Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 82

India GK Question Sample Paper 82: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 82 with Collection of 15  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

India GK Question Sample Paper 82:
Q.1401 The "Indigo Revolt" taken place in ?
A. Bengal
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Surat
Ans: A

Q. 1402 Delhi was declared as the Capital of India in the year __ ?
A. 1900
B. 1905
C. 1911
D. 1920
Ans: C

Q.1403 India’s first General Election was in the year __ ?
A. 1948 – 49
B. 1949 – 50
C. 1950 – 51
D. 1951 – 52
Ans: D

Q.1404 The main metal used by the Indus Valley people was
A. Iron
B. Copper
C. Aluminum
D. Bronze
Ans: B

Q.1405 Gandhiji published ‘Hindi Swaraj’ in the year __ ?
A. 1903
B. 1905
C. 1911
D. 1908
Ans: D

Q.1406 Which of the following radiations has shortest wavelength?
A. Radio waves
B. ultraviolet rays
C. Infrared rays
D. Micro waves
Ans: B

Q.1407 Ice bags float in water because density of ice is?
A. Greater than the density of water
B. Less than the density of water
C. Equal the density of water
D. None of these
Ans: B

Q.1408 Brass is an alloy that is made up of?
A. Zinc and Sulphur
B. Zinc and Magnesium
C. Zinc and Copper
D. Copper and Sulphur
Ans: C

Q.1409 The form of nitrogen absorbed by plant is?
A. Nitrite
B. Nitrate
C. Ammonia
D. Nitrogen
Ans: B

Q.1410 Animal with longest life is?
A. Elephant
B. Dog
C. Crocodile
D. Tortoise
Ans: D

Q.1411 Santosh Trophy is related to which game?
A. Hockey
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Basketball
Ans: C

Q.1412 Which place in India was Gandhi’s first Satyagraha held at
A. Champaran
B. Dandi
C. Kheda
D. Surat
Ans: A

Q.1413 Indian National Congress divided for the first time in __?
A. 1885
B. 1907 (Surat Session)
C. 1920
D. 1929 (Lahore session)
Ans: B

Q.1414 Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857 ?
A. Lucknow
B. Jagdishpur
C. Jhansi
D. Chittor
Ans: D

Q. 1415 The capital of the Maurya Dynasty was __ ?
A. Pataliputra
B. Taxila
C. Kalinga
D. Mathura
Ans: A

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on