Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 99

India GK Question Sample Paper 99: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 99 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

Q.1621 Which of the following animals was not native to India ?
A. Elephant
B. Horse
C. Rhinoceros
D. Tiger
Ans : B.

Q.1622 The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
A. transition metals
B. main group metals
C. alkali metals
D. rare metals
Ans: A

Q.1623 The abbreviation 'OS' in computer usually means ?
A. Order of Significance
B. Open Software
C. Operating System
D. Optical Sensor
Ans: C

Q.1624. The equator passes through which of the following continents ?
A. Africa
B. Australia
C. Europe
D. North America
Ans : A.

Q.1625 What does AM mean on Radio ?
A. Angelo marconi
B. Anno median
C. Amplitude modulation
D. Amperes
Ans: C

Q.1626. The strait which separates Africa from Europe is-
A. Hook strait
B. Strait of Gibralter
C. Palk strait
D. Bering strait
Ans : B.

Q.1627 The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
A. osmosis  
B. deliquescence
C. efflorescence  
D. desiccation
Ans: B

Q.1628. Railway is a subject on the-
A. concurrent list
B. union list
C. state list
D. residual list
Ans :B.

Q.1629 The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was—
A. Amritsar
B. Patiala
C. Lahore
D. Kapurthala
Ans : C.

Q.1630 Kimono is a dress style of which Asian country?
A. China
B. Korea
C. Japan
D. Laos
Ans. C.

Q.1631 The average salinity of sea water is
A. 3%  
B. 3.5%
C. 2.5%  
D. 2%
Ans: B

Q.1632 ‘Atlantis’ is the name of the space shuttle launched by
A. Britain
B. India
C. Australia
D. America
Ans. D.

Q.1633 Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
A. Radium  
B. Zinc
C. Uranium  
D. Mercury
Ans: D

Q.1634 Which of the following states is highly flood prone as well as drought prone ?
A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Bihar
Ans :D.

Q.1635 Washing soda is the common name for
A. Sodium carbonate
B. Calcium bicarbonate
C. Sodium bicarbonate
D. Calcium carbonate
Ans: A

Q.1636 Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
A. Methane
B. Nitrous oxide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen
Ans: D

Q.1637 File extension '.JPG' is what kind of file?
A. System file
B. Animation/movie file
C. MS Encarta document
D. Image file
Ans: D

Q.1638 'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Orissa
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu
Ans: D

Q.1639 Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
A. it is a sterilising agent
B. it dissolves the impurities of water
C. it is a reducing agent
D. it is an oxidising agent
Ans: D

Q.1640. The Parliament of Japan is known as
A. Assembly
B. Key
C. Senate
D. Diet
Ans. D.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 

FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
Download Android Apps for FREE: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf