Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 21

India GK Question Sample Paper 21: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 21 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.  India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with LIVE Quiz on daily basis with more than 10 questions each days with some India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

India GK Question Sample Paper 21:
Q.291 How much area is covered under forest in India?
A. 33.47 %
B. 29.47 %
C. 22.47 %
D. 19.47 %
Ans: D

Q.292 The Greenhouse effect was first recognized by?
A. Jean-Baptiste Greenwood
B. Jean-Baptiste Fourier
C. Jean-Baptiste Greenhouse
D. None of the above
Ans: B

Q.293 Which of the following is responsible for global warming?
A. Chloro-flouro carbons
B. Methane
C. Carbon dioxide
D. All of these
Ans: D

Q.294 Which of the following acid is present in Acid rain?
A. HNO3
B. H2SO4
C. CH3COOH
D. Both A. & (2)
Ans: D

Q.295 The situation of depletion of Ozone layer is referred as OZONE HOLE, if the ozone level decreases below ...
A. 800 DU
B. 400 DU
C. 200 DU
D. None of these
Ans: C

Q.296 which of the following is a non-governmental organization dedicated to wildlife conservation?
A. World Wildlife Fund for Nature, INDIA
B. Indian Board for Wildlife
C. National Wildlife Action Plan
D. All of these
Ans: A

Q.297 Everyone has the right to a Nationality is covered in .............. of Universal Declaration of Human Rights ?
A. Article 10
B. Article 15
C. Article 20
D. Article 25
Ans: B

Q.298 Ten percent law is given by
A. Lindmann
B. Goldmann
C. Beckmann
D. None of these
Ans: A

Q.299 Capital of NAGALAND is ?
A. Aizol
B. Gangtonk
C. Kohia
D. Manipur
Ans: C

Q. 300 Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) was formally established in USA in year
A. 1967
B. 1969
C. 1971
D. 1973
Ans: B

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on