Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 108

India GK Question Sample Paper 108: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 108 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 108 SOLVED
Q.1781 MOM stands for ?
A. Mission  on Mars
B. Mars Orbiter Mission
C. Mission of Mars
D. Mars Origin Mission
Ans: B

Q.1782 India's official entry to the best foreign film category  in Oscar 2015 awards is ?
A. Maryy Kom
B. The Last Lear
C. Liar's Dice
D. Lunch Box
Ans: C


Q.1783 Make in India' campaign was launched by ?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Manmohan singh
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Rajeev Gandhi
Ans: A

Q.1784 69th session of United Nations General Assembly scheduled in September 2014 will be held at ?
A. London
B. Tokyo
C. Washington DC
D. New York
Ans: D

Q.1785 "Swachh Bharat Mission" launch date is ?
A. 1st October 2014
B. 2nd October 2014
C. 14th November 2014
D. 28th August 2014
Ans: B
Q.1786 "Vrindavan" and "Dwaraka" is situated in states ?
A. UP, Bihar
B. UP, UP
C. UP, Gujarat
D. Gujarat, UP
ANS: C

Q.1787 Which state CM convicted to 4 years imprisonment recently ?
A. Karnataka
B. Tamilnadu
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh
ANS: B

Q.1788 Who is father of White revolution in India
A. MS Swaminathan
B. V Kurein
C. KN Bahl
D. BP Pal
Ans: B

Q.1789 Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?
A. NH2 - Delhi-Kolkata
B. NH4 - Chennai-Thane
C. NH3 - Agra-Mumbai
D. NH9 - Delhi-Mumbai
Ans: D

Q.1790 Who is the chairman of the Lok Sabha ?
A. President
B. Minister of Parliament affairs
C. Speaker
D. Prime Minister
Ans: C 


Q.1791 The first multipurpose project of India is-
A. Damodar Valley Project
B. Rihand Project
C. Bhakra-Nangal Project
D. Hirakund Project
Answer :A.

Q.1792 The International Rice Research Institute is located in-
A. Malaysia
B. Thailand
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines
Answer :D.

Q.1793 Which of the following places is not associated with the launching of the space satellites?
A. Kourou
B. Sriharikota
C. Cape Kennedy
D. Hassan
Ans. D.

Q.1794 The Yellow Stone National Park is in-
A. U. S.
A. B. France
C. China
D. Maldives
Answer :A.

Q.1795 World Resources Institute is located at-
A. Oslo
B. Brussels
C. New York
D. None of these
Answer : D.

Q.1796 Which of the following cities was known earlier as 'Pearl of the An tiles' ?
A. Mumbai
B. Cuba
C. Manila
D. Shanghai
Answer :B.

Q.1797 The famous Sphinx is located at-
A. Saudi Arabia
B. Egypt
C. Italy
D. Thailand
Answer : B.  

Q.1798 INSAT – 2B was launched from
A. Sriharikota
B. Thumba
C. Moscow
D. Kourou
Ans. D.

Q.1799 First Olympic games were held in-
A. 776 B. C.
B. 798 B. C.
C. 876 B. C.
D. 898 B. C.
Answer : A.

Q.1800 Which of the following animals was not native to India ?
A. Elephant
B. Horse
C. Rhinoceros
D. Tiger
Answer : B