Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 101

India GK Question Sample Paper 101: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 101 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

Q.1661 The hot dust-laden wind blowing from Sahara desert to Mediterranean region is called the -
A. Sirocco
B. Fohn
C. Mistral
D. Chinook
Ans: A

Q.1662 An example of a cause of sudden and extreme environmental change at the local level would be -
A. hurricane ,
B. A monsoon
C. Vegetative climax
D. Post-glacial cooling
Ans: A

Q.1663 What was the slogan of world environment day in the year 2013 ?
A. Think, eat and save
B. Save water
C. Save Biodiversity
D. Save the earth
Ans: A

Q.1664 'Chumbi Valley' is located at the
A. India, Bhutan and Tibet
B. India, Bangladesh and Tibet
C. Tibet, Bhutan and Nepal
D. Nepal, Bhutan and India
Ans: A

Q.1665 Which island related to strategic tension between China and Japan ?
A. Hokkaido
B. Senkaku (Diaoyu)
C. Kyushu
D. Shikoku
Ans: B

Q.1666 Which one of the following is NOT a factor modifying ocean currents ?
A.  Bottom topography of the ocean
B.  Seasonal variation in wind's
C.  Direction and shape of the coastal line
D.  Tidal wave in the ocean
Ans: B

Q.1667 Ms. Kim Campbell served as the first woman Prime Minister of
A. Congo
B. Portugal
C. Canada
D. Philippines
Ans. C.

Q.1668 The peacock throne was made for-
A. Jahangir
B. Akbar
C. Shahjahan
D. Aurangzeb
ANSWER:C.

Q.1669 The Sikh Guru who was killed by the orders of Aurangzeb was-
A. Guru Ramdas
B. Guru Arjun Dev
C. Guru Tegh Bahadur
D. Guru Gobind Singh
ANSWER:C.

Q.1670 The first-split in Indian National Congress took place in which of its session ?
A. Surat
B. Poona
C. Nagpur
D. Bombay
Ans: A

Q.1671 ‘Swaraj is my birth right and I shall have it.’ Who among the following said this?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawahar Lal Nehru
C. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D. Lala Lajpat Rai
Ans:C

Q.1672 Which National Highway passes through the Siliguri Corridor ?
A. NH-31
C. NH-33
B. NH-02
D. NH-37
Ans: A

Q.1673 Which one of the following Fundamental Right can’t be suspended even during the emergency?
A. Right of Equality
B. Right of Freedom of Expression
C. Right to Constitutional Remedies
D. Right to Life and Personal Liberty
Ans: D

Q.1674 At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
A. Ambala
B. Sonipat
C. Yamuna Nagar
D. Kurukshetra
Ans : D

Q.1675 The name of the Committee to enquire into the ‘Jalianwala Bag’ massacre was?
A. Butler Committee
B. Simon Commission
C. Hunter Committee
D. Raymond Commission
Ans: C

Q.1676 NABARD is?
A. An Autonomous Public Sector Institution
B. A Subsidiary of S.B.I. (State Bank of India)
C. A Nationalised Public Sector Bank
D. An Apex Agricultural Bank
Ans: D

Q.1677 "Meghalaya", a state located in the North-east India, name suggested by -
A.  S. P. Chatterjee 
B.  D. N. Wadia
C.  O. H. K. Spate 
D.  R. L. Singh
Ans: A

Q.1678 Rivers Kosi and Kali Sindh are associated with the drainage system of ?
A.  River Sindh 
B.  Inland drainage
C.  River Brahmputra 
D.  River Ganga
Ans: D

Q.1679 In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
A. Kurukshetra
B. Rewari
C. Panipat
D. Patiali
Ans : C

Q.1680 Which tool is used to find out exact location on the earth ?
A. GPS 
B. GIS
C. PSLV 
D. GSLV
Ans: A

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
Download Android Apps for FREE: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf