Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 98

India GK Question Sample Paper 98: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 98 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 


Q.1601 What is the full form of ‘ESOPs’ as seen in financial newspapers?
A. Early Sales Opportunities
B. Employee Stock Options
C. Executive Salary Options
D. Emergency Stock Operations
ANS: B

Q.1602 Which team wins Pro Kabaddi League 2014?
A. Yu Mumba
B. Patna Pirates
C. Bangalore Bulls
D. Jaipur Pink Panthers
Ans: D
Q.1603. Which of the following Akademis is responsible for fostering the development of dance, drama and music in India?
A. Lalit Kala Akademi
B. Sahitya Akademi
C. National School of Drama
D. Sangeet Akademi
Ans. D.

Q.1604 Who amongst the following is the author of the Book "A Bend in the River"?
A. Walter Scott
B. V.S.Naipaul
C. Arun Shourie
D. Daniel Defoe
ANS: B

Q.1605 Pohang Steel Company (POSCO) is a company originally based in
A. Vietnam
B. South Korea
C. USA
D. Italy
Ans:B

Q.1606 In First week of September 2014, Indian PM on 5 days visit of ?
A. China
B. USA
C. Japan
D. Koria
Ans: C

Q.1607 Which country claimed world's first 'eco-temple' ?
A. Nepal
B. Japan
C. India
D. UK
Ans: D (A Hindu temple, claimed to be the world's first 'eco-temple' featuring solar panels and a rainwater harvesting system, has been opened in northwest London in the UK)

Q.1608 In which one of the following States was the first UID card issued?
A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Manipur
D. West Bangal
ANS: A

Q.1609 Pran Kumar Sharma, who recently died was ?
A. Journalist
B. Cartoonist
C. Politician
D. Former President
Ans: B

Q.1610 ‘Teacher’s Day’ is observed on which of the following dates?
A. 11 November
B. 30 January
C. 5 September
D. 2nd October
Ans. C.

Q.1611 The oldest international airline is
A. Air Sahara
B. Dutch KLM
C. Qantas Airways
D. Air Canada
Ans: B

Q.1612 The normal cholesterol level in human blood is
A. 180-200 mg
B. 140-180 mg
C. 120-140 mg
D. 80-120 mg
ANS: A

Q.1613Mouda Super Thermal Power Project is situated at?
A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. MP
D. UP
Ans: A

Q.1614 In broad gauge, the distance between the rails is,
A. 1.87 metres
B. 1.00 metre
C. 3 metre
D. 2.67 metres
ANS: 1

Q.1615 The Battle of Haldighati was fought in -
A. 1756 AD
B. 1576 AD
C. 1756 BC
D. 1576 BC
ANS: 2

Q.1616 Ex Avia Indra-2014 was joint excercise of Indian Airforce and which country's airforce ?
A. USA
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China
Ans: B

Q.1617 At the time of gaining of Independence, the President of 'Indian National Congress' was -
A. J.B. Kriplani
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Sardar Patel
ANS: A

Q.1618 First edition of northeast film festival was held at ?
A. Sikkim
B. Guwahati
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi
Ans: D

Q.1619 Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru were sentenced to death in -
A. Alipur conspiracy case
B. Lahore conspiracy case
C. Kakori conspiracy case
D. Kanpur conspiracy case
ANS: 2

Q.1620 Which Company was NOT among world's 100 most innovative companies 2014 ?
A. Sun Pharma
B. Bajaj Auto
C. Hindustan Uniliver
D. Infosys
Ans: D

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on