Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 190

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 190 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2891 to Q. 2890 of India GK Questions based on IDBI Assistant Manager Exam 2015 under Bank PO Paper. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 190: 
 ‘Authorized Dealers’ are banks authorized by the RBI to deal in?
A. Foreign Exchange
B. Security Transactions
C. Commodity Derivatives
D. Insurance Business
Answer: A

 Bank deposits that are payable in India are protected by an insurance cover provided by?
A. New India Assurance Company Limited
B. GIC Limited
C. LIC of India
D. DICGC
Answer: D

 Which of the following is regarded as the longest river in Asia?
A. Yellow River
B. Ganges
C. Yangtze
D. Indus
Answer: C

 In order to enable them to tide over temporary mismatches in the cash flow of their receipt and payments Ways and Means Advances (WMA) are granted to the State/Central Governments by the?
A. Public Sector Banks
B. Reserve Banks of India
C. NABARD
D. State Bank of India
Answer: B

 RBI has now permitted ‘electronic KYC’ for opening bank accounts ‘e-KYC’ is possible only for those who have?
A. AADHAR Card
B. PAN Card
C. Voter ID Card
D. Driving License
Answer: A

 The second 500 MW unit at Tuticorni Thermal Power Station (TPS) in Tamil Nadu was successfully commissioned by?
A. Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited (BHEL)
B. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
C. Reliance Infrastructure Limited
D. Tata Power Limited
Answer: A

 The Reserve Bank of India (RIB) has recently announced the guidelines for setting up small banks The initial capital requirement for these small banks has been set at?
A. Rs. 250crore
B. Rs. 200crore
C. Rs. 100crore
D. Rs. 500crore
Answer: C

 The largest network of shared ATMs in India is?
A. MITR
B. Banks ATM Network and Customer Service (BANCS)
C. Cash Online
D. National Financial Switch
Answer: D

State Bank of India (SBI) has recently announced the launch of a new initiative known as ‘Project Tatkal’ which claims to process a ‘home loan application within?
A. 10 Days
B. 15 Days
C. 5 Days
D. 7 Days
Answer: A

 Which of the following is an Indian domestic card scheme which is conceived and launched by NPCI?
A. RuPAY Card
B. Diners club Card
C. Citi Card
D. Visa Card
Answer: A