lubricant?
A. Quartz
B. Silica
C. Graphite
D. Nickel
Ans : C.

Q.1491 "Udaipur" City is situated in which state ?
A. Rajasthan
B. UP
C. Punjab
D. Haryana
Ans: A

Q.1492 Nobel Prizes are distributed annually at-
A. Manila
B. Stockholm
C. Geneva
D. New York
Ans: B.

Q.1493 Earth quake waves travel fastest in—
A. Soil
B. Molten rock
C. Water
D. Flexible rock
Ans : C.

Q.1494 Oscar awards are associated with-
A. Literature
B. Science
C. Sports
D. Films
Ans: D.

Q.1495 Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology is located at-
A. Delhi
B. Shimla
C. Kulu
D. Dehra Dun
Ans: A.

Q.1496 The weight of an object will be minimum when it is placed at—
A. The North Pole
B. The South Pole
C. The Equator
D. The center of the Earth
Ans : D.

Q.1497 Troposphere is the hottest part of the atmosphere because
A. it is closest to the sun
B. heat is generated in it
C. it is heated by the Earth's surface
D. there are charged articles in it
ANS: C

Q.1498 Who is called the Flying Sikh of India ?
A. Mohinder Singh
B. Ajit Pal Singh
C. Joginder Singh
D. Milkha Singh
Ans: D.

Q.1499 Which of the following is cold- ocean current?
A. Gulf-Stream
B. Labrador
C. Kuroshio
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.1500 Where Mount Cotopaxi (highest active volcano in world is located?
A. Ecuador
B. Peru
C. Tanzania
D. Japan
Ans: AFor Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on