Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 197

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 197 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2961 to Q. 2970 of India GK Questions based on Uttar Pradesh P.C.S.(Pre) Exam.2013  under State PSC Papers. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 197: 
Salman Rushdie’s latest (2015) novel is?
A. The Enchantress of Florence
B. Two Years At Months and Twenty At Nights
C. Shalimar the Clown
D. Fury
Answer: B

 Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the 69th session of the United Nations General Assembly in Hindi in New York on?
A. 25th September 2014
B. 26th September 2014
C. 27th September 2014
D. 28th September 2014 
 Answer: C

 Who among the following warned China not to threaten small countries like Vietnam and Philippines on ocean related issues?
A. Vladimir Putin
 B. David Cameroon
C. Barack Obama
D. Angela Merkel
Answer: C

 Who among the following was awarded ‘Sahitya Academy’ Award for Hindi Language for 2014?
A. Ramesh Chandra Shah
B. Mamta Kalia
C. Maitreyi Pushpa
D. Dudh Nath Singh
Answer: A

 Which one of the following gases was used as Chemical weapon recently in Civil war of Syria?
A. Mustard gas
B. Chlorine gas
C. Methyl isocyanide gas
D. Sarin gas
Answer: D

 In which of the following countries FIFA World Cup matches were played in 2014?
A. Germany
B. Netherlands
C. Brazil
D. Spain
Answer: C

 U.S.A. has approved sale of ‘Drone’ to four countries recently Which one of the following countries is not among the list of those countries?
A. Malayasia
B. Japan
C. Singapore
D. United Arab Emirates
Answer: B

Which of the following pairs has the same relationship as is found between Australia: Continent?
A. Engine: Train
B. River: Coast
C. Vikrant: Ship
D. Yuri Gagarin: Space
Answer: C
 Which one of the following facts about Agni-5 missile is not correct?
A. It can be fired from any place
B. It has firing range of up to 5000km
C. It cannot be captured by Radar of enemies
D. It is not exclusively indigenous
Answer: D

 In which of the following cities India’s second ‘Forensic University is proposed to be established?
A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Agra
D. Rampur
Answer: D