Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 188

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 188 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2871 to Q. 2880 of India GK Questions based on IDBI Assistant Manager Exam 2015 under Bank PO Paper. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 188: 
With a view to reduce the risk of ATM – related crime a facial recognition technology has been developed in?
A. Canada
B. China
C. France
D. Russia
Answer: B

The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is an international organization head
A. Geneva Switzerland
B. New York USA
C. Madrid Spain
D. Washington D.C., USA
Answer: C

The Government of India has recently announced that the quantum of farm loan to be provided under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY) over the next five years shall be?
A. Rs. 40,000crore
B. Rs. 35,000crore
C. Rs. 45,000crore
D. Rs. 30,000crore
Answer: D

India recently won 4th South Asian Basketball (SABA) Championship 2015 in Bengaluru by defeating?
A. Thailand
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka
Answer: D

A prepaid card linked mobile wallet service ‘Speed Pay’ has recently been launched by staterun?
A. BSNL
B. State Bank of India
C. MTNL
D. HDFC Bank
Answer: A

The Minister of State (Independent charge) for Commerce and Industry in the Union Cabinet is?
A. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
B. Shri Piyush Goyal
C. Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Shri Prakash Javadekar
Answer: C

 At any point of time the maximum value of securities in a Basic Services Demat Account (BSDA) should not exceed?
A. Rs. 25,000
B. Rs. 5,00,000
C. Rs. 2,00,000
D. Rs. 1,25,000
Answer: C

 To make rubber strong and bounceable we add?
A. Sodium
B. Sulphuric acid
C. Sulphur
D. Chloride
Answer: C

 Which of the following schemes provides an accident insurance cover of Rs. 2lakh on annual
Payment of a premium of Rs. 12 for those aged 18-70 years?
A. PMMY
B. PMJDY
C. PMSBY
D. PMJJBY
Answer: D

 Which of the following statements regarding the ’Kisan Vikas Patra’ (KVP) is not true?
A. Certificate can be transferred from one person to another
B. Amount invested doubles in 100 moths
C. The interest earned on KVP is fully exempt under 80C of IT Act
D. There is no maximum limit on investment
Answer: C