Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 192

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 192 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2901 to Q. 2910 of India GK Questions based on IDBI Assistant Manager Exam 2015 under Bank PO Paper. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 192: 
 Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently visited Ashgabat’ the capital and the largest city of?
A. Tajikistan
B. Uzbekistan   
C. Kazakhstan
D. Turkmenistan
Answer: D

 ‘Sumit Nagal’ is associated with the sport of?
A. Cricket
B. Football
C. Tennis   
D. Athletics
Answer: C

 The Reserve Bank has allowed Indians to carry high value denomination notes while travelling to Nepal with a cap of?
A. Rs. 50,000
B. Rs. 25,000
C. Rs. 60,000
D. Rs. 15,000
Answer: B

 The ‘Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana’ (VPBY) for senior citizens provides or a maximum monthly pension of up to?
A. Rs. 1000 per month
B. Rs. 500 per month
C. Rs. 10,000 per month
D. Rs. 5,000 per month
Answer: B

 The ‘Yerracotta Warriors Museum’ which was recently visited by PM Shri Narendra Modi is situated in?
A. China
B. Mongolia
C. Japan
D. Tajikistan
Answer: A

 The capital of the Indian Union Territory of ‘Lakshadweep’ is?
A. Kavaratti
B. Minicoy
C. Bangaram
D. Agatti
Answer: A

 After its opening in 2016 Patnitop Tunnel (Chenani-Nashri Tunnel) will be the country’s longest tunnel It is situated in?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Jammu-Kashmir
D. Maharashtra
Answer: C

 In terms of the current provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act 1934 the highest denomination in which bank notes can be issued is?
A. Rs. 20,000
B. Rs. 15,000
C. Rs. 10,000
D. Rs. 5,000
Answer: C

 Which of the following banks is not a ‘PUBLIC Sector Bank’?
A. Bank of Baroda
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Andhra Bank
Answer: C

 Software major ‘Microsoft’ has agreed to support ‘digital villages’ and develop a ‘smart MIDC’ apart from setting up a cyber-security centre in the India state of?
A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra
Answer: D