Featured Post

9th August 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

9th August 2016 Current Affairs MCQs, Quiz, Questions : Current Affairs for August 2016 ,  Daily Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for In...

India GK Question Paper 19

India GK Question Sample Paper 19: India General Knowledge (GK) Sample Question Paper No. 19 with Collection of India GK Questions under GK Quiz in PDF @  India GK Sample Papers.  India General Knowledge (GK) and General Science (GS) Questions are also available with LIVE Quiz on daily basis with more than 10 questions each days with some India GK Quiz articles on India GK Facebook page: www.facebook.com/IndiaGK.net

India GK Question Sample Paper 19:
Q.251 The Singh Sabha movement was broadly begun in the
A. eighteenth century
B. twentieth century
C. nineteenth century
D. twenty first century
Ans: C

Q.252 What is common to Fakir Azizuddin, Diwan Moti Ram and Claude Auguste Court
A. They were astronomers of considerable reputation
B. They were employed by Maharaja Ranjit Singh
C. They were soldiers of fortune
D. All of these
Ans: B

Q.253 Who took charge as Prime Minister at the death of Jawaharlal Nehru?
A. Gulzarilal Nanda
B. Morarji Desai
C. Lal Bahadur Shastri
D. Indira Gandhi
Ans: A


Q.254 The science that deals with the study of the Earth and its lands, features, inhabitants, and phenomena is called
A. Paleontology
B. Geography
C. Biology
D. Sociology
Ans: B

Q.255 The third planet in the solar system is also called
A. Venus
B. Mars
C. Earth
D. Neptune
Ans: C

Q.256 The earth has an axial tilt of 23.4°. This means that
A. The earth wobbles around its axis
B. The earth has varied weather during the year
C. The hemispheres of earth are exposed to the sun for different times during the year
D. The earth is a sphere
Ans: C

Q.257 The highest earth filled dam in India is
A. Ranjit Sagar
B. Bhakra
C. Tehri
D. Hirakud
Ans: C
Q.258 Saffron is produced in India in
A. Assam
B. Bengal
C. Gujarat
D. Jammu and Kashmir
Ans: D

Q.259 From the Mansarovar Lake region come the following rivers of India
A. Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna
B. Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej
C. Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej
D. Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna
Ans: B

Q.260 The current Lok Sabha is the
A. Thirteenth Lok Sabha
B. Fifteenth Lok Sabha
C. Fourteenth Lok Sabha
D. Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Ans: B

Q.261 The right to property is
A. A fundamental right
B. A citizen’s right
C. A legal right
D. All of these
Ans: C

Q.262 A JPC, in the context of the Indian parliament stands for
A. Joint Parliament Consul
B. Just Parliament Consulting
C. Joint Parliamentary Committee
D. Joint Parliament Consulting
ANS: C

Q.263 Article 370 of the Constitution concerns the state of
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Tamilnadu
Ans: C

Q.264 Lok Adalat is
A. A court to settle disputes through compromise or settlements
B. A court designed to shorten the time taken for settling disputes
C. A court run by the people
D. All of these
Ans: D

Q.265 Prasar Bharti is
A. The Public Service Broadcaster of India
B. An NGO
C. A TV organisation
D. A radio organisation
ANS: A

Q.266 Feminism refers to
A. The ideology that women should be treated at par
B. The ideology that women should rule
C. The ideology that men should rule
D. That women should be given more opportunities than men
Ans: A

Q.267 The Chief Justice of India is appointed by
A. The Prime Minister of India
B. The parliament of India
C. The President of India
D. The Lok Sabha
Ans: C

Q.268 The Supreme Commander of the military in India is
A. The President
B. The Prime Minister
C. The Home Minister
D. The Defence Minister
Ans: A

Q.269 The Protection of Civil Rights Act was designed to
A. Protect the civil rights of individuals
B. Prescribe punishment for the practice of Untouchability
C. Protect the civil rights of social groups
D. Protect the civil rights of citizens
Ans: B

Q. 270 “Where the mind is without fear” were lines by
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore
D. Sardar Bhagat Singh
Ans: C


For Update on India GK Quiz Follow us on