Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 100

India GK Question Sample Paper 100: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 100 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis withsome India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net 

Q.1641 Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
A. lead
B. chromium
C. zinc
D. tin
ANS: C

Q.1642 The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
A. Patna
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi
ANS: C

Q.1643 The nucleus of an atom consists of
A. electrons and neutrons
B. electrons and protons
C. protons and neutrons
D. All of the above
Ans: C

Q.1644 The Chief Election Commissioner of India is appointed by -
A. Prime Minister
B. Lok Sabha
C. President
D. Chief Justice of India
ANS: C

Q.1645 Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
A. Powder type
B. Liquid type
C. Soda acid type
D. Foam type
Ans: A

Q.1646 Syrinx is the voice box in
A. Mammals
B. Amphibians
C. Birds
D. Reptiles
ANS: C

Q.1647 Biggest Indian IT company is ?
A. Infosys
B. TCS
C. Oracle
D. Google
Ans: B

Q.1648 Electric current is measure by
A. commutator  
B. anemometer
C. ammeter  
D. voltmeter
Ans: C

Q.1649 Who was the first Prime Minister of Great Britain?
A. Richard Travithick
B. Robert Walpole
C. Sir George Cayley
D. Robert Peary
Ans : B.

Q.1650 Which of the following is called the pink City of India?
A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. Jaipur
D. Kota
ANS: C
   
Q.1651 Fathom is the unit of
A. sound  
B. depth
C. frequency  
D. distance
Ans: B

Q.1652 Which brand is NOT owned by Volkswagen Group ?
A. Skoda
B. Audi
C. Porche
D. Cadillac
Ans: D

Q.1653 In which country the ‘Corn Belt’ is located?
A. Brazil
B. U.S.A.
C. Australia
D. Russia.
Ans: B

   
Q.1654'Bar' is the unit of
A. temperature
B. heat
C. atmospheric pressure
D. current
Ans: C

Q.1655 The biggest church in India is located at
A. Delhi
B. Madras
C. Bombay
D. Goa
Ans. D.

Q.1656 Which country is the largest producer of natural rubber in the world?
A. Malaysia
B. Indonesia
C. Thailand
D. Burma
Ans : C.

Q.1657 El Nino is related to?
A. Climate
B. Forest
C. Film
D. Plant
Ans: A

Q.1658 What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
A. Decibel  
B. Coulomb
C. Hum  
D. Cycles
Ans: A

Q.1659 Nepanagar is related to which Industry?
A. Fertilizers
B. Cotton Textile
C. Jute
D. Newsprint Paper
Ans: D

Q.1660 The aim of Poona Pact was?
A. Hindu-Muslim unity
B. Representation to the depressed class
C. Special right to the native states
D. Review of Dyarchy
Ans: B
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 

FACEBOOK: https://www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net
Download Android Apps for FREE: http://tinyurl.com/men8tdf