Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 94

India GK Question Sample Paper 94: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 94 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 


Q.1561 In medicine , which of these is usually denoted by 120/80 for an adult?
A. Normal pulse
B. Normal hearing
C. Normal Vision
D. Normal blood pressure
Ans: D

Q.1562 Which sportswoman was made the brand ambassador of the newly formed state of Telangana?
A. Saina Nehwal
B. Sania Mirza
C. Jwala Gutta
D. P V Sindhu
Ans: B

Q.1563 Mango flavored drink "Frooti" is product of ?
A. Coca-Cola
B. Pepsi
C. Parle Agro
D. ITC
Ans: C



Q.1564 Probiotics are:
a. Live microbial food supplement
b. Safe antibiotics
c. Cancer inducing microbes
d. New kind of food allergens
Ans: A

Q.1565 What is the currency of Mexico?
A. Lira
B. Peso
C. Mexican dollars
D. Krones
Ans : B.

Q.1566 Who advised Mahatma Gandhi to take a tour of the whole country before becoming active in national politics ?
A. Annie Besant
B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale
C. Bipin Chandra Pal
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Ans: B

Q.1567 In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
A. Kurukshetra
B. Rewari
C. Panipat
D. Patiali
Ans : C

Q.1568 All processing of computers is done in
A. monitor
B. CPU
C. keyboard
D. RAM
Ans : b

Q.1569 Bowman’s glands are located in the:
a. olfactory epithelium of our nose
b. proximal end of uriniferous tubules
c. anterior pituitary
d. female reproductive system of cockroach
Ans: A

Q.1570 20th August is celebrated as
A. No Tobacco Day
B. Earth Day
C. Sadbhavana Divas
D. None of these
Ans. C.

Q.1571 What is the currency of Portugal?
A. Escudo
B. Guilder
C. Mark
D. Schilling
Ans : A.

Q.1572 India’s first successful surface-to-surface missile is
A. Agni
B. Prithvi
C. Akash
D. Vayu
Ans. C.

Q.1573 Which of the following is the name of the first indigenously developed Indian Super Computer?
A. Gati
B. Dharam
C. Shakti
D. Param
Ans. D.

Q.1574 A scanner scans
A. pictures
B. text
C. Both a and b
D. None of these
Ans : c

Q.1575. Which country is the company Nestle head quartered?
A. Sweden
B. Switzerland
C. The Netherlands
D. Luxemburg
Ans : B.

Q.1576 Where is Kalahari desert?
A. South-West Africa
B. West Africa
C. West Asia
D. Western Australia
Ans: A

Q.1577 Santosh Trophy is related to which game?
A. Hockey
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Basketball
Ans: C

Q.1578. Lysozyme that is present in perspiration, saliva and tears, destroys:
a. most virus-infected cells
b. certain fungi
c. certain types of bacteria
d. all viruses
Ans: C

Q.1579. Where Mediterranian Sea is located?
A. Between Africa and Europe
B. Between North America and South America
C. Between Asia and Japan
D. Between U.K. and France
Ans” A

Q.1580 The form of nitrogen absorbed by plant is?
A. Nitrite
B. Nitrate
C. Ammonia
D. Nitrogen
Ans: B

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on