Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 93

India GK Question Sample Paper 93: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 93 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

Q.1541 Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ?
A. Kuchipudi
B. Kathak
C. Manipuri
D. Mohiniattam
Ans:D

Q.1542 Rukmini Devi is associated with
A. Dancing
B. Music
C. Theatre
D. Painting
ANS: A


Q.1543 Egg is rich source of nutrients except
A. Fats
B. Vitamin D
C. Protein
D. Vitamin C
ANS: D

Q.1544 The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
A. Bhubaneswar
B. Khajuraho
C. Madurai
D. Mount Abu
Ans: A

Q.1545. Which Indian state leads in the production of rubber?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat
Ans: B

Q.1546 Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
Mountains    -- Continents
A. The Rocky : North America
B. The Andes : South America
C. The Alps :Europe
D. The Ural : Africa
Ans:D

Q.1547 Which Indian state tops in the production of gypsum?
A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka
Ans: B

Q.1548 In banking terminology, CRR means
A. Cash Reserve Ratio
B. Credit Reserve Ratio
C. Credit Rating Ratio
D. Cash Rating Ratio
ANS: A

Q.1549. Which Indian state stands first in the production of coffee?
A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Gujarat
Ans: B

Q.1550 On which river is the Hirakud dam built?
A. Godavari
B. Kaveri
C. Mahanadi
D. Narmada
Ans: C

Q.1551.The age of a tree can be determined by
A. Measuring its height
B. Measuring its diameter
C. Analyzing its sap
D. Counting the annual growth rings of its stem
Ans: D

Q.1552  On which river is the Tehri dam built?
A. Alakananda
B. Bhagirathi
C. Ganga
D. Hooghly
Ans: B

Q.1553 Marble is mainly found in
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Rajasthan
Ans. D.

Q.1554. Which Indian Telecom Company has more than 55% Broadband Market share in India ?
A.  Tata Telecom
B.  Airtel
C. BSNL
D. Vodafone
Ans : C

Q.1555 Which of the following is not an objective of India’s economic planning?
A. agricultural growth
B. industrial growth
C. population growth
D. employment generation
Ans: C

Q.1556 During the Mughal period, which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ?
A. Portuguese
B. Dutch
C. Danish
D. English
Ans: A

Q.1557 In the Deccan peninsula, the natural vegetation is mainly controlled by
A. altitude.
B. soil conditions
C. rainfall
D. irrigation
Ans. C

Q.1558 Which of the following companies was forced to shutdown its digital music service because of music industry lawsuits for piracy?
A. Musiccity
B. Morpheus
C. Livewire
D. Napster
Ans : D.

Q.1559 Which of the following is correctly matched?
A. Kolhapur : Kerala
B. Shimoga : Karnataka
C. Ropar: Himachal Pradesh
D. Murshidabad : Gujarat
Ans. B
  
Q.1560 Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing market control mechanism ?
A. Iltutmish
B. Balban
C. Alauddin Khalji
D. Firoze Tughlaq
Ans: C
 
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on