Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 109

India GK Question Sample Paper 109: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 109 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 109:
Q.1801 Which state receive rain due to Western disturbance in winter ?
A. Tamilnadu
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Kerala
ANS:C

Q.1802 The Mehrauli pillar inscription belongs to the period of the ?
A. Mauryas
B. Sungas
C. Kushanas
D. Guptas
Ans: D


Q.1803 Moti Masjid in Red Ford, Delhi was constructed by ?
A. Shershah
B. Shahjahan
C. Aurangzeb
D. Bahadurshah Zafar
Ans: C

Q.1804 Who introduced the principle of Doctrine of Lapse ?
A. Clive
B. Cornwallis
C. Hastings
D. Dalhousie
Ans: D

Q.1805 Which one of the following nations was the first to start sea trade with India ?
A. England
B. France
C. Netherland
D. Portugal
Ans: D

Q.1806 Which one of the following dynasties was ruling at the time of Alexanders invasion ?
A. Nanda Dynasty
B. Maurya Dynasty
C. Sunga Dynasty
D. Kanva Dynasty
Ans: A

Q.1807 Which one of the following works deals with the history of Kashmir ?
A. Gaudavaha
B. Harshacharita
C. Rajatarangini
D. Vikramankadevacharita
Ans: C

Q.1808 In which of the following is the Brahman the Central Theme ?
A. Vedas
B. Brahmanas
C. Upanishads
D. Sutras
Ans: C

Q.1809 In 1857 the first shot from a rebels gun was fired in ?
A. Meerut
B. Ambala
C. Barrackpore
D. Delhi
Ans: C

Q.1810 The difference in years betweek Vikram Era and Christian era is ?
A. 57
B. 58
C. 78
D. 135
Ans: B

Q.1811 Which of the following Jain doctrines is considered as the origin of Mahavira ?
A. Non-Violence
B. Truth
C. Non-stealing
D. Sexual continence (BRAHMACHARYA)
Ans: D

Q.1812 The beautiful wooden railings in the sanchi stupa were made during the reign of ?
A. Ashoka
B. Satavahanas
C. Guptas
D. Harsha
Ans: C

Q.1813 The theory of Agnikula is related to the origin of ?
A. Brahmins
B. Rajput
C. Shudras
D. Vaishyas
Ans: B

Q.1814 Direct Action was the brain child of ?
A. Subhs chandra bose
B. Mahatma gandhi
C. Mohd. Ali Jauhar
D. Mohd. Ali Jinnah
Ans: D

Q.1815 Tripitakas are sacred books of ?
A. Buddhists
B. Hindus
C. Jains
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.1816 In which of the following respects the various Harappan sites a marked uniformity?
A. Agricultural Practices
B. Crafts
C. Town Planning
D. None of the above
Ans: A

Q.1817 The entry port for trade between the Indus trading centers and Mesopotamia was:
A. Elam
B. Oman
C. Bahrain
D. None of the above
Ans: C

Q.1818 Who among the following was the 'Political Guru' of Mahatma Gandhi ?
A. BG Tilak
B. GK Gokhale
C. Dadabhai Naoroji
D. SN Banerjee
Ans: B

Q.1819 Who of the following was the earliest known greek follower of Bhagavatism?
A. Megasthenes
B. Antialkidas
C. Heliodorus
D. None of the above
Ans: C

Q.1820 In the Chola kingdom, a very large village administered as a single unit was called:
A. Nadu
B. Kurram
C. Kottram
D. All the above
Ans: C