Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 106

India GK Question Sample Paper 106: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 106 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
Q.1741 Jitu Rai, who wins gold in 17th Asian Games is associated with which sports ?
A. Shooting
B. Wrestling
C. Boxing
D. Table Tennis
Answer: A

Q.1742 The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by ?
A. Mahayana Buddhism
B. Hinayana Buddhism
C. Jainism
D. The Lokayata School
Ans: C

Q.1743 Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857 ?
A. Jhansi
B. Jagdishpur
C. Lucknow
D. Chittor
Ans: D
Q.1744 Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
A. Battle of Buxar— Mir Jafar Vs Clive
B. Battle of Wandiwash—French Vs East India Company
C. Battle of Chelianwala—Dalhousie Vs Marathas
D. Battle of Kharda—Nizam Vs East India Company
Ans: B

Q.1745 The last country liberated from colonial rule is
A. Uganda
B. India
C. South Africa
D. South West Africa
Ans. D.

Q.1746 Which of the following countries was divided into two independent republics on the New Year Day of 1993?
A. Yugoslavia
B. Albania
C. Czechoslovakia
D. Cyprus
Ans. C.

Q.1747 Which of the following pairs of country and its currency is not correct?
A. North Korea – Won
B. Bangladesh – Taka
C. Saudi Arabia – Rial
D. Japan -Yuan
Ans: D

Q.1748 The word ‘Hindu’ as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by ?
A. The Greeks
B. The Romans
C. The Chinese
D. The Arabs
Ans: A

Q.1749 Hughly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by—
A. The Portuguese
B. The French
C. The Danish
D. The British
Ans: A

Q.1750 Which of the following is the currency of Thailand?
A. Taka
B. Yuan
C. Peso
D. Baht
Ans. D

Q 1751 Which Telecom Operator is 100% owned by Indians?
A. Vodafone India
B. Tata Docomo
C. BSNL
D. Airtel
ANS: C


Q.7752 The oldest working refinery in the world is at
A. Koyali
B. Guwahati
C. Digboi
D. Baroda
Ans. C.

Q.7753 The first history book was written by-
A. Euclid
B. Julius Ceasar
C. Aristotle
D. Herodotus
Ans: D

Q.7754 Which is the highest waterfall in the world?
A. Jog Falls
B. Niagara Falls
C. Menal Falls
D. Angel Falls
Ans. D.

Q.7755 Sodium metal is kept under-
A. water
B. alcohol
C. petrol
D. kerosene
Ans: D

Q.7756. Find the odd one-
A. marble
B. chalk
C. limestone
D. slaked lime
ANS: D

Q.7757 The highest title in Judo is
A. 10th Dan
B. 12th Dan
C. Yellow Belt
D. Black Belt
Ans. D.

Q.7758 Who is the author of "Gita Rahasya" ?
A. Dr. Radha Krishnan
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Rajgopalachari
D. B. G. Tilak
ANS:. D.

Q.7759 The first satellite to be sent into space was
A. Pioneer
B. Luna I
C. Sputnik
D. Apollo II
Ans. C.

Q.7760 The title of 'Desert Fox' is given to-
A. Prince Bismark
B. Hitler
C. Gen Rommel
D. Joan of Arc
Ans:C