Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 28

India GK Question Sample Paper 28: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 28 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.

India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with LIVE Quiz on daily basis with more than 10 questions each days with some India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

India GK Question Sample Paper 28
Q.381 The name ‘Napoleon of India’ is usually given to —
A. Chandragupta
B. Samudragupta
C. Devapala
D. Ashoka
Ans: B

Q.382 In which city is the dargah (tomb) of sufi saint Moinuddin Chishti located
?
A. Mumbai
B. Srinagar
C. New Delhi
D. Ajmer
Ans: D

Q.383 Which is the longest bone in human body ?
A. Femur
B. Fibula
C. Radius
D. Stapes
Ans: A

Q.384 Which of the following is an indirect tax?
A. Wealth tax
B. Corporation tax
C. Excise duty
D. Capital gains tax
Ans: C

Q.385 Which is the highest civilian award in India?
A. Padam Shri
B. Padam Bhushan
C. Padam Vibhushan
D. Bharat Ratna
Ans: D

Q.386 Name the Indian Cricketer who has made triple century?
A. Sunil Gavaskar.
B. Chandu Borde.
C. G. R. Vishwanath.
D. Virender Sehwag
Ans: D

Q.387 Which on is odd?
A. Apple
B. Orange
C. Papaya
D. Cocconut
Ans: D

Q.388 The age of a tree can be calculated by
A. Number of branches
B. Its height
C. Girth of its trunk
D. Number of its annual rings
Ans:D

Q.389 Who was the first Indian Governor-General of independent India?
A. Lord Mountbatten
B. C.Rajagopalachari
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans: B

Q.390 'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for
A. Sculptures
B. Architecture
C. Cave Painting
D. All of the above
Ans: C
For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on