Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 107

India GK Question Sample Paper 107: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 107 with Collection of 20  Question of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers. India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with Quiz on daily basis.

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on 
India GK Question Paper NO. 107 SOLVED
Q.1761 ‘Ghotul’, a tribal youth dormitory is found among the
A. Oraon of Bihar
B. Bhutia of West Bengal
C. Garo of North East India
D. Tribal of Chhattisgarh
Ans. D.

Q.1762  Which is not a Tundra type of vegetation ?
A. Sedges
B. Steppes
C. Mosses
D. Lichens
Ans: B.

Q.1763. In which year financial emergency was proclaimed under Article 360 in India ?
A. 1962
B. 1965
C. 1975
D. Never
Ans : D.

Q.1764 . What is the common name of Deuterium Oxide?
A. Water
B. Ozone
C. Heavy water
D. Rust
Ans: C

Q.1765  Where the head office of the United Nations is situated ?
A. Washington
B. Geneva
C. New York
D. The Hague
Ans : C.

Q.1766  Haemoglobin contains?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. Iron
Ans: D

Q.1767 One gene – one enzyme relationship was established for the first time in:
A. Diploccus pneumoniae
B. Neurospora crassa
C. Salmonella typhimurium
D. Escherichia Coli
Ans: B

Q.1768 Which blood group is considered as universal donor?
A. B
B. O
C. A
D. AB
Ans: B

Q.1769 The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity?
A. Ram
B. Shiva
C. Vishnu
D. Jagannath
Ans. D.

Q.1770 The Charter of the United Nations was signed at San- Francisco on—
A. June 26, 1945
B. August 15, 1943
C. January 26, 1946
D. December 30, 1941
Ans : A.

Q.1771 Which compound is used as a refrigerant?
A. CF2Cl2
B. CCl4
C. CF4
D. CH3COCH3
Ans: A

Q.1772 Which of the following animals is found mainly in Tibetan highlands ?
A. Lion
B. Giraffe
C. Deer
D. Yak
Ans: D.

Q.1773 The Mediterranean lands are often called the world's-
A. grazing lands
B. forest lands
C. orchard lands
D. paddy lands
Ans: C.

Q.1774. The Headquarters of International Court of Justice is at—
A. New York
B. Geneva
C. The Hague
D. Paris
Ans : C.

Q.1775 Cuba is in-
A. Pacific Ocean
B. Atlantic Ocean
C. Black sea
D. Red sea
Ans: B.

Q.1776 Kalchakra ceremony is associated with which of the following ceremonies?
A. Hinduism
B. Islam
C. Jainism
D. Buddhism
Ans. D.

Q.1777 Rhine valley in France is known for mineral deposits of-
A. Zinc
B. Nickel
C. Copper
D. Bauxite
Ans: D.

Q.1778 International Human Rights Day is celebrated on—
A. 26th January
B. 10th December
C. 14th July
D. 26th November
Ans : B.

Q.1779. In addition to the entire Union Territory of Delhi, the National Capital Region covers parts of the states of
A. Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana, Rajasthan and Punjab
D. Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ans. D.

Q.1780 Which one of the following organizations is responsible for production of topographical sheets?
A. Geological survey of India (GSI)
B. National Atlas and Thematic Mapping Organisation (NATMO)
C. Indian Meteorological Department (IMD)
D. Survey of India
Ans. D.