Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 20

India GK Question Sample Paper 20: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 20 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.  India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with LIVE Quiz on daily basis with more than 10 questions each days with some India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

India GK Question Sample Paper 20:
Q.271 Which of the following is a biodegradable waste?
A. Plastics
B. Polythene
C. Glass
D. None of these
Ans: D

Q.272 Dachigam National Park is in which state?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. J&K
C. Tamilnadu
D. Sikkam
Ans: B

Q.273 Who started the Chipko Movement?
A. Kiran Bedi
B. S. L Bahuguna
C. Medha Patkar
D. None of these
Ans: B (Sundarlal Bahuguna)

Q.274 When was PROJECT TIGER launched?
A. 2011
B. 1970
C. 1973
D. 2007
Ans: C


Q.275 How much percentage of water in the oceans is drinkable?
A. 97.2%
B. 2.15%
C. 0.65%
D. 0.0%
Ans: D

Q.276 What is BOD5?
A. Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 hrs
B. Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 days
C. Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 months
D. Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 minutes
Ans: B

Q.277 London smog is found in ?
A. Summer during day time
B. Summer during morning time
C. Winter during day time
D. Winter during morning time
Ans: C

Q.278 A tight whirlpool of wind formed in the stratosphere which surrounds Antarctica is called?
A. Polar stratospheric cloud
B. Polar Vortex
C. Both A. & B.
D. None of these
Ans: B

Q.279 Bhopal gas tragedy occurred due to?
A. Methane
B. Phosgene
C. Methyl-isocyanate
D. Methyl amine
Ans: C

Q.280 White lung cancer is caused by?
A. Asbestos
B. Paper
C. Textiles
D. Silica
Ans: A

Q.281 Which of the following has greatest affinity for hemoglobin?
A. CO
B. NO
C. O2
D. CO2
Ans: A

Q.283 The first nuclear disaster occurred in the history of world on ?
A. 16th August, 1945
B. 26th August, 1945
C. 06th August, 1945
D. 08th August, 1945
Ans: C

Q.284 When did Supreme Court of India ordered Ministry of Environment & Forests to establish a special division to develop a green belt around Taj Mahal?
A. 2004
B. 1994
C. 1984
D. None of these
Ans: B

Q.285 Silent Valley, which has been raised to the status of National park, is situated in?
A. J&K
B. Tamilnadu
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala
Ans: D

Q.286 Which of the following device(s) is used to control particulate pollutants?
A. Gravity settling chamber
B. Cyclone collector
C. Fabric filter
D. All of the above
Ans: C

Q.287 Noise pollution (Regulation & Control) Rules 2000 deals with?
A. Noise pollution due to fire crackers
B. Noise pollution due to loudspeakers
C. Noise pollution due to public address system
D. A, B. & C
Ans: D

Q.288 Which book has been prepared by International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) concerning endangered species of plants and animals?
A. White Data Book
B. Red Data Book
C. Blue Data Book
D. None of these
Ans: B

Q.289 High concentration of which of the following causes leaf curling, leaf drop and reduced leaf size in plants?
A. SO2
B. CO
C. NO2
D. None of these
Ans: B

Q.290 Traces of radioactive waste present in water can cause?
A. Cancer
B. Eye cataract
C. DNA breakage
D. All of these
Ans: D

For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on