Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 196

India General Knowledge Question Paper No. 192 Solved: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper with Collection of 10 Question Q.No. 2941 to Q. 2950 of India GK Questions based on IDBI Assistant Manager Exam 2015 under Bank PO Paper. You can Download and Check Full Solved Paper on INDIA GK MOBILE App. India GK Mobile app offers complete question paper with Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for all 100 Questions asked in examination for free download and take a test on Mobile app. India GK website and Mobile app offers Current affairs News, Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) available on Website www.IndiaGK.net and Android Apps with daily updates.
Download "INDIA GK" Android App: http://tinyurl.com/indiagk  
India GK Question Paper NO. 192: 
 Who amongst the following is ‘not’ a former Governor of the Reserve Bank of India?
A. Dr. Subir Gukam
B. Dr. Manmohan Singh
C. Dr. Y.V. Reddy
D. Dr. C. Rangarajan
Answer: A

 ‘HRIDAY’ the 500crore project of the Government of India aims to?
A. Inculcate love for the nation
B. Connect with people of Indian origin settled
C. Holistic development of heritage cities in India
D. Develop medical facilities for heart ailments
Answer: C

 Which of the following is the currency of the ‘State of Israel’?
A. Lira
B. Dinar
C. Durham
D. Shekel
Answer: D

 The ‘Eden Gardens Cricket Stadium’ is situated in?
A. Sydney, Australia
B. Auckland, New Zealand
C. Melbourne, Australia
D. Kolkata India
Answer: D

 India has recently test-fired it’s indigenously developed antitank guided missile which can hit a target upto seven km from a helicopter The missile is named as?
A. Sanke
B. Nag
C. Cobra
D. Tophan
Answer: B

 ‘Tehri Dam’ is the tallest dam in India It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam situated in the India State of?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Punjab
Answer: A

 The Reserve Bank has recently (July 2015) set up a committee to work out a five-year action plan to spread the reach of financial services to unbanked population The 14-member panel is headed by?
A. Shri Jasbir Singh
B. Shri P. Vijaya Bhaskar
C. Shri Deepak Mohanty
D. Shri U.S. Paliwal
Answer: C

 ‘Omar Sharif’ who recently dies at the age of 83 is?
A. A German film Director and script writer
B. An Australian advertiser and filmmaker
C. An Egyptian film star of international fame
D. An American news anchor   
Answer: C

 The ‘National Sports Day’ is observed in India every year on August 29 This day marks the birthday of the legendary sportsman?
A. Dhyan Chand
B. K.D. Jadhav
C. Leslie Claudius
D. P.K. Banerjee
Answer: A

 The Wimbledon 2015 men’s singles title is recently won by?
A. Jimmy Connors
B. Roger Federer
C. Novak Djokovic
D. Andre Agassi
Answer: C