Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 31

India GK Question Sample Paper 31: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 31 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with LIVE Quiz on daily basis with more than 10 questions each days with some India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

India GK Question Sample Paper 31:
Q.411 Which among the following is the coldest planet?
A. Venus.
B. Neptune
C. Pluto
D. None of these
Ans:C

Q.412 The author of the book ‘The Piano Teacher” is —
A. Allen Hollinghraust
B. Vangari Maathai
C. Alfred Jelineek
D. None of these
Answer: C. Alfred Jelineek

Q.413 The second President of the Indian National Congress’ was —
A. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
B. Badruddin Taiyabjee
C. Mahatma Gandhi
D. None of these
Answer: D. None of these

Q.414 The disease due to lack of Vitamin ‘E’ is called —
A. blindness
B. Rickets
C. Problem in delivery of child.
D. Ben-ben
Answer: C. Problem in delivery of child.

Q.415 The work of Comptroller and Auditor-General is monitored by —
A. Estimate Committee
B. President
C. Prime Minister
D. None of these
Answer: B. President

Q.416 Who among the following is called as the “Father of Missiles”?
A. Abdul Kalam
B. Raja Ramanna
C. P. Chidambaram
D. None of these
Answer: A. Abdul Kalam

Q.417 Which among the following statements is true regarding the writ. Habeaas Corpus’?
A. A prisoner will have to appear in court within one month
B. A prisoner will have to appear in court within twenty-four hours
C. A prisoner can move freely
D. None of these
Answer: B. A prisoner will have to appear in court within twenty-four hours

Q.418 The first sitting of Constituent Assembly was held on —
A. 9th December, 1947
B. 9th December, 1946
C. 26th January, 1947
D. 26th January, 1946
Answer: B. 9th December, 1946

Q.419 Dry Ice is called  —
A. carbon oxide
B. dry carbondioxide
C. monoxide
D. para
Answer: B. dry carbondioxide

Q.420 Treckoma is the disease of—
A. Liver
B. Neck
C. Eye
D. Ear
Answer: C. Eye

Q.421 ‘Nagarjuna Project’ is the project of
A. Orissa
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: C. Andhra Pradesh

Q.422 Which among the following has taken highest number of catches In test cricket?
A. Sunil Gavaskar
B. Brian Lara
C. Mark Waugh
D. None of these
Answer: C. Mark Waugh

Q.423 Grand Slam’ is related to which among the following games?
A. Chess
B. Tennis & Bridge
C. Badminton
D. None of these
Answer: B. Tennis & Bridge

Q.424 Indian Sugar Research Institute is situated at —
A. Luknow
B. Agra
C. Kanpur
D. Shimla
Answer: C. Kanpur

Q.425 Shivaji was declared as King in the year
A. 1664
B. 1646
C. 1627
D. 1658
Answer: A. 1664

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on