Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions

Child Development and Pedagogy (CDP) Objective Questions for TET:: Child Development and Pedagogy (CDP) is one of Main section of Teachers Eligibility Test (TET) examinations such as CTET, HTET, RTET, BTET, OTET and other examinations. Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions, Quiz, MCQs will help candidates in coming TET and teachers examination.
For More Quiz on Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions you can visit our FREE "INDIA GK" Mobile app under Teachers Exam Papers section of India GK App. Here is  Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions for practice.
Child Development and Pedagogy Objective Questions
Which one of the followings indicates child’s physical growth ?
A. Negative
B. Quantitative
C. Qualitative
D. Positive
Answer: B

“Individual learns from his own mistakes” This statement is based on which learning theory ?
A. Instrumental conditioning
B. Insight
C. Trial & Error
D. Classical conditioning
Answer: C

Which of the following statements is not true ?
A. Growth is a biological process
B. Development is a quantitative process
C. Education is a goal-oriented process
D. Learning is a process of behavioural changes
Answer: B

Which of the following statement is not true in case of multiple choice questions ?
A. Even an inexperienced teacher can prepare the questions easily
B. All choices appear to be plausible
C. Error-free and quick evaluation is possible by computer
D. Only one of the choices is the correct answer
Answer: A

What type of evaluation identifies learning deficiencies and difficulties of the learners ?
A. Placement
B. Summative
C. Continuous
D. Diagnostic
Answer: D

Both the chronological age and the mental age of a pupil is 7 years. He may be classified into which category ?
A. Below normal intelligence
B. Normal intelligence
C. Superior intelligence
D. Genius
Answer: B

Which is different from the other three with respect to fine motor Movement ?
A. Dot Joining
B. Dictation
C. Handwriting
D. Separation of fruits and vegetables
Answer: D

At the pre-primary stage reading aloud while writing is given importance. This is based on which theory of learning ?
A. Trial & Error
B. Conditioning
C. Insight
D. Imitation
Answer: B

Which one of the following is not taken into consideration while preparing the blue-print for a test ?
A. Topic
B. Instructional objectives
C. From of questions
D. Teaching time
Answer: D

Psycology is a —————.
A. science of soul
B. science of mind
C. science of consciousness
D. science of behaviour
Answer: D

Which is not a factor of motivation ?
A. Prize
B. Incentive
C. Praise
D. Practice
Answer: D

What is the stage from 2 to 6 years called ?
A. Pre-childhood
B. Infancy
C. Later childhood
D. Pre-adolescence
Answer: A

The teacher studies pupils group behaviour mainly by which of the following methods ?
A. Interview
B. Experimentation
C. Case history
D. Observation
Answer: D

Which one does not indicate child’s emotion ?
A. Pleasure
B. Sorrow
C. Curiosity
D. Tolerance
Answer: D

Which one is not an element of intellectual development ?
A. Creativity
B. Tolerance
C. Thinking
D. Imagination
Answer: B

Which class of learners are not included under “Exceptional Category” ?
A. Slow
B. Retarded
C. Normal
D. Gifted
Answer: C

Which one of the following is not an element of mastery learning ?
A. Use of alternate text-book
B. Alternate methods of teaching
C. Child-centred learning activity
D. Group teaching
Answer: D

Which one of the following is measured by continuous comprehensive evaluation ?
A. Holisitic development
B. Development of creativity
C. Development of experience
D. Development of divergent thinking
Answer: A

Which of the following is a dimensional teaching aid ?
A. Black Board
B. Display Board
C. Still Picture
D. Model
Answer: D