Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 33

India GK Question Sample Paper 33: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 33 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with LIVE Quiz on daily basis with more than 10 questions each days with some India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

India GK Question Sample Paper 33:
Q436. 'Hori', a poor farmer, is the main character of which famous Hindi novel by Munshi Premchand ?
A. Gaban
B. Vardaan
C. Godaan
D. Sevasadan
Answer : C

Q.437 Which among the following instrument is used for measuring wind speed ?
A. Anemometer
B. Hygrometer
C. Galvanometer
D. Spectrometer
Answer : A

Q438. Which strait connects the Pacific Ocean to the Atlantic Ocean ?
A. Strait of Malacca
B. Strait of Magellan
C. Strait of Gibraltar
D. Strait of Hormuz
Answer :B

Q439. Which national film award is given to the 'Best Feature Film on National Integration' ?
A. Indira Gandhi Award
B. Nargis Dutt Award
C. Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus)
D. Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus)
Answer :B

Q.440  Every year on Kartik Purnima, which town hosts India's biggest camel fair ?
A. Sonepur (Bihar)
B. Pushkar (Rajasthan)
C. Surajkund (Haryana)
D. Madhavpur (Gujarat)
Answer :B

Q441. Which city hosted the first Asian Games in 1951 ?
A. Tokyo (Japan)
B. Jakarta (Indonesia)
C. New Delhi (India)
D. Manila (Philippines)
Answer :C

Q442. At which session was the Indian National Congress (INC) divided into two groups - 'Naram Dal' (the moderates) and 'Garam Dal' (the extremists) ?
A. Surat (1907)
B. Gaya (1922)
C. Lahore (1929)
D. Tripuri (1939)
Answer :A

Q443. Kaziranga National Park, famous for hosting two-thirds of world's Indian Rhinoceroses (Great One-horned Rhinoceroses), is located in which Indian state ?
A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. West Bengal
Answer :A

Q444. 'Playground of Europe' is the nickname of which European country ?
A. Greece
B. Monaco
C. Germany
D. Switzerland
Answer :D

Q.445 Microsoft in the month of January 2013 announced plans to shut down which service?
A. MS Office 2007
B. Skype
C. Windows Live Messenger
D. Bing
Answer: C. Windows Live Messenger

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on